PDA

View Full Version : needing to reinstall xp



deno240
20-11-2009, 04:10 PM
I'm in a bit of a catch 22 situation I think..
I have 2 computers, both XP, one of them was/is so full of viruses (there were 499, some of them couldn't be deleted from avast),
I'm running another scan just to be sure they're all gone, but the computer is running very slow so I thought I'd try doing a whole system restore, wiping everything out and starting all over.
Only thing is, I have no idea where the original XP disk has gone,
unlike Vista, it's impossible to do a system restore without needing a serial number. I do have an original windows xp disk here but it belongs to another computer. It's not possible to reinstall xp on the computer using the same serial number as another is it? I do own both computers, one is used mainly for games and the other is used to transfer all my music on it as well as for the internet.. Are there anyways of gaining access to the current serial number which is on the computer?

Or does anyone have any other suggestions that I could try?

nofam
20-11-2009, 04:21 PM
You can find the current key for your O/S with this (http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/) - if you're sure the HDD is virus-free, try booting into the XP setup and doing a repair installation (NOT running the recovery console however). You will need the license key for this.

Have you tried running a sfc /scannow from the run window?

deno240
20-11-2009, 04:28 PM
There are still 7 infected files that come up as "error occured during file deleting: The operation is not supported for this type of archive."

I will give that website a go,
Thanks!

deno240
20-11-2009, 04:29 PM
I tried typing sfc / scannow in the run box, a black window comes up for about 3 seconds then closes again..

Speedy Gonzales
20-11-2009, 04:53 PM
Remove it and put it in a working system then scan it. What are you using to scan the hdd? If you need a key, it doesnt have a restore partition(its called a clean install). If it has a restore partition, connect it to a working system then copy the ISO's from it then burn them. If its 32 bit get trojan remover after, update it then scan, then select all options under utilities

KarameaDave
20-11-2009, 05:03 PM
Belarc advisor http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
will list your windows key.

deno240
20-11-2009, 05:21 PM
I'm doing a system recovery using the compaq recovery option and have saved the key just incase I need it.

I was using Avast to scan the computer, the file names that couldn't be deleted were IMnames.exe and other similar names, I tried searching for those files on the computer under search, but nothing came up.
Malware Bytes came up 0 infected files, but Avast kept popping up "Trojan found".

I didn't think of Trojan Remover! But we'll see what happens once this compaq recovery is finished.

Speedy Gonzales
20-11-2009, 05:27 PM
The files whatever they are, maybe hidden

wainuitech
20-11-2009, 07:57 PM
From my sig, download and update, then run Spybot S&D - disable system restore as well. or From Spybots site (http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html) OR you can also try the IMremoval tool (http://www.securitystronghold.com/gates/link/40/2/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.securitystronghold.com%2Fgat es%2Fdownload%2FIMNames-Removal-Tool.exe) <- Direct download.

IMnames.exe creates random named files as well which use rootkit technologies, and malwarebytes may not see them.

deno240
21-11-2009, 08:41 AM
Thanks to everyone who have helped me.
I did the compaq recovery thing, it restored the computer back to its original state but didn't delete the files that were already on the computer.
Spybot S & D won't work, but I'm running the IM removal tool. The computer has gone back to Service Pack 1, I tried downloading SP2 from the microsoft website, but halfway through installation it crashes, so I'm unable to download alot of things because of the SP1 issue.. This is the error message I get when trying to install SP2:

AppName: update.exe AppVer: 5.5.1005.0 ModName: ntdll.dll
ModVer: 5.1.2600.1106 Offset: 0000db88

deno240
21-11-2009, 09:03 AM
The IM Removal tool isn't free.. after it had done scanning, it said it was 39.95 which I'm guessing is USD.

Speedy Gonzales
21-11-2009, 09:03 AM
Try downloading SP3, in safe mode / networking. Once SP1 is installed. It may not crash then. Do the same with S&D / Malwarebytes, trojan remover download all in safe mode / networking, then update all, then scan. Run trojan remover. It may get rid of the entries in the registry (once you select all options under utilities). Whats the specs of the system you're fixing??

wainuitech
21-11-2009, 11:56 AM
When you say Spybot wont work, does it simply refuse to run ??

If so you may have a virut infection - I have a customers PC here at the moment, doing the same thing, NO antispyware or Antivirus will run, even in safe mode as the infection attacks every exe file.

Did the IM tool detect anything ??

deno240
21-11-2009, 01:20 PM
I somehow managed to install SP2, will I still need SP3?
Computer Specs are here (http://i48.tinypic.com/2gvk5cn.jpg)

Spybot would freeze, but I left it for a few minutes and it ran perfectly fine. I'm now able to start it without it freezing up on me. It found some threats but fixed them. IMremover also found about 7 files. I did a boot scan with avast (after I ran trojan remover and Spybot S&D) and it all came up clear.

Since I reinstalled the virus scanners etc, the computer has been running slow again, takes a few minutes to open up control panel and things like my documents. But I think it's safe to say the computer is free of viruses and other threats.

Speedy Gonzales
21-11-2009, 01:25 PM
Yer SP3 is the later SP. Well you dont have to install it, but it may install a few updates / patches. Since its AMD, if you want to install SP3, you may have to run this first (http://msinfluentials.com/cfs-file.ashx/__key/CommunityServer.Components.PostAttachments/00.00.00.76.47/removeIntelPPMonAMD.vbs) <- direct link then install SP3