PDA

View Full Version : new hard drive not recognized



smithinator
26-10-2009, 06:37 PM
i have an old asus p5ad2-e premium lga 775 motherboard and a 40gb IDE hard drive recently i have purchased a new 500gb wd caviar black sata drive but when i put it in it just came up with the single 40gb drive and did not display or recognize the 500gb hard drive, what should i do? :badpc:

P.S i dont know what Bios version i have i just thought id mention it i dont know if it matters, if you need more info just ask

Blam
26-10-2009, 06:39 PM
You will probably need to format it.

Run>diskmgmt.msc

From there you can format it to NTFS and partition till your hearts content.

Blam

smithinator
26-10-2009, 06:41 PM
i am running xp professional sorry for got to mention

Blam
26-10-2009, 06:44 PM
That means you won't be able to partition from disk management but you can still format.

If you want to partition use Gparted:)

Blam

smithinator
26-10-2009, 06:49 PM
when i go to disk management it only shows the 40gb drive but there is no sign of my new drive

Blam
26-10-2009, 06:59 PM
Ok. Does your BIOS detect the drive?

Can you hear it spinnning? All cables plugged in correctly?

wainuitech
26-10-2009, 07:00 PM
Go into the BIOS, on the main page, under IDE configuration, make sure the SATA is set to Standard IDE.

smithinator
26-10-2009, 07:09 PM
where in the bios can i see if it is detected i have been through it though and no sign of it anywhere ill check to see if its set to standard ide

smithinator
26-10-2009, 07:15 PM
it is set to standard ide

Blam
26-10-2009, 07:16 PM
If it is not recognised in the BIOS then either your cables are not fitted correctly or the drive is faulty.

Can you hear it spin?

smithinator
26-10-2009, 07:22 PM
i cant tell my case has 3 big fans in it so i am unable to hear it i will open it up when my dad gets back where in the bios can i check if it is there? i googled it and someone on another thread said update the bios could this be a factor?

Blam
26-10-2009, 07:32 PM
It should be on the devices tab...

Sometimes updating the BIOS does the trick, but unless you specifically know that that is the problem then I wouldn't do it.

wainuitech
26-10-2009, 07:40 PM
If it is not recognised in the BIOS then either your cables are not fitted correctly or the drive is faulty. Not always.

I had a 250 GB Drive do the exact same thing last weekend.Didn't show in the BIOS, Device manager, disk management - Nowhere.

To get it going I had to limit the Drive, by dropping in a jumper in the drives 5&6 jumper Pins. As per this picture (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Jumper.jpg) - then it was away and working perfectly. Better Picture (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Second.jpg)

Quite simply the standard transfer rate of the drive was to much for the board to handle, by lowering it to 150 it allowed the drive to function.

smithinator
26-10-2009, 07:43 PM
so how do i do that sorry i don't know a enough about computers just yet

wainuitech
26-10-2009, 07:54 PM
You will need to get a jumper from someplace, and they simply slide in. Basically they look like This (http://www.pcbuyerbeware.co.uk/jumper.gif). - Bigger Picture (http://img.tomshardware.com/us/2002/09/04/building_your_own_pc/jumper.jpg) some dont have the metal pin visible across the top as shown.

smithinator
26-10-2009, 07:57 PM
is this easily obtainable from most good pc stores? and how will it affect read/write speeds or any other aspects of this drive? thanks

wainuitech
26-10-2009, 08:02 PM
Any PC repair store should GIVE you one - most motherboards have them, esp older ones, If you know anyone with an old PC thats knackered, grab a jumper off of it.
The drive jumper, simply slows its transfer speed down, you would hardly notice it, IF your Drive is a SATAII, the board may not be capable of reading a faster drive - hence it wont read at all.

The one I had, worked fine on a newer PC/Motherboard, so that ruled out the drive being faulty. Slowed it down, and bingo - then it worked on the other board as well. Didn't notice and speed drop over normal usage.In fact it was actually faster than the old IDE drive I was replacing.

smithinator
26-10-2009, 08:09 PM
i think i found one in this really old pc i have but it looks a little different, although i did find it inside the plug of an old hdd ill try and post a pick if i can

EDIT: i found it in a IDE drive will it work in a sata drive?

smithinator
26-10-2009, 08:23 PM
sorry i cant get a clear picture

Speedy Gonzales
26-10-2009, 08:26 PM
SATA hdds dont use jumpers. If its a SATA 2 hdd, and your motherboard is SATA 1, thats why it wont work. Switch it over on the back of the SATA hdd to SATA 150

smithinator
26-10-2009, 08:27 PM
how do i do that ?

Speedy Gonzales
26-10-2009, 08:29 PM
I just told you. LOOK on the back of the SATA hard drive, youre trying to connect. You'll have to take it out of the case, if you've installed it

smithinator
26-10-2009, 08:31 PM
so the hdd will have two places to put the cable in at the back and all i have to do is swap it over?

wainuitech
26-10-2009, 08:37 PM
Add the jumper to Pins 5&6 - normally SATA drives dont use jumpers, as there is no master/slave.

BUT you can jumper the drive for different options as per the Western Digital drive chart. (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/SATA_jumper_settings.jpg) - it will have one SATA connection, and usually one power connection, some of the older drives had the older molex type as well ( shown in Picture).

Just checked on 4 new WD drives, they all have the pin arrangement to allow jumpers, as per teh pictures, BUT dont have the Molex power, Seagate have a different pin arrangement.

smithinator
26-10-2009, 08:38 PM
so i should use the jumper on this wd caviar black sata hdd?

wainuitech
26-10-2009, 09:07 PM
Well As I mentioned earlier, I had one customers PC exactly the same thing, it was a 250GB SATA WD drive, wouldn't show.

I then jumpered the drive to 150 on pins 5 & 6 as Shown Here (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/P100020.JPG) and it worked fine. That Picture is a brand new , still in the plastic (apart from that end) - WD 160GB HDD, jumpered to 150.

If it works on your PC - good,( it wont harm anything) if not then there is another problem some place.

smithinator
27-10-2009, 09:21 AM
thanks sooooo much i put in that old jumper i found and it works perfectly soon i will be upgrading the mobo so it should work then thanks again to everyone who contributed it is really appreciated :D

Agent_24
27-10-2009, 09:44 AM
When you get your new motherboard don't forget to take the jumper off again, to make sure you're not limiting the speed