PDA

View Full Version : On start up, computer continuously restarts



Mister
01-10-2009, 10:52 AM
Hey all

When ever I start my Computer up, it comes up with "Safe mode" "safe mode with networking" "Safe mode with Command Prompt" "Start windows with last known configuration" and "Start windows normally"

No matter what one I choose, about half way through the Windows XP loading bar, I get a glimps of the blue screen of death, then computer restarts.

I have to go to the dentist now, :(, But I was thinking, If I booted the computer from the DVD drive, and had the OS disk in, would it alow me to do a system restore?

And just last night, I Scanned my computer, defragged, and ran all those types of things. The only thing I installed was "Ad-Aware" and today, on installation, it just restarted comp, and this happened.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated (Without having to reformat my C drive :illogical)

Motherboard: Asus P5P43TD
OS: Microsoft Windows Home XP

wratterus
01-10-2009, 10:55 AM
Tap F8 on startup, choose 'Don't restart on system failure' and post back what the BSOD says.

It wouldn't hurt to grab the UBCD (http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html) and do HDD and RAM diags.

CYaBro
01-10-2009, 10:55 AM
On that menu there should be an option to 'Disable Automatic Restart'
Choose that and then post back here with the Stop error and any files that may be listed.

Mister
01-10-2009, 12:04 PM
When i press F8 it just says select a boot device and there is no disable automatic restart on that screen

gary67
01-10-2009, 12:07 PM
Right click my computer icon choose properties then advanced the option is under there

Speedy Gonzales
01-10-2009, 12:10 PM
You have to press F8 again after you select the boot device. Or press F5 after you reboot.

wratterus
01-10-2009, 12:10 PM
When i press F8 it just says select a boot device and there is no disable automatic restart on that screen

Sorry, you have an Asus board right? Select the main Hard Drive then tap F8 again, the right options will come up.

CYaBro
01-10-2009, 12:22 PM
Probably don't even need to worry about pressing F8 as it sounds like the correct screen is coming up anyway as Windows is not loading correctly.

Mister
01-10-2009, 12:24 PM
The blue screen says
"IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL"

Technical information:

STOP: 0x0000000A (0x00000000,0x0000001C,0x00000001,0x804FB02C)

gary67
01-10-2009, 12:36 PM
Not much when googling that

nedkelly
01-10-2009, 12:38 PM
I had the same trouble when I got that BSOD

Speedy Gonzales
01-10-2009, 12:40 PM
What ram are you using?? And what is it running @?? 800/1066/1333 or 1600?

It looks like it can crash at 1333 according to the ASUS forum (and lowering it to 1200 may fix it). There is also a BIOS update for this (System may hang when using turbo key function with FSB 1333MHz or 1600MHz CPU)

Mister
01-10-2009, 12:42 PM
4gb DDR3 but xp 32 bit only supports 3.5gb of ram

Speedy Gonzales
01-10-2009, 12:44 PM
Whats the brand/model of the ram? And whats the FSB of the CPU thats in it?

Mister
01-10-2009, 12:54 PM
Whats the brand/model of the ram? And whats the FSB of the CPU thats in it?

I'm back on my computer now, I can get into it using Debugging Mode.

OCZ Platinum Kit, 2x2GB, DDR3-1600, PC3-12800, CL7, DIMM, XTC Heat Spreader

FSB? Don't know what that is, but my Processor is

Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 2.66 GHz, 1333MHz FSB, Socket 775, Retail pack with fan

Speedy Gonzales
01-10-2009, 01:02 PM
Were any service packs slipstreamed / installed?

Mister
01-10-2009, 01:07 PM
Were any service packs slipstreamed / installed?

Sorry, by that what do you mean?

If what I think it means, The CPU and the RAM were just plugged into the mobo, and I didn't use a disk to install them.

Speedy Gonzales
01-10-2009, 01:08 PM
Is SP1, 2 or 3 installed. Thats what I mean

nedkelly
01-10-2009, 01:08 PM
he means what OS are you running and do you have any Service Packs installed.

EDIT: Just beat me to it Speedy

Speedy Gonzales
01-10-2009, 01:09 PM
I know youre using XP Home, its in the 1st post

Mister
01-10-2009, 01:09 PM
Oh, XP and that's it

Speedy Gonzales
01-10-2009, 01:17 PM
Would it be, because youre using 1600 ram (this is according to the ASUS site, for overclocking) with a 1333 FSB CPU?

The FSB is what you posted. Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 2.66 GHz, 1333MHz FSB <- this, Socket 775, Retail pack with fan

Mister
01-10-2009, 01:24 PM
Would it be, because youre using 1600 ram (this is according to the ASUS, for overclocking) with a 1333 FSB CPU?

The FSB is what you posted. Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 2.66 GHz, 1333MHz FSB <- this, Socket 775, Retail pack with fan

Ah, I see, and how should I go about changing this.

whellington
01-10-2009, 01:29 PM
Set the RAM to 666.5mhz or 1333mhz, assuming you havn't overclocked the CPU
666.5 + 666.5 = 1333mhz

To get the best performance you want a 1:1 FSB : DRAM ratio.

Mister
01-10-2009, 01:52 PM
Set the RAM to 666.5mhz or 1333mhz, assuming you havn't overclocked the CPU
666.5 + 666.5 = 1333mhz

To get the best performance you want a 1:1 FSB : DRAM ratio.

According to GamerHUD lite, my Memory is set to 1000MHZ.

Nothing is overclocked, I also tried taking a Screen shot, but Print Scrn made my computer crash, twice....

Edit: Oh, That gamer HUD is my video card.. I don't know how to change my RAM

Mister
01-10-2009, 01:56 PM
I could also do a system restore, because everything was working fine untill today, after attempting to install Ad-Aware.

But I also heard system restores don't remove viruses, just set the computer back or something.

Speedy Gonzales
01-10-2009, 02:04 PM
Did you have a virus?? Actually system restore will stop it (if you disable it), before you remove the virus. Depending on WHAT you have / had (if you've got one), that maybe the cause of the crashing

Mister
01-10-2009, 02:05 PM
Did you have a virus?? Actually system restore will stop it (if you disable it), before you remove the virus. Depending on WHAT you have / had (if you've got one), that maybe the cause of the crashing

Scanning now. :D

Speedy Gonzales
01-10-2009, 02:08 PM
Scanning with what?? Use something else besides adaware for this ( a virus scanner)

Mister
01-10-2009, 02:13 PM
Scanning with what?? Use something else besides adaware for this ( a virus scanner)

BitDefender. Full version. It's a virus remover.

Mister
01-10-2009, 02:17 PM
Mmm, scanned, no viruses, think I'll try restore now.

Mister
01-10-2009, 02:27 PM
Nope. Didn't work, still restarting halfway through XP loading bar.

Mister
01-10-2009, 02:42 PM
My mate is here now, he's gona hold all my stuff through the network. I'm going to reformat. Yay.

Speedy Gonzales
01-10-2009, 02:49 PM
You should have disabled SR before you did a scan, or even posted a log

Mister
01-10-2009, 02:56 PM
You should have disabled SR before you did a scan, or even posted a log

Havn't done it yet, so scanning now with SR turned off.

Speedy Gonzales
01-10-2009, 02:59 PM
I would also post a log. I wouldnt say BD is one of the best AV programs around

Mister
01-10-2009, 03:02 PM
I would also post a log. I wouldnt say BD is one of the best AV programs around

What do you think is the best one? And I'll go check it out.

BitDefender isn't even working right now. It's not letting me click anything on it, except update now, which I've done.

Speedy Gonzales
01-10-2009, 03:04 PM
If you THINK you had or have a virus, HOW do you know? And WHAT is it? Well Avast if you want free, or NOD if you want a trial / to pay for it. Boot into safe mode / networking. Then post a hijackthis log.

And once you get rid of whatever (if you have it) install the service packs

gary67
01-10-2009, 03:20 PM
You could do an online scan with Eset Nod here (http://www.eset.com/onlinescan/)