PDA

View Full Version : Monopoly City Streets - how do I register for it?



xmojo1
12-09-2009, 10:59 PM
Want to register to play Monopoly City Streets, but there's no link on the actual site itself http://www.monopolycitystreets.com/game.html#en to register for the game. Hoping that someone here who is registered for it can tell me where to go.

hueybot3000
12-09-2009, 11:07 PM
doesnt even fully load for me, gets to 80%ish and sits there

Speedy Gonzales
12-09-2009, 11:12 PM
Dont think it likes / works with firefox. It loads fine in IE. Might have to add IEtab, if you use FF. Click on a street. If it hasnt been taken, it'll ask you to register

xmojo1
12-09-2009, 11:44 PM
Dont think it likes / works with firefox. It loads fine in IE. Might have to add IEtab, if you use FF. Click on a street. If it hasnt been taken, it'll ask you to register

Thanks for that. I don't think my street has been purchased yet, so I'll grab it, demolish the houses of some annoying neighbours, and build a park :D

beeswax34
13-09-2009, 12:09 AM
Loads fine in FF3.5.3

Speedy Gonzales
13-09-2009, 12:17 AM
Loads fine in FF3.5.3

Doesnt here goes about 3/4 loading then says done on the bottom left. Thats it. It does show the map up the top, but not much else

plod
13-09-2009, 12:20 AM
Doesnt here goes about 3/4 loading then says done on the bottom left. Thats it. It does show the map up the top, but not much else

Have you tried disabling adblock

xmojo1
13-09-2009, 12:21 AM
I can play the game just fine in FF 3.0.13. Reasonably quick response times to my moves as well. I purchased some streets in San Francisco :o

beeswax34
13-09-2009, 01:58 AM
Have you tried disabling adblock

And maybe NoScript too?

Speedy Gonzales
13-09-2009, 07:24 AM
Dont have noscript. Disabling adblock didnt fix it either

Speedy Gonzales
13-09-2009, 07:45 AM
It doesnt load properly on this, or the other PC, which has XP on it. Whether adblock is disabled or not. Oh well, I'll live

maccrazy
13-09-2009, 09:40 AM
I would recommend not playing until next week because they are going to reset the game. It loads fine in Safari 4.

hueybot3000
13-09-2009, 12:13 PM
Im same a speedy, im on a fresh install of windows 7 so havent added noscripts or adblocker yet