PDA

View Full Version : MemTest



bk T
19-11-2009, 10:15 AM
MB: P4S533-X
2 x 512MB RAM

1. System shuts down by itself randomly, suspected RAM problem.

2. Ran MemTest and indeed it failed the test shortly after (within 1 minute).

3. Removed 1st stick of RAM, ran the test again, no problem, it passed 5 tests.

4. Removed the 'good' stick of RAM, inserted the other stick, ran the test, it also passed 5 tests.

5. Changed the RAM to the second slot, ran test, no problem. Did the same to the other RAM stick, it also passed the tests.

6, Put in both the RAM sticks again, ran test, it failed within a minute.

How do I interpret the above tests?

stainton
19-11-2009, 10:23 AM
Are the sticks exactly the same? They may not like each other

Agent_24
19-11-2009, 11:05 AM
Did it work fine with these RAM sticks before?

bk T
19-11-2009, 11:25 AM
Did it work fine with these RAM sticks before?

Yes, have been running fine for about 6 months - added the 2nd 512MB about 6 months ago.

pctek
19-11-2009, 12:48 PM
3. Removed 1st stick of RAM, ran the test again, no problem, it passed 5 tests.

4. Removed the 'good' stick of RAM, inserted the other stick, ran the test, it also passed 5 tests.

5. Changed the RAM to the second slot, ran test, no problem. Did the same to the other RAM stick, it also passed the tests.

6, Put in both the RAM sticks again, ran test, it failed within a minute.


Faulty slot on motherboard.

Chris09
19-11-2009, 10:58 PM
So the MeMtest, is simply a test.

No Errors, means sweet as?

Errors means something is wrong - something needs to be done - what can be done? Just buy new RAM, or is there a tool to fix it?

Agent_24
19-11-2009, 11:14 PM
Pretty much, yes.

Although it's not always easy to tell what is actually faulty when you do get memory errors.

It might be RAM, Motherboard or even CPU itself. Sometimes even a bad power supply. Sometimes it is not even a fault, just a wrong BIOS setting or mismatched RAM.

Once you find the fault, replace the faulty part. There is no software to fix a physical fault.


However some problems can be caused by faulty boards which are so because of failed capacitors. (also PSU problems can be caused in this way)

In this event it is possible to replace the capacitors and solve the problem (see www.badcaps.net)

Agent_24
19-11-2009, 11:15 PM
Yes, have been running fine for about 6 months - added the 2nd 512MB about 6 months ago.

Are they both exactly the same or are they slightly different timings?

Possibly they were mismatched but held it together for 6 months before there was a problem...

Chris09
19-11-2009, 11:30 PM
Pretty much, yes.

Although it's not always easy to tell what is actually faulty when you do get memory errors.

It might be RAM, Motherboard or even CPU itself. Sometimes even a bad power supply. Sometimes it is not even a fault, just a wrong BIOS setting or mismatched RAM.

Once you find the fault, replace the faulty part. There is no software to fix a physical fault.


However some problems can be caused by faulty boards which are so because of failed capacitors. (also PSU problems can be caused in this way)

In this event it is possible to replace the capacitors and solve the problem (see www.badcaps.net)

Thanking you. My answer summarized completely.

bk T
20-11-2009, 09:42 AM
It's probably a mismatched ram. Put in 2 new (not actually new, from another PC) and it works OK.