PDA

View Full Version : SP1...is it still available???



Espresso_Addict
16-11-2009, 01:29 PM
Had to do a fresh reinstall of XP Pro. This version is an original and won't let me install Sp3 without SP1

Do any of you wise peeps know where I might download SP1 from? or any other work around for this

cheers

Grant

wratterus
16-11-2009, 01:31 PM
Wow, I haven't seen an original XP for years! You want to install SP2 rather than SP1, then install SP3.

Get SP2 from here (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/info.aspx?na=90&p=&SrcDisplayLang=en&SrcCategoryId=&SrcFamilyId=049c9dbe-3b8e-4f30-8245-9e368d3cdb5a&u=http%3a%2f%2fdownload.microsoft.com%2fdownload%2 f1%2f6%2f5%2f165b076b-aaa9-443d-84f0-73cf11fdcdf8%2fWindowsXP-KB835935-SP2-ENU.exe).

Espresso_Addict
16-11-2009, 01:32 PM
Thanks for that
Its Appreciated

wratterus
16-11-2009, 01:44 PM
No worries. :)

Agent_24
16-11-2009, 03:24 PM
SP1 was replaced with SP1a

I remember that... downloaded the whole thing over dialup using their 'express' installer (twice, because the line dropped first try at 80%) just to find they had removed Java VM (the actual reason I had downloaded it)

Espresso_Addict
16-11-2009, 09:54 PM
Well now it gets interesting
Downloaded SP2, installed ok
Run SP3 install and I get an error message.....'can't install SP3 as system needs SP1 installed?'....yep that would be Windows for ya

wratterus
16-11-2009, 09:58 PM
Hmm.. odd...

"Microsoft stopped supporting the early releases of Windows XP. You can't apply SP3 unless you have, at bare minimum, Windows XP SP1a. However, Service Pack 2 includes all of Service Pack 1a. So... if you have Windows XP original (with no Service Pack), you must install Service Pack 2 first, followed by Service Pack 3. If you have either Windows XP Service Pack 1a or Service Pack 2 already on your system, you can install Service Pack 3 now."

Maybe try running dial a fix (http://djlizard.net.nyud.net:8080/software/Dial-a-fix-v0.60.0.24.zip), click on flush software distribution and click no, then tick windows installer and windows update as well as empty temp files, click go, when that's done reboot and try again. Are you trying through windows update or the standalone installer for SP3?

Speedy Gonzales
16-11-2009, 10:04 PM
According to this SP1 is no longer available (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322389). So, somehow you'll have to find SP1a ((here's the express install) (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=0136E5F8-1684-4202-B2D0-C6A43430F12A). Or you may have to search for the full install. If it exists

Espresso_Addict
16-11-2009, 10:23 PM
I have the SP3 patch on Cd. Will try your Idea but if it keeps me going in circles, Microsoft will win again and I'll buy a new version with SP3 included.....
once again thanks for th e help and I'll let you know what eventuates.

Cheers
Grant

Chilling_Silence
16-11-2009, 10:46 PM
Let me know if you need, can grab SP1 from Technet and re-upload it for you? You should be able to bypass SP1 altogether and go SP2 -> SP3