PDA

View Full Version : Tabs in Firefox



convair
30-10-2009, 07:45 PM
Would it be possible every time I open a new tab, that it shows google instead of the untitled page?

Blam
30-10-2009, 07:57 PM
Since you use firefox 2.0

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/158

Blam

Jen
30-10-2009, 07:58 PM
Easy to do using the "Tab Mix Plus" extension.

Install this and under options > Events > Tab Opening, select under "Load on new tabs" > User options. Enter in google's URL in the location box.

Blam
30-10-2009, 08:03 PM
Unfortunately the OP uses Firefox 2.X, so TMP isn't an option:(

TMP supercedes Tab Browser Preferences in every way though.

convair
30-10-2009, 08:28 PM
Since you use firefox 2.0

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/158

Blam

I've installed the above but have no idea how make it work.

Blam
30-10-2009, 08:34 PM
http://photos1.blogger.com/x/blogger/2121/1939/400/962551/firefox%202%20make%20new%20tabs%20always%20open%20 home%20page.jpg

convair
30-10-2009, 08:40 PM
Got it sorted now.

Thanks for your help Blam:banana

Blam
30-10-2009, 09:02 PM
:) Glad you got it working

IMO you should use the latest version of FF though....maybe your crashing problems are just caused by a buggy addon?

Try launching firefox in safe mode and see if that works(run>firefox -safe-mode)

Blam

xyz823
30-10-2009, 09:07 PM
hmm if I want google I just hit ctrl+t to open a new tab and then ctrl+k which goes to the search thing up top!

convair
30-10-2009, 09:13 PM
Some nights the latest version of Firefox was crashing more than 5 times per night and sometimes more.

xyz823
30-10-2009, 09:15 PM
Some nights the latest version of Firefox was crashing more than 5 times per night and sometimes more.

Mine was doing that as well.

Doesn't anymore after windows reinstall lol. (other reasons not firefox).

Blam
30-10-2009, 09:16 PM
Some nights the latest version of Firefox was crashing more than 5 times per night and sometimes more.

Did you try firefox safe mode? New profile perhaps?

convair
30-10-2009, 09:19 PM
No I'm using Firefox Portable. I don't think FF portable has a safe mode but I may be wrong

Blam
30-10-2009, 09:27 PM
No I'm using Firefox Portable. I don't think FF portable has a safe mode but I may be wrong

Still does. Just go run>X:\path\to\firefox\firefox.exe -safe mode

Blam