PDA

View Full Version : Has anyone updated from a dual core to a Quad Intel?



Speedy Gonzales
22-09-2009, 05:07 PM
If you have, did windows need re-activating or reinstalling? Or a repair / whatever its called?? Or will it play nice and just pick up the Quad, and work as usual?

hueybot3000
22-09-2009, 05:17 PM
i think it might depend on what you were gettin, like if it was e6600 to q6600 it might be ok but if its completely different cpus then probaly a reinstall.

With vista?

Speedy Gonzales
22-09-2009, 05:20 PM
Yup Vista a dual core E5200 to a Q8400 quad

hueybot3000
22-09-2009, 05:24 PM
I changed my e6600 for a 6750 when me and a mate were messing around with overclocking and that was fine, but thats about all i know

MAC_H8ER
22-09-2009, 05:27 PM
went from a 1.8 dual core to a 2.4 quad core with no issues - the only side effect was my games and video editing went much faster :p

Trev
22-09-2009, 05:27 PM
Try it and find out. I have put in new hardware and sometimes it needs reactivating and sometimes not. I even have had to reactivate for no reason.
:)

wratterus
22-09-2009, 05:30 PM
It's pretty unlikely that you'd have to do anything.

Generally it's changing other parts, eg motherboard, when the issues occur.

Speedy Gonzales
22-09-2009, 05:35 PM
Well guess I'll try it and find out :p

SolMiester
22-09-2009, 06:01 PM
I think you need to change more than one piece of hardware for re-activation.....

qazwsxokmijn
22-09-2009, 06:08 PM
Nope, not at all. Went from E6750 to E8400 to Q6600 to Q9450 and now E8600.....no need to reactivate at all.

Speedy Gonzales
22-09-2009, 06:12 PM
Ah ok then. That sounds even better. Better wait till tomorrow to see if this part thats coming for this damn washing machine fixes it :lol: The bloody thing cost me 2x $99 for the callout and $210 for the parts (the cold water inlet valve and main controller module). If this decides to work (once F&P replace the controller), I'll probably get a Quad

Blam
22-09-2009, 08:28 PM
Have upgraded a few times and haven't had to reactivate..

I think Sol is right.

Speedy Gonzales
22-09-2009, 08:32 PM
Cool, I'll probably get it then. Altho I've got nothing to make use of it yet

Blam
22-09-2009, 08:38 PM
Maybe you should get a bigger monitor or something instead...since you don't really seem to run anything that will utilies those 4 cores.

Or just save up, and get an i7 or i5 later;)

Or, invest a quarter of the money in a decent after market air cooler and OC the E5200 to 3.2ghz...and save the rest for future upgrades...

:D

Speedy Gonzales
22-09-2009, 08:44 PM
Nah cant afford i5 or 7. The mobo or the CPU maybe cheap enough, but getting all the parts, isnt exactly cheap. Monitor is big enough. Any bigger, it wont fit on this desk :p Was going to get an LCD with freeview / HDMI, but this bloody washing machine killed that idea lol

qazwsxokmijn
22-09-2009, 08:48 PM
Yeah I wouldn't go for a quad unless you really multitask or do heaps of video work. Take it from a guy who upgraded to a Q6600 and Q9450. Now I have an E8600 at 4.25GHz and really I cannot feel any difference.

hueybot3000
22-09-2009, 08:51 PM
what about havin a quad core just so you have a quad core???

Speedy Gonzales
22-09-2009, 08:55 PM
Well yeah. I was going to make another system up anyway. So, I'll probably keep the E5200 for that. Saves me buying another. I can take 4 gb out of this, and I'll just use the case/PSU that the P4 is in and chuck it somewhere. So all I need is another 775 mobo

Blam
22-09-2009, 08:56 PM
Just for bragging, eh?:p

hueybot3000
22-09-2009, 08:59 PM
Well yeah. I was going to make another system up anyway. So, I'll probably keep the E5200 for that. Saves me buying another. I can take 4 gb out of this, and I'll just use the case/PSU that the P4 is in and chuck it somewhere. So all I need is another 775 mobo

I just sold 2 of them, dam, you pick a half decent one up for 120ish though so no biggy


Just for bragging, eh?:p

well thats the only reason im pickin up my i7 gear on monday :banana

Speedy Gonzales
22-09-2009, 09:27 PM
Yep, I was going to buy the P5Q-EM or P5QL-EM, because both are MATX so is the case here. And both have onboard HDMI/DVI/VGA and firewire. Only diff between the 2, the P5Q-EM is G45 (and dearer $280) and the other G43, (and cheaper ($235-36), and has E-sata

SolMiester
22-09-2009, 09:53 PM
Id go for the eSATA

gary67
22-09-2009, 10:19 PM
I just bought a P5kpl-cm last week and now they are $30 cheaper at Ascent damn and I like them they are good for what I do

trinsic
22-09-2009, 10:51 PM
CPU doesn't matter. Changing Motherboard or Hard Drive is really the only change that may require reactivating.

linw
22-09-2009, 11:16 PM
Yep, I was going to buy the P5Q-EM or P5QL-EM, because both are MATX so is the case here. And both have onboard HDMI/DVI/VGA and firewire. Only diff between the 2, the P5Q-EM is G45 (and dearer $280) and the other G43, (and cheaper ($235-36), and has E-sata

I bought a P5QL-EM for the features you mention. Good board but don't expect to ramp up the fsb as it is a lousy overclocker for faster cpu's e.g.E8400.

Mind you, it will overclock a E5300 to 3.5GHz on std cooler if you add a vid card!

Speedy Gonzales
22-09-2009, 11:32 PM
I may put the quad in this. I'll probably swap the CPU in this (E5200 dual core). And put the quad in this (P5Q SE/R). And put the dual core on the P5QL-EM.

I'm not too worried about games or fp's / whatever. Since I dont have any games anyway. If I want to play games, I'll use the Xbox instead.

The P5QL-EM would probably be similar to the P5Q SE/R now. I've got a PCI-E vidcard in this which has DVI/VGA and HDMI. But its using a PCI firewire card. It doesnt have 1394 onboard. Dont know if the P45 chipset is better than the G43 chipset (the P5QL-EM). It probably is