PDA

View Full Version : RAM



20-07-2001, 09:57 PM
My computer currently has 64MB 100mhz SDRAM. Can I install another chip of 128MB
133mhz SDRAM. Are these two compatible

20-07-2001, 10:31 PM
unfortunatly you can't tell untill you put them in:-(
its a case of try it and see. generaly put the slow one (pc100) in the first ram slot. if it starts glitching, not loading etc swapp them around. and if it still keeps playing up take the 64meg out and see if any problems stop.

21-07-2001, 03:41 AM
The 133Mhz ram will run fine at 100Mhz as its just being underclocked. As for the sizes, it depends on the motherboard, as some need all the sticks the be the same size, so check your motherboard manual. If I recall if it can work, it will need the bigger stick in the first slot.
If it doesn't you could get two 64mb sticks, but it is more expensive.

21-07-2001, 01:45 PM
Hi,
It can and should work, older MB's required the RAM to be in pairs, ie: 2*32 and 2*64 would give you 198 Meg.
Modern Comps you can go willy nilly regarding Meg size.
As for speed, the 133MHz RAM will run at 100MHz in cahoots with the old stick you allready have.

Ken.