PDA

View Full Version : Good deal



DeSade
28-10-2009, 06:03 PM
Do these look like good deals?
Which is the better one?

http://www.computerlounge.co.nz/components/componentview.asp?partid=10499

http://www.computerlounge.co.nz/components/componentview.asp?partid=10499

hueybot3000
28-10-2009, 07:05 PM
well they're both the same for starters. Good mobo, good cpu. Try and get lower latency RAM. My G.Skill is CL7, from memory it set me back $190

Blam
28-10-2009, 07:55 PM
Both motherboard and CPU is great.

I personally prefer OCZ/GSkill/Corsair RAM but thats probably just me...

Are you planning to OC? What will the PC be used for?

Blam

DeSade
29-10-2009, 08:33 AM
Its my main machine, gaming mostly.
The ram does not matter I might add it to the system or not, I already have enough good ram in the box now.

I am only thinking of a upgrade now, got this in the email and decided to check it out. I am not sure about ASUS after the nightmare of the last ASUS board I got, but I do want a I7.

No OC, I do not mess with this machine, it needs to run 24/7 and 100% stable (or as close to it as I can get). I have others to "play" with.

Metla
29-10-2009, 09:11 AM
I am only thinking of a upgrade now, got this in the email and decided to check it out. I am not sure about ASUS after the nightmare of the last ASUS board I got, but I do want a I7.



The board in your link is a Gigabyte.....



Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4 Intel P55 DDR3 PCI-E LGA1156

Intel Core i7 860 Lynnfield 2.80GHz 8MB LGA1156

SuperTalent Gold Serie 4GB DDR3-1600 CL9

wratterus
29-10-2009, 09:24 AM
If it was me I'd also go for OCZ/GSkill/Corsair RAM, or at least something slightly lower latency. Asus/Gigabyte - six to one half a dozen to the other. They are both extremely good boards, and both have the same warranty Ts and Cs. I've done Win7 builds with both this week, both were as good as each other.

Do you have DDR3 RAM already? Cause any new i5 or i7 board uses DDR3 RAM...

Battleneter2
29-10-2009, 09:42 AM
Its a fair price and the UD4 gets good reviews. Keep in mind you can do the 1366 socket with a 920 and 6gig (for 3 channel), for around $150 more, prob the better way to go if you can spare the dosh.

DeSade
29-10-2009, 10:20 AM
Yeah Metla I know it is, I also know the first alternative to be offered would likely be a ASUS. Gigabyte and ASUS are loved here and well ASUS lost a bit of trust with me the last time.

Wratterus, yes I do have DDR3 ram currently.

Battleneter can you provide a link please

wratterus
29-10-2009, 10:24 AM
Gigabyte and ASUS are loved here and well ASUS lost a bit of trust with me the last time.

I had a terrible run with one of my Asus boards, RMA'd it 4 times. Turned out to be the PSU causing the issues :waughh:


Wratterus, yes I do have DDR3 ram currently.


Great, just double checking. :)

DeSade
29-10-2009, 10:26 AM
Mine was a bad bios and a delay in the replacement bios from ASUS with a website that was down more than it was up, very frustrating.

hueybot3000
29-10-2009, 04:19 PM
I had horrible problems with my old gigabyte board, hard drives kept dying in it, it was either the mobo or the hard drives, which all seagate. I dont use either brands now lol

Blam
29-10-2009, 07:55 PM
I had horrible problems with my old gigabyte board, hard drives kept dying in it, it was either the mobo or the hard drives, which all seagate. I dont use either brands now lol

Probably just bad luck.....:p