PDA

View Full Version : Thinking of upgrading to 64bit.



xyz823
14-09-2009, 01:27 PM
Hi, my current system has 32bit vista with 4GB ram. Windows only shows 3Gb because of my graphics card etc etc. So I am thinking of upgradng to 64bit. I have been told that when I upgrade that windows will still only use 3GB because the graphics card uses some of the ram? Is this right or hav I been told lies?

Erayd
14-09-2009, 01:31 PM
You've been fed porkies - if you upgrade to a 64bit operating system, you will be able to see and use the entire 4GB.

The limitations they were talking about apply only to 32bit Windows, not 64.

Speedy Gonzales
14-09-2009, 01:39 PM
Just make sure there are 64 bit drivers for EVERYTHING you've got. Otherwise it wont install / work. 64 bit on this says my vidcard has 3067 mb ram. Its only 256mb

linw
14-09-2009, 02:30 PM
My win 7 64bit shows 4GB RAM installed but there will always be a sharing of RAM with the gfx card regardless of 32/64bit. Under graphics mine says there is 512MB dedicated memory (on card) and 1.79GB shared system memory.

xyz823
14-09-2009, 05:24 PM
So trying to get my head around this...laptop says that dedicated graphics memory is 512MB and shared system memory is 1278MB. What is the shared system memory? and so when on 64bit I will be able to use the FULL 64bit? Or will there still be X amount of ram taken out?

xyz823
14-09-2009, 05:25 PM
Just to clarify, so how does the video ram sharing thing work?

Speedy Gonzales
14-09-2009, 05:29 PM
It'll probably change, depending on how much ram youre going to install in it. Once 64 bit is installed. Altho 3 or 4 GB maybe the max, if its a laptop. In which case, you may as well stick with 32 bit

xyz823
14-09-2009, 05:35 PM
yup laptop already has 4GB ram, and 32bit is only using 3Gb of it. So if I upgrade to 64bit will Windows address the full 4GB?? Its just because if I can get the extra 1GB when upgrading to windows 7 I will go 64bit rather than 32.

trinsic
14-09-2009, 05:39 PM
Just to clarify, so how does the video ram sharing thing work?
Via memory addressing. 32bit is 2^32 or 4,294,967,295 bits or 4GB. Windows sets aside part of this memory addressing for the GPU and other components (a 512MB GPU would take 512MB from this). RAM is left with a max 3.25GB of this memory range.

64bit however is 2^64 or 18,446,744,073,709,551,616 bits. As you can see we have much much more to play with. The threshold increases from 4GB memory-addressing to 16 exabytes (each exabyte is a billion GB's).

So yes go for 64bit. It will allow you to use all your RAM.

Speedy Gonzales
14-09-2009, 05:41 PM
Have you checked to MAKE sure there are 64 bit drivers first?? Before deciding to install 64 bit. You also have to make sure the CPU in it supports 32 and 64 bit. If it doesnt 64 bit wont install

xyz823
14-09-2009, 05:43 PM
Cool thanks for that. Just one more questiom, Under "Graphics" on system details there is a line called "Shared System Memory" This is showing as 1278MB. Where does this come from?

trinsic
14-09-2009, 06:46 PM
Cool thanks for that. Just one more questiom, Under "Graphics" on system details there is a line called "Shared System Memory" This is showing as 1278MB. Where does this come from?
Ignore that. All systems say that and I believe its incorrect.

Nomad
14-09-2009, 08:00 PM
I once read about 64Bit. It said that 64bit windows take up more RAM compared to 32bit version. If you want to get a net benefit in 64bit - go above 4GB RAM.

I use Adobe software but for what I use it for, I don't think I would bother with it, it is more than fast enof for me and unless I get substantially more than 4GB I won't get 64bit. I also need to buy the RAM that I don't really need now and then reinstall windows.

Speedy Gonzales
14-09-2009, 08:05 PM
64 bit can use as much as the mobo supports. If the mobo supports 8, 16, or 24 GB you can use that much. If you can find the ram. Programs will only make use of 64 bit, if theyre 64 bit as well. If theyre only 32 bit, even if youre using 64 bit, the program will have whatever the 32 bit limit is for programs

Nomad
14-09-2009, 08:11 PM
Heard that 64bit version hogs more ram than 32bit version.

They seem to say that with 4GB Ram 64bit makes little sense over 4GB 32bit. While you get the full 4GB, 64bit version takes a bit more off you for it to function.
Hence I say if you have 5GB or more, head to 64bit provided you have good software that runs native at 64bit but then again do you need that?

Speedy Gonzales
14-09-2009, 08:29 PM
Nah I've only got vista x64 and umm, O&O safeerase x64, and hashcheck.

Those are the only 64 bit program on here. Its not the difference between using 4 gb on 32 or 64 bit. The main diff is 64 bit can recognise heaps more than 32 bit. I'm using 8 GB on this. The only diff I see is Vista tells me the vidcard has 3076 mb ram, and the page file is 16 GB lol

paulw
15-09-2009, 08:27 AM
Are you guys saying that it you install a 64bit OS then every driver has to be 64 bit including printers and the like??

Speedy Gonzales
15-09-2009, 08:34 AM
Are you guys saying that it you install a 64bit OS then every driver has to be 64 bit including printers and the like??

You got it. However programs can be 32 or 64 bit. But if the program installs a 32 bit driver, it probably wont work. You can disable it so any driver would install / work. But it wouldnt be a good idea to do this. You may have probs later on / or crashing. The only program I know of that doesnt work in 64 bit is trojan remover (probably because none of the trojans etc in its database can run in 64 bit). Malwarebytes was another, (the protection option didnt work in 64 bit, but now thats been updated it does).Thats the other good thing about 64 bit. Most of the trojans etc that affect 32 bit, wont run in 64 bit. Unless whoever wrote it, puts 64 bit code in it

SolMiester
15-09-2009, 08:38 AM
Dont forget, you wont be able to install poorly writing programs that use 16bit installer....x64 will only install 32 & 64Bit programs