PDA

View Full Version : satalite TV setup



robsonde
13-09-2009, 02:40 PM
I got a cheep satalite decoder from oneday.co.nz last week.

it say its all setup for freeview, i have a sky satalite dish (not been with sky for many months.)

when i get it all pluged in, i can get the on screen menu and such , but no TV.
the menu says 98% signal strength, 0% quality.
when i unplug the dish, i get 0% on both.


what do i need to do to get it working??
what have i over looked?

Speedy Gonzales
13-09-2009, 04:24 PM
Must be something to tune it into freeview. It maybe set up for freeview, doesnt mean its tuned in to receive it yet

plod
13-09-2009, 04:30 PM
I got a cheep satalite decoder from oneday.co.nz last week.

it say its all setup for freeview, i have a sky satalite dish (not been with sky for many months.)

when i get it all pluged in, i can get the on screen menu and such , but no TV.
the menu says 98% signal strength, 0% quality.
when i unplug the dish, i get 0% on both.


what do i need to do to get it working??
what have i over looked?

I would take the freeview unit to a friends house with sky and plug it in. Our Freeview got knocked out a couple of months ago by heavy rain. The piece of equipment at the end of the arm on the dish was damaged by rain.

Blam
13-09-2009, 04:41 PM
I got a cheep satalite decoder from oneday.co.nz last week.

it say its all setup for freeview, i have a sky satalite dish (not been with sky for many months.)

when i get it all pluged in, i can get the on screen menu and such , but no TV.
the menu says 98% signal strength, 0% quality.
when i unplug the dish, i get 0% on both.


what do i need to do to get it working??
what have i over looked?

Have you done a channel scan yet?

robsonde
13-09-2009, 05:12 PM
Have you done a channel scan yet?

yep, went into the menu for optus D1, pushed auto scan.
it found nothing.

but the channel list has names of all the channels i expected.
if i select any channel, it just say "no signal".

robsonde
15-09-2009, 09:41 PM
with help from the guys at geekzone.

I have found this to be the answer...

1. Menu / Installation / [PIN]
2. Highlight OPTUS D1 press right
LNB type select standard
3. enter 11300 or 10750 for frequency
4 press exit.


BTW default pin = 0000

pine-o-cleen
15-09-2009, 09:59 PM
If you have no quality and strong signal it's one of two things. 1/ You have the wrong LNB setting (most likely) or 2/ It's looking at the wrong satellite.

I have found that there are two main types of LNB's, ones that work on 11.3 Ghz frequency and ones that work on 10.75Ghz. You need to find the "LNB settings" and say if it's on 11300, try changing it to 10750 and save it or vice cersa. Then do an auto scan.

tweak'e
15-09-2009, 11:48 PM
....The piece of equipment at the end of the arm on the dish was damaged by rain.....

yeah right ! did someone say "Tui" ?

while they do die, true water damage is rare. common faults are due to fitting LNB upside down so water sits in the exposed screws/seals, not sealing plug/cable and plastic cap degrading (UV eats them) letting in water.

i see a lot installed upside down with no sealing of the cable/plug. a nice little money earner for ripoff installers ;)

tweak'e
15-09-2009, 11:50 PM
If you have no quality and strong signal it's one of two things. 1/ You have the wrong LNB setting (most likely) or 2/ It's looking at the wrong satellite.

I have found that there are two main types of LNB's, ones that work on 11.3 Ghz frequency and ones that work on 10.75Ghz. You need to find the "LNB settings" and say if it's on 11300, try changing it to 10750 and save it or vice cersa. Then do an auto scan.

quite right, not sure what sky use now but they used to use two different frequency lnb's. that used to catch a few people out.

pine-o-cleen
15-09-2009, 11:51 PM
with help from the guys at geekzone.

I have found this to be the answer...

1. Menu / Installation / [PIN]
2. Highlight OPTUS D1 press right
LNB type select standard
3. enter 11300 or 10750 for frequency
4 press exit.


BTW default pin = 0000
That's for Sky. I think he has a freeview decoder.

pine-o-cleen
15-09-2009, 11:53 PM
yeah right ! did someone say "Tui" ?

while they do die, true water damage is rare. common faults are due to fitting LNB upside down so water sits in the exposed screws/seals, not sealing plug/cable and plastic cap degrading (UV eats them) letting in water.

i see a lot installed upside down with no sealing of the cable/plug. a nice little money earner for ripoff installers ;)
I've seen a few of the older ones 'up the right way' and full of water.

robsonde
16-09-2009, 12:13 AM
That's for Sky. I think he has a freeview decoder.

I am both the original poster and the one who put forward the answer.
I only put up the solution I have used in case others have the same question.

there is nothing worse than google search giving many forum posts of your problem and no solutions, or the original poster saying "don't worry it works now" and no clue as to the real answer.

and yes, this is a freeview system, and the magic I gave in my last post works for me.

so...
don't worry it works now, my solution is above.

tweak'e
16-09-2009, 07:26 PM
I've seen a few of the older ones 'up the right way' and full of water.
to true, they had screws on the top as well. but most leaked through the front the early ones degraded quite quickly.

also i hear a lot "leaked" after being dunked in a bucket of salt water ;)

R2x1
16-09-2009, 07:59 PM
There's no leak so bad that money can't fix it (as Noah once remarked).