PDA

View Full Version : Microsoft Security Essentials



madan284
17-10-2009, 04:24 PM
Have anyone tried Microsoft Security Essentials? I would like to use it but I understand it doesn't have a built in firewall and have to use the one in vista? Any suggestions? I use Vista Premium

Speedy Gonzales
17-10-2009, 04:27 PM
Yup thats right it doesnt have a firewall. You dont have to use Vista. But if youre using an adsl modem / router with one, then you dont really need one

Here's a thread about it (http://pressf1.co.nz/showthread.php?t=103786&highlight=microsoft+security+essentials)

madan284
17-10-2009, 04:36 PM
thanks for the reply. Is it really safe to be without a software firewall to be reliant on the one in the modem?

Speedy Gonzales
17-10-2009, 04:39 PM
Yup actually vista's firewall is better than XP's. Since it blocks in and out, XP only blocks in not out. I havent used a software firewall for at least 4-5 years.

Used to use one on dialup, but havent had one since 2006, when I got onto broadband. Just dont use P2P programs, or go to dodgy sites.

Chilling_Silence
17-10-2009, 04:56 PM
To be honest Speedy's right, provided you're not trying to block outbound applications, a Router doing NAT is mostly sufficient.

Otherwise, the built-in firewall is more than enough for the majority of home users.

+1 for Security Essentials, I've been really blown away by how MS have improved lately, both with Win7 and with SE, they're onto a good thing there IMO :)

Blam
17-10-2009, 07:05 PM
+1 To Chill's post, agree with his comments there.

Make sure that if you install SE you uninstall other antivirus programs. This does not include programs such as Spybot S&D, MalwareBytes, Spyware Terminator etc

feersumendjinn
17-10-2009, 07:33 PM
+1 To Chill's post, agree with his comments there.

Make sure that if you install SE you uninstall other antivirus programs. This does not include programs such as Spybot S&D, MalwareBytes, Spyware Terminator etc
Sorry, but it does include those :D
http://www.microsoft.com/Security_essentials/HelpTopic.aspx?mkt=en-us&assetId=4cae1455-6ead-493c-b5d8-7c88f39c0656

Blam
17-10-2009, 08:22 PM
Sorry, but it does include those :D
http://www.microsoft.com/Security_essentials/HelpTopic.aspx?mkt=en-us&assetId=4cae1455-6ead-493c-b5d8-7c88f39c0656

Yes, I know that, which I why I emphasised the word does not, because I disagree with M$ and I think that it means on access scanners only.

bernz
05-11-2009, 12:24 PM
I have installed M$Security Essentials, have adsl modem, but even with Windows Firewall ON my LeakTest says the firewall has been penetrated, am I REALLY safe?
Uninstalled Malwarebytes, Spyware Terminator and avast! Heart in my mouth until I feel safe though. Cheers.

wratterus
05-11-2009, 12:40 PM
Yes, I know that, which I why I emphasised the word does not, because I disagree with M$ and I think that it means on access scanners only.

+1 :thumbs:

It should include tea timer though, just not the rest of spybot. Tea Timer is very frustrating, don't install it.

Chilling_Silence
05-11-2009, 01:12 PM
I have installed M$Security Essentials, have adsl modem, but even with Windows Firewall ON my LeakTest says the firewall has been penetrated, am I REALLY safe?
Uninstalled Malwarebytes, Spyware Terminator and avast! Heart in my mouth until I feel safe though. Cheers.

Depends on your Router, it could be the fault, not your actual PC ;)
Make / model?

Speedy Gonzales
05-11-2009, 01:14 PM
Try grc.com see what that says. Leaktest is a program isnt it?

pctek
05-11-2009, 04:31 PM
provided you're not trying to block outbound applications

Well yes. Thats why I run one.
You should see the crap WIn 7 tries to get out to the net. I blocked 98% of it all.