PDA

View Full Version : Is this Computer w7 Capable?



Poppa John
01-11-2009, 05:59 PM
I would be interested in your comments, please. PJ


Operating System System Model
Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3 (build 2600) No details available
Processor a Main Circuit Board b
2.20 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core
256 kilobyte primary memory cache
1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M2N-MX SE Plus Rev x.xx
Serial Number: MS1C81BCU200271
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 0302 12/04/2007
Drives Memory Modules c,d
160.03 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
61.83 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

DVDRW IDE1008 [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

ST3160815AS [Hard drive] (160.04 GB) -- drive 0 896 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM0' is Empty
Slot 'DIMM1' has 1024 MB
Local Drive Volumes

c: (NTFS on drive 0) 160.03 GB 61.83 GB free

Network Drives
None detected
Users (mouse over user name for details) Printers
local user accounts last logon
John 1/11/2009 6:04:49 p.m. (admin)
local system accounts
Administrator never (admin)
ASPNET never

DeSade
01-11-2009, 06:02 PM
Yes w7 should run on this.

Hard drive is a little small but should be ok.

Speedy Gonzales
01-11-2009, 06:02 PM
The M2N-MX SE Plus mobo has windows 7 32 and 64 bit drivers, so cant see why not. The BIOS may have to be updated as well, its up to 0503 now

Poppa John
01-11-2009, 06:13 PM
Now that sounds good. More ram do you think? Another 1GB?

So is the ram instal something I can do?

W XP Home to W7 Home Premium would be a clean instal,Yes?

Only dreaming at the moment. PJ

Metla
01-11-2009, 06:20 PM
Great idea PJ.

Installing ram is as simple as it gets.

gary67
01-11-2009, 06:21 PM
160gig hard drive is plenty hell I'm still using an 80gig and its only about 20% full as most stuff is on the server

davidmmac
01-11-2009, 06:22 PM
I have a computer fairly similar to that (except the HDD smaller and the CPU is single core) and Windows 7 beta ran fine on it.

Some more RAM would certainly be ideal, and it's a fairly easy to install (there are loads of tutorials on the net) :thumbs:.

Blam
01-11-2009, 06:24 PM
Now that sounds good. More ram do you think? Another 1GB?

So is the ram instal something I can do?

W XP Home to W7 Home Premium would be a clean instal,Yes?

Only dreaming at the moment. PJ

Throw in another 2gb RAM is cheap as chips:D

And yes, you can only clean install from XP to 7

Poppa John
01-11-2009, 07:17 PM
Now that sounds good. More ram do you think? Another 1GB?

So is the ram instal something I can do?

W XP Home to W7 Home Premium would be a clean instal,Yes?

Only dreaming at the moment. PJ

the second question...XP to W7, a clean instal after reformatting the HD Yes?
PJ

Poppa John
01-11-2009, 07:23 PM
Here is another hypothetical.

A) Fit another 1GB ram. Save all data. reformat HD & reinstal XP Home.

or

B) Fit another 1GB ram. Save all data. Reformat HD. Instal W7 Home Premium.

I assume my cd XP is a 32 bit one. The computer can be a 64 bit one. W7 is either.

Forget the difference in eyecandy. Is B going to be much better than A ? PJ

Poppa John
01-11-2009, 07:29 PM
What type of ram, from the above specs, would I need. DDR2? (I have no idea what this means)Does the brand have to be the same as the one already there?.PJ

Speedy Gonzales
01-11-2009, 07:32 PM
Yup DDR2 ram. It can take up to 4 GB (its got 2 slots for the memory), 1066/800/667/533 ram

Poppa John
01-11-2009, 07:34 PM
Yup DDR2 ram. It can take up to 4 GB (its got 2 slots for the memory), 1066/800/667/533 ram

If I try a single 1GB stick to add to the other, does it have to be the same brand? PJ

Blam
01-11-2009, 07:35 PM
the second question...XP to W7, a clean instal after reformatting the HD Yes?
PJ

No need. Windows will do that for you during the installation, and keep all your old files and put them in a "Windows.old" folder in the root of the system drive.



Here is another hypothetical.

A) Fit another 1GB ram. Save all data. reformat HD & reinstal XP Home.

or

B) Fit another 1GB ram. Save all data. Reformat HD. Instal W7 Home Premium.

I assume my cd XP is a 32 bit one. The computer can be a 64 bit one. W7 is either.

Forget the difference in eyecandy. Is B going to be much better than A ? PJ

In terms of general usability-no. Except that XP is now very old technology, and will be unsupport soon..



What type of ram, from the above specs, would I need. DDR2? (I have no idea what this means)Does the brand have to be the same as the one already there?.PJ

http://pricespy.co.nz/product.php?p=295554

You need between DDR2-400 to DDR2-1066

Blam

Blam
01-11-2009, 07:36 PM
If I try a single 1GB stick to add to the other, does it have to be the same brand? PJ

No, but if it is an idential stick then you can utilise dual channel, which will give a very slight boost in speed.

Speedy Gonzales
01-11-2009, 07:37 PM
DDR 2 533 - 1066. Not DDR 2 400

Poppa John
01-11-2009, 07:44 PM
OK here is a very naughty question. Maryann has made the recovery discs for the Toshiba W7.

Will they run on my desktop? PJ

Blam
01-11-2009, 07:46 PM
DDR 2 533 - 1066. Not DDR 2 400

Yea-misread that. Not likely he'll be using that anyway..:p


OK here is a very naughty question. Maryann has made the recovery discs for the Toshiba W7.

Will they run on my desktop? PJ

Yes, untill you run Windows Update or WGA kicks into action. Then your computer will be running "Not Genuine Software"

Metla
01-11-2009, 07:48 PM
[QUOTE=Poppa John;835441
Will they run on my desktop? PJ[/QUOTE]

Nope.

Poppa John
01-11-2009, 07:50 PM
Yea-misread that. Not likely he'll be using that anyway..:p



Yes, untill you run Windows Update or WGA kicks into action. Then your computer will be running "Not Genuine Software"


Two computers on a network, same broadband company, username & password. How does MS know? Not something I would do, just curiosity. PJ

Speedy Gonzales
01-11-2009, 07:53 PM
Because windowsupdate will pick it up. If you update it. Altho it probably wouldnt work anyway. The recovery cds/dvd is for hers only not anyone else's

stu161204
01-11-2009, 07:54 PM
No need. Windows will do that for you during the installation, and keep all your old files and put them in a "Windows.old" folder in the root of the system drive.

I won’t trust Windows with keeping your data, I will still do a Full Backup first.

Blam
01-11-2009, 07:56 PM
Mainly because they would both be using the same key


I won’t trust Windows with keeping your data, I will still do a Full Backup first.

Yea, I do as well, just in case. Windows.old IS the "last resort" I think..

Metla
01-11-2009, 10:42 PM
Recovery Discs created on a laptop wont even run on any other hardware, so there is no chance of installing it on anything else.

Cicero
02-11-2009, 08:36 AM
Recovery Discs created on a laptop wont even run on any other hardware, so there is no chance of installing it on anything else.

That's interesting,why would that be?

Metla
02-11-2009, 08:41 AM
That's interesting,why would that be?

They are configured in such away as to look at the hardware (and assumingly a laptop is very easy to identify) and proceed only when the hardware matches the system the disc were created on.

A recovery disc will not only install Windows but also the specific drivers for that machine and any programs that were provided as part of the factory configuration.And may even reconfigure hard-drive formatting.

Cicero
02-11-2009, 08:50 AM
They are configured in such away as to look at the hardware (and assuringly a laptop is very easy to identify) and proceed only when the hardware matches the system the disc were created on.

A recovery disc will not only install Windows but also the specific drivers for that machine and any programs that were provided as part of the factory configuration.And may even reconfigure hard-drive formatting.

I appreciate the difference,but why put a different burner in a laptop.?

Metla
02-11-2009, 08:58 AM
I appreciate the difference,but why put a different burner in a laptop.?

Uh....In what way does that relate to anything?

I don't think anyone mentioned replacing the optical drive in the laptop?

Agent_24
02-11-2009, 09:04 AM
Yeah you can't just use someone else's restore disks, they will have completely different drivers slipstreamed in. You'll most likely get a BSOD very quickly.

For the RAM, I would suggest you get the same as what's in there. If you get a new stick with markedly different timings you could end up with loads of compatibility issues and system instability.

Best would be just sell the old one and buy two new ones if you can't get one the same.

Backup your old system before you install the new RAM, then upgrade. Less chance of things going wrong...

Cicero
02-11-2009, 09:05 AM
One assumed that as this happens.......

Recovery Discs created on a laptop wont even run on any other hardware, so there is no chance of installing it on anything else.

That the burner was somehow different in a laptop.!

Metla
02-11-2009, 09:12 AM
One assumed that as this happens.......

Recovery Discs created on a laptop wont even run on any other hardware, so there is no chance of installing it on anything else.

That the burner was somehow different in a laptop.!

Ah.

Not quite.Its just in the data that is burnt to CD/DVD.

It would only need a tiny bit of code in her telling it to only run on a specific configuration, I wouldn't be surprised if laptops have an identifying number or code that the software can look at before proceeding.

The system for making recovery discs is implemented by the manufacturer of the hardware in order to get around their obligation of providing a physical copy of the software.

Speedy Gonzales
02-11-2009, 09:13 AM
No, the burner would be the same as any other. Its whats on the recovery cd / dvd, that makes a diff (if you try and use it on another system). It'll probably crash as Agent said. Because whats on the cd / dvd wont match the hardware on / in the system. This can also happen if you change motherboards and expect windows to keep working (it probably wont, it'll crash). It would be nice if it worked, then people wouldnt have to buy it. They'll go fix / steal someone else's :lol:

Agent_24
02-11-2009, 10:00 AM
The recovery CD would check for a special string in the DMI.

Certain Toshiba laptops had a problem where the recovery disk wouldn't work as the required string was not present.

You had to run a program that updated the DMI information, then they would work.