PDA

View Full Version : ADSL 2+- Quick Question



baabits
16-11-2009, 04:47 PM
Hi there guys

Just checking my modems status (DLINK-DSL-604T) I get this (I'm with vodafone now)

ADSL Status

ADSL status shows the ADSL physical layer status.

ADSL Firmware Version: 6.00.01.00 - 6.00.01.00 - 6.00.04.00 Annex A - 01.07.2b - 0.54
ADSL Software Version: V3.02B01T01.NZ.20070329
Line State Connected
Modulation ADSL_2plus
Annex Mode Annex A
Max Tx Power -38 dBm/Hz

if Modulation is ADSL_2plus, does that mean we've been connected to ADSL 2+? i've noticed lately that browsing the web feels faster, but downloading files/torrents has dropped from an average of 850Kb/sec to around 420kb/sec :angry

wratterus
16-11-2009, 04:49 PM
What's your actual line sync speed?

baabits
16-11-2009, 04:53 PM
7956 at the moment down, and 165 up. I've seen it peak around the high 8000's, but I never actually experience this speed anymore.

Speedy Gonzales
16-11-2009, 06:14 PM
If this is a revision C (look under the bottom alongside HW ver. It needs updating). Even tho the modulation says ADSL2+, it doesnt mean youre connected @ ADSL2 speed. You maybe on a plan that only supports ADSL 1. And its probably because of torrents, its slower

baabits
16-11-2009, 06:21 PM
My plan is ADSL 2 Compatible.

But any file downloaded, even drivers from Microsoft's speedy servers refuse to come down any faster than 500kb/sec, using a download manager or not, on any computer in the house. I used to get 800-900kb/sec from the Microsoft servers.

Might be time for a new router, do you think?

Speedy Gonzales
16-11-2009, 06:28 PM
If its a revision c modem/router, update the firmware on it. Its been updated 3 times since then. Is this modem the GEN 1 or GEN II?

Agent_24
16-11-2009, 07:40 PM
You say you're with Vodafone, did the speed drop after you changed?

baabits
17-11-2009, 05:22 AM
You say you're with Vodafone, did the speed drop after you changed?

No it went much, much faster.


If its a revision c modem/router, update the firmware on it. Its been updated 3 times since then. Is this modem the GEN 1 or GEN II?


Speedy, it's HW Version C3, Gen II. I don't think there is a firmware upgrade avaliable, because the support site said that the Xtra-supplied modems only need firmware updates if they are Rev A or B.Edit: Found it, cheers.

Interestingly enough, when I switched the router on this morning, I checked the status and:

ADSL status shows the ADSL physical layer status.

ADSL Firmware Version: 6.00.01.00 - 6.00.01.00 - 6.00.04.00 Annex A - 01.07.2b - 0.54
ADSL Software Version: V3.02B01T01.NZ.20070329
Line State Connected
Modulation ADSL_G.dmt.bis
Annex Mode Annex A
Max Tx Power -38 dBm/Hz

Oh well.

Agent_24
17-11-2009, 09:33 AM
Xtra say that because there was a security upgrade but there may have been an update since then.

Go to DLink website to check for the latest firmware.

Go to setup and to ADSL and change the mode, force it to ADSL2+ and see what happens

Speedy Gonzales
17-11-2009, 09:47 AM
This is mine atm. Same modem / same HW ver. Altho, I didnt get mine through an ISP. I brought it

ADSL status shows the ADSL physical layer status.

ADSL Firmware Version: 7.03.01.00 - 7.03.01.00 - 7.03.01.00 Annex A - 01.07.2c - 0.54
ADSL Software Version: V3.02B01T01.NZ.20080827
Line State Connected
Modulation ADSL_2plus
Annex Mode Annex A
Max Tx Power -38 dBm/Hz

Your firmware, is the same as what was on here (the original firmware)

baabits
17-11-2009, 10:10 AM
Haha, thanks Agent24, it worked!!

Speedtest.net reports 14.89Mbit/sec! Wooohoooo.. wierd.. but woot woot.. found that the setting under adsl mode was stuck on normal ADSL ITU G.992.5 .. changed it to ADSL 2+ ITU G.992.5 and viola, see the attached image~

When I check on the telecom website, however, it says that my are isn't supposed to be getting a roadside cabinet until next year.. strange. Maybe christmas has come early??

wratterus
17-11-2009, 11:28 AM
Lucky you! Just don't mention it to Telecom. :p

Agent_24
17-11-2009, 12:01 PM
I have ADSL2+ enabled on my line though I'm not close enough to make any difference.

The cabinet I am supposed to be connected to is 200 metres away from my house, but won't be upgraded until October 2010, so I guess I won't see those kind of speeds until then

Chilling_Silence
17-11-2009, 12:20 PM
Just because you're not supposed to get a cabinet doesn't mean your actual local exchange hasn't been upgraded to ADSl2+ ;)