PDA

View Full Version : Change the port for RDC



nedkelly
13-09-2009, 10:44 PM
Hey I was wondering can I change the port that a pc uses for rdc? Because right now I have my laptop with 3389 port forwarded to it and now I also want to do my server as well (with a different port of course).

inphinity
14-09-2009, 07:52 AM
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber

Chilling_Silence
14-09-2009, 08:10 AM
You can also probably do it with your Router, port-forward from external port 3390 to internal port 3389 at the laptop ;)