PDA

View Full Version : Disk cluster errors



element16
07-11-2009, 12:19 PM
I've been trying to fix a customer's computer for a while now, and it seemed that the hard drive was on the verge of failure (with SMART enabled, Ubuntu boot CD partition editor reported many missing clusters). However, with a new 80GB IDE Seagate drive, the same problems keep occurring. It starts off with the customer experiencing Internet Explorer crashing when browsing the internet, then Windows XP refuses to boot up altogether. Any ideas as to what could be causing this?

Speedy Gonzales
07-11-2009, 12:22 PM
Did you change the IDE / SATA cable?? Could be a faulty cable, or faulty mobo connection.

pctek
07-11-2009, 03:26 PM
Did you clone it? Could be a file system error not the drive itself.........

Paul.Cov
07-11-2009, 04:14 PM
I've seen a Dell with a very intermittent IDE channel. My first thought was it was the cable, but no, it was the mobo side of things... I think... it started blowing fuses in the PSU shortly after, and has been assigned to the scrap heap (recyclers).

Test the drives thoroughly in a different computer, then maybe consider experimenting with a drive that is known to be good - and see if the issue returns - that at least helps determine where the bother is, even if it doesn't determine the solution.

Agent_24
07-11-2009, 11:16 PM
Faulty RAM can also manifest as drive corruption

element16
09-11-2009, 09:47 AM
Did you clone it? Could be a file system error not the drive itself.........

No, I just backup up the files and reformatted the hard drive then reinstalled XP.

Paul.Cov: I was wondering myself if it was a motherboard problem, but didn't want to jump to that conclusion if that wasn't the case. I really need to use some sort of diagnostic tool to test the hardware, as the problem takes time after Windows is reinstalled to actually surface.

wratterus
09-11-2009, 09:52 AM
Faulty RAM can also manifest as drive corruption

x2, I would run a RAM diag. Also fire up speedfan (http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php) in windows and have a look at all the SMART info, if it sees it on this PC.

http://wlmtips.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/07/speedfan-smart-343x400.jpg

It should look something like that, if the UATA CRC error rate is odd, it's probably the IDE cable. :2cents:

element16
10-11-2009, 02:53 PM
x2, I would run a RAM diag. Also fire up speedfan (http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php) in windows and have a look at all the SMART info, if it sees it on this PC.

http://wlmtips.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/07/speedfan-smart-343x400.jpg

It should look something like that, if the UATA CRC error rate is odd, it's probably the IDE cable. :2cents:

I can't use Windows on it at the moment, so I'll try UBCD4Win boot CD to run the diagnostics. By the way, is that boot CD any good?

wratterus
10-11-2009, 03:17 PM
OK, yeah it's great.

pctek
10-11-2009, 03:47 PM
No, I just backup up the files and reformatted the hard drive then reinstalled XP.
the problem takes time after Windows is reinstalled to actually surface.

In which case, the board.

Battleneter2
10-11-2009, 04:40 PM
Dont think he's at the stage of blaming the mobo. Logical process of elmination. +1 for a ram test, use memtest86++ or similar.

dannydesil
10-11-2009, 11:08 PM
Faulty RAM can also manifest as drive corruption

element16
12-11-2009, 09:08 AM
Dont think he's at the stage of blaming the mobo. Logical process of elmination. +1 for a ram test, use memtest86++ or similar.

I did think of blaming it on the motherboard, but since this is the third time I'm fixing this computer, I didn't want to make any mistakes. :( I may have actually sold the customer some 2nd-hand RAM out of my old computer the first time I serviced it...I hope it's not that, otherwise I'll be the one to blame! (It was working fine in my own computer)