PDA

View Full Version : New Build



WayneMiddy
25-09-2009, 09:55 PM
Hi all,

Trying to help out a freind, he has build himself a new PC but it wont load xp or run my ubd4w cd thanks in advance for any help.

Specs

intel core 2 Duo E8500 3.16 ghz 1333 fsb socket 775

Gigabyte GA-EP45T-UD3LR mb socket 775 1600 fsb 4 x DIMM DDR3 6x SATA, RAID,ATX

G Skill Ripjaw F3- 12800CL7D-4GBRH 2x2GB DDR3-1600 PC3-12800 CL7, DIMM

Sapphire Radeon HD 4850 X2 Video Card Radeon HD 4850, 2048,DDR3 etc

1.5 tb SATA harddrive

OCZ 900 watt power supply

If someone could tell me if this hardware is compatable, on boot up with mb cd in (xpress 2 recovery)drive come up with Not enough HDD free size for image backup error 403 in bottom Right corner.

I am thinking it a BIOS setup issue its has found the 1.5 tb hdd

Note this is a new build has never had a os loaded trying to load XP pro from original disk just a blank screen.

:thanks
Wayne

WarNox
25-09-2009, 10:02 PM
In the bios, make sure the CD/DVD rom is set higher in the boot order than the hard drive. IE. 1. CD ROM 2. HDD.

That should allow you to boot from the CD. Unless the computer is beeping or something along those lines the hardware will be compatible enough :)

WayneMiddy
25-09-2009, 10:08 PM
Thanks yes its booting from the DVD drive i have set as first boot no beeps (no speakers) just not getting very far
Cheers
Wayne

jwil1
25-09-2009, 10:10 PM
Is SATA mode in the BIOS set to IDE emulation?

WayneMiddy
25-09-2009, 10:24 PM
SATA RAUD AHCI Mode Disabled

SATA Port 0-3 Native Mode Enabled

only SATA modes i could find

Thanks
Wayne

WayneMiddy
27-09-2009, 09:09 PM
Hi all this is my other post working on two projects at once, well as an update i managed to get xp loaded after reformat hdd noe when it tries to go into windows update it shuts down and reboots itself i suspect the cpu may be over heating as 4 or 5 led on mb near cpu light up 1 red rest green then it shuts down. i didnt install the cpu so i presume they got it right.
Thanks for the help
Wayne

WayneMiddy
27-09-2009, 09:11 PM
BTW has side,rear,ps & cpu fans all working ok

Speedy Gonzales
27-09-2009, 10:19 PM
Are you talking about the phase LED?? It will light up depending on the CPU load. If its crashing, see if you can boot into safe mode and disable automatically restart. Or reboot / press / hold F8 down and select disable auto restart. Tell us WHAT the BSOD is (if there's a BSOD)

WayneMiddy
27-09-2009, 10:47 PM
Sounds like that what the led's are when i hold down F8 i am able to boot into safe mode but can not see a option for disable auto restart this is xp pro os, when it shuts down there is no mesage just shuts down and reboots.
Thanks

Wayne

Speedy Gonzales
27-09-2009, 10:54 PM
Press the windows key and pause on the kb. Then go to advanced tab / bottom option / settings. Untick automatically restart. Or go to start/run. Type eventvwr. Go to the entry under system or application. Look for any bugcheck / or ! entries. Double click on it. Click on the copy button then paste it here. Or boot into safe / networking get teamviewer. Install / run it. Then send a PM to me with the ID and password. And I'll have a look

WayneMiddy
27-09-2009, 11:15 PM
Thanks speedy,
have unticked reboot on shut down. The mesage reads The problom seems to be caused by the following file Ntfs.sys
An attempt was made to write to read-only memory

It continues on with Check new hareware > disable bios memory options such as caching, shaadowing.

Technical Information

STOP: 0x00000BE (0x7418FEO, 0x09E5A121,Etc Etc

Note i am not sure BIOS is set up corectly as someone else may have had a play

Cheers

Wayne

Speedy Gonzales
27-09-2009, 11:27 PM
Where did the XP cd come from?? Who installed XP? You or the shop?

Was a service pack slipstreamed on this XP??? Or it is the original XP CD (without any service packs / updates on it)?

WayneMiddy
27-09-2009, 11:54 PM
Xp Cd is original i installed it. It is quite old he may have to upgrade it he has it installed on an old pc that no longer works i have told him he may have to ring MS to register it. No service packs slipstreamed on it or any service packs/ updates.

Note this pc is from Accent in parts put together by a friend of his.I am just trying to help out.

thanks

Wayne

Speedy Gonzales
28-09-2009, 12:02 AM
I would try other ram..Or test it with memtest. Set the BIOS settings to the default settings. Read the manual on what the settings should be. Most will probably stay at the default settings. Try one stick of ram at a time. See if both make it crash

WayneMiddy
28-09-2009, 12:08 AM
Thanks speedy will try that tomorrow good night.

Speedy Gonzales
28-09-2009, 12:12 AM
It maybe ram or that cd. Since ntfs.sys makes it crash. It maybe corrupted / or scratched. See if you can copy the XP cd to the hdd (copy the files to a folder) on a PC that wont crash. See if it copies all the files

WayneMiddy
28-09-2009, 02:23 PM
Have just run memtest i am coming up in red at the bottom after about 16% will it make any difference which slot it in it has two blue and two white on mb and he has two 4gb G Skil DDR3 Modules seem to do the same with either module trying just one at a time.
cheers
Wayne

Speedy Gonzales
28-09-2009, 03:08 PM
It shouldnt but read the manual and see what slots the ram is meant to go into. if you want dual channel. If its showing errors, take it back and get something else

WayneMiddy
28-09-2009, 11:06 PM
Thanks speedy looks like the ram is going back.

WayneMiddy
09-10-2009, 05:12 PM
Hi guys me back again no further on with this one, ram has been back to Acent and tested ok now told bios may need flashing with update, this is a brand new mb. What i have discovered is DDR15V is at 1.776 v and on the ram its say 1.65v can not see how to change anything in the bios as its in light blue and is skiped over when selected.
Still cames up with the same errors when memtest gets to 16%
Cheers Wayne and thanks.

Speedy Gonzales
09-10-2009, 07:25 PM
Whats the exact stop error??

STOP: 0x00000BE what else??

And is it showing the name of a driver or file under the stop error?

WHAT drivers did you install??

WayneMiddy
09-10-2009, 07:33 PM
Hi speedy installed the drivers that can with the mb,will have to get it to shut down to get all info no driver name that i remember will post more info, note haven't installed the graphic card driver maybe i should.
Cheers Wayne