PDA

View Full Version : Chinese computer conencting to internet



JaceKiwi
13-09-2009, 12:02 PM
We have a chinese student that has a laptop running Vista Ultimate that we need to conenct to the internet. The router appears to have setup an IP address (DHCP table) but it won't connect. Pinging from this computer fails also. We have tried adding the english language but the names in control panel are still in Chinese.

Thanks,
J.

Speedy Gonzales
13-09-2009, 12:04 PM
Put the DNS server ips in for your ISP under the LAN connection. You probably cant change it to english. Unless you install an english version

JaceKiwi
13-09-2009, 12:19 PM
Have just found out that the DNS is 0.0.0.0. The problem is that I don't understand any of the icons (I use XP and the Laptop is in Chinese). Is there any reference as to how I can do this?

Thanks,

Speedy Gonzales
13-09-2009, 12:22 PM
Just fill in the gaps. Open up the english version the chinese version should be the same

JaceKiwi
13-09-2009, 12:25 PM
Eventually found network - TCP/IP settings. The part I don't understand is why it gets the IP address and gateway but not the DNS server.

Thanks,

Speedy Gonzales
13-09-2009, 12:27 PM
Because the DNS server entries are usually blank. Since it doesn't know what your ISP DNS server ips are. Or what your router IP is

justinsg
13-09-2009, 12:33 PM
I had this problem with my vista laptop. My router did not support the DHCP BROADCAST flag.

Check out the reg-edits here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233

If this doesn't work. It may be that your router requires a valid MAC address to let the computer connect. To give you computer a MAC address:

go to the device manager (Start > Run > devmgmt.msc)
open the properties of the network device being used.
Under the advanced tab (might be 先进, its second along) select 'Network Address'
If it says no address (radio button with no text box near it) then select the other option and enter a MAC address for it.

JaceKiwi
13-09-2009, 03:06 PM
1. How do I open the englsih version?

2. It doesn't need to know the ISP DNS server since the router handles that. When the router sends/computer receives the IP address and gateway address shouldn't the computer also get the DNS server (routers IP address which is the same as the gateway address)?

Speedy Gonzales
13-09-2009, 04:14 PM
Did you read WHAT the install file you installed does and changes??

2. Well obviously it does, since it doesnt connect to the internet, if there's nothing there

The primary can be the same as the router. Or the primary DNS IP belonging to your ISP

Blam
13-09-2009, 04:28 PM
Did you install the English MUI pack?

This will 100% change the UI language to english...you probably just changed the LIP pack which is only about 80%...