PDA

View Full Version : Help! New computer-Win 7-wrong bit!



Marshmellow
08-11-2009, 05:49 PM
I started up my new laptop with Win 7 and it asked me if I wanted 32 or 64 bit. I was too slow deciding and it went ahead and loaded as 32 bit. I would prefer to have 64 but as it hasn't come with a disc, I don't know what to do.
Can anyone please help me?

Speedy Gonzales
08-11-2009, 06:06 PM
So, how did it install with no disk? If its on a restore disk, restore it, it may still work if you didnt activate it

Blam
08-11-2009, 06:30 PM
It probably installed via a restore partition. Just use that again.

Speedy Gonzales
08-11-2009, 06:31 PM
Just make sure the system / CPU supports 64 bit. Or it wont install

Blam
08-11-2009, 06:32 PM
Just make sure the system / CPU supports 64 bit. Or it wont install

Its obviously a new laptop, and it gave the user that option, so its 99.9% likely that it does:p

Speedy Gonzales
08-11-2009, 06:36 PM
Well true, but then anything's possible :p

Marshmellow
08-11-2009, 08:49 PM
Thanks, everyone. But can you tell me where the restore partition is?

Speedy Gonzales
08-11-2009, 08:59 PM
If its there, it'll tell you what function key to press, when you reboot / on the post screen somewhere.I cant tell you where exactly, I've never had one

Marshmellow
08-11-2009, 09:20 PM
F2 gets me into the bios and F12 the boot sequence. Shall I just give up and stay with 32?

Speedy Gonzales
08-11-2009, 09:31 PM
Its probably F10, 11 or 12. Search for the model/brand online and get the manual for it

Marshmellow
08-11-2009, 10:34 PM
Thanks. I have found out that it has a hidden section where it is hiding but before I try what they say I will back what I already have just in case I really stuff it up. Let you know tomorrow if I have it fixed!

Chris09
08-11-2009, 10:38 PM
Yes, if in doubt back-it-up!

Marshmellow
09-11-2009, 09:11 AM
Thanks, everyone. I now have a 64 bit Win 7! It took until 2.30am but I got there.