PDA

View Full Version : Multiplayer Issues



Melin
13-11-2009, 04:39 AM
Hey I have installed the game right, and when i try to enter multiplayer
it opens with steam... as it should but when it opens the screen is black
and i can see its loading... nothing happens after that????
What should i do???:annoyed::confused:

inphinity
13-11-2009, 08:53 AM
What game? Does it work single player? Does your PC meet the requirements? Have you checked the developers/publishers support page / forum for a known issue? Are you drivers & DirectX up to date?

Melin
14-11-2009, 05:42 AM
Cod4 MW 2
single player... sometimes.
yes it does
yes i have i says nothing about that problem
And yes

Chilling_Silence
14-11-2009, 06:28 AM
So wait if Single Player is *sometimes* having the issue (Sometimes working at least), then surely it's not *just* a Multiplayer issue?

What hardware do you have? Graphics Card? CPU? What OS?
http://www.google.co.nz/search?rlz=1C1GGLS_enNZ345NZ345&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=steam+black+load+screen
A quick google indicates it's an issue with the load-videos to me?

Melin
14-11-2009, 06:47 AM
if i open MW 2 single player, in safe mode it have more chance to open corectly..
and it happens for others to i seen it on google :)

Chilling_Silence
14-11-2009, 09:28 AM
Then if that's the case it sounds like it's either a manufacturer issue or something potentially with the graphics drivers? What version of your drivers are you running (Please don't just say "latest")?

Melin
14-11-2009, 09:46 AM
if its the graphic (nvidia) its 9800

Melin
14-11-2009, 10:04 AM
sorry i wrote it twice

Chilling_Silence
14-11-2009, 02:49 PM
Yes, that's your graphics card model, but what is your driver version?

http://forums.hexus.net/graphics-cards-monitors/101774-how-do-i-find-nvidia-driver-version.html

Melin
15-11-2009, 03:25 AM
Intel core 2 duo cpu p8700 @ 2.53 ghz 2.53 ghz

Cato
15-11-2009, 04:05 AM
Go to the Control Panel.
Click on Device Manager there.
(If you don't see Device Manager there it will say "View by: ", change the option from category to small or large icons)
Once the Device Manager pops up, you will find Display Adapters, you will see your graphics card under it.
Double click on it then go to the Driver tab, you will see the driver version there.

Melin
15-11-2009, 04:32 AM
sorry i dont know what u mean...
if it helps i got a toshiba x300 Qosmio

Chilling_Silence
15-11-2009, 01:54 PM
Melin, Follow Cato's instructions precisely and then post back with the Graphics Driver Version #.

Melin
15-11-2009, 11:49 PM
i think i found it 7.15.11.7689

Chilling_Silence
16-11-2009, 08:09 AM
Update your graphics drivers ;)

Cato
16-11-2009, 09:31 AM
7.15.11.7689

Wow, that's pretty stale dude.

Make sure you get the mobile drivers!

Melin
16-11-2009, 10:00 AM
how and where can/should i update em???

Cato
16-11-2009, 10:14 AM
how and where can/should i update em???

http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

Melin
16-11-2009, 10:45 AM
Ok that didnt help ( i downloaded a new driver and all) but its not helping


... strange

Chilling_Silence
16-11-2009, 07:06 PM
Go in and tell us what the full version string shows now, same process as before.

Agent_24
16-11-2009, 07:36 PM
Old drivers are usually the most common cause of problems with just-released games

But then again it could just be Steam, which sucks. :lol:

Melin
17-11-2009, 02:28 AM
8.16.11.8681

Chilling_Silence
17-11-2009, 06:09 AM
New enough I guess.

OK next question: Have you installed any Codec packs, such as K-Lite Codec Pack which lets you watch movies with Windows Media Player?
What OS are you running?

See what Deathray2K says here:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=12025355

Melin
17-11-2009, 06:24 AM
no i havent got that and What is OS?

Agent_24
17-11-2009, 09:36 AM
OS = Operating System

Windows XP, Ubuntu Linux, Mac OSX, they are all operating systems. They are what makes your computer work. Without an operating system you would sit there staring at a screen saying something like my signature, and the computer wouldn't do anything else much.

Basically what version of Windows do you have? XP? Vista?

Melin
17-11-2009, 09:58 AM
got vista

Chilling_Silence
17-11-2009, 12:28 PM
Click Start
Type "winver"

Run the program. Is it 32-bit or 64-bit Vista?

Sweep
17-11-2009, 12:55 PM
Click Start
Type "winver"

Run the program. Is it 32-bit or 64-bit Vista?

Just tried that in Win 7 and it did not tell me which version whereas control panel>system does. I suppose Vista must be different. I don't know as I never used Vista.

Melin
18-11-2009, 03:56 AM
32-bit