PDA

View Full Version : Broadband



manvsmachine
12-10-2009, 12:28 PM
Is it possible to have 2 broadband lines running in one house?

Each from a different company.

somebody
12-10-2009, 12:40 PM
Is it possible to have 2 broadband lines running in one house?

Each from a different company.

Yes - you just need 2 phone lines.

Chilling_Silence
12-10-2009, 01:11 PM
Indeed it is, as somebody has said. We have 1x Orcon Silver+ connection here, and an Xtra Adventure plan. Both on the same network even, playing quite nicely, all I do is change the Gateway to route out the different connections :)

whellington
12-10-2009, 01:32 PM
Why would you want to? Wouldn't it be cheaper to just be on one plan with a huge data cap?

somebody
12-10-2009, 01:35 PM
Why would you want to? Wouldn't it be cheaper to just be on one plan with a huge data cap?

You may want Big Time for doing downloads, where you don't care about latency/speed, and a higher performing (but smaller data cap) plan for VoIP and gaming.

Chilling_Silence
12-10-2009, 01:39 PM
Because, it's the only way to compare the two plans and find out who's better:
Telecom vs Orcon

Thus far its very close, and it's been a month now :D

wratterus
12-10-2009, 02:01 PM
Because, it's the only way to compare the two plans and find out who's better:
Telecom vs Orcon

Thus far its very close, and it's been a month now :D

:lol: :thumbs:

Got Orcon and Tasman Solutions lines running here, same setup as Chill, both on the same network but DHCP has been turned off one one router. You can do some fun stuff with access to two different gateways simultaneously... :p