PDA

View Full Version : Web Page problem - advice please



Tony
12-09-2009, 05:35 PM
Check out this page:

http://www.ceramics.co.nz/Exhibition/Exhibition.html

At the top of the page is a jpg of an invitation. Can anyone tell me why in Firefox (doesn't happen in IE), if I make the window narrow enough, the image suddenly leaps half way down the page, leaving a huge blank space at the top?

Does it happen/not happen in other browsers?

Edit: I've just noticed it also does it on the home page - same image.

TIA

pctek
13-09-2009, 09:34 AM
Because it was written without taking into consideration FF..........only IE. Lazy but common........

hueybot3000
13-09-2009, 11:56 AM
Im guessing (after a quick look at the source) that it was made with something by microsoft, who of course don't give a crap about anything but IE.

Is this your site? If so the easiest thing to do would just make <div id="centrecol"> a fixed width (the width of that image probaly)

Tony
13-09-2009, 07:16 PM
Because it was written without taking into consideration FF..........only IE. Lazy but common........I actually find that offensive. The site was originally tested with various flavours of IE, FF, Opera and Safari. It is only since I have made tis latest change that this behaviour is occurring.

Something a bit more constructive would have been nice.

Tony
13-09-2009, 07:19 PM
Im guessing (after a quick look at the source) that it was made with something by microsoft, who of course don't give a crap about anything but IE.

Is this your site? If so the easiest thing to do would just make <div id="centrecol"> a fixed width (the width of that image probaly)It was actually built with Adobe GoLive.

Changing "centrecol" may do the trick, but I would rather prefer a more general solution, as that general layout works fine on other pages. :confused:

hueybot3000
13-09-2009, 09:09 PM
Im not familiar with the program so not sure how your editing but you could possible give that image its own div so the div will hold the position

Tony
14-09-2009, 12:07 AM
I've found that if I make the image width 590px the problem disappears. You won't see it on the page I pointed to as I am still making other changes, but the home page is now fixed.

I created this site about a year ago, and have done very little HTML since, so I think I need to to do some reading to re-discover why this is happening.

FIAT LUX
14-09-2009, 12:07 AM
Hi Tony

I wouldn't know vey much about "Cascading Style Sheet" web programming , which is what I can see that you or your program seemingly applies/uses , but I took my time to Scroogle it/you problem (http://www.scroogle.org/cgi-bin/scraper.htm).

Probably your question is better raised amongst another crowd (!?)
From my web search I took time to do a quick link condense to let you have some examples on sites that got discussion forums/help with respect to CSS.
(You might be able to find some more appropriate or better sites yourself but this is what I "by chance" came up with for your) :

http://css-discuss.incutio.com/
http://www.webdeveloper.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7
(noticed that the above also got a CSS reference page : http://www.webdeveloper.com/forum/showthread.php?t=61083 )
http://www.webmasterworld.com/css/
http://bytes.com/topic/html-css/
http://csscreator.com/forum
http://css-tricks.com/forums/
http://www.cssdiscussion.com/
http://www.cssdrive.com/index.php/forums/
http://www.guistuff.com/css/css_imagetech1.html
http://www.codingforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=13

Also randomly picked this thread (from one of the above referred places) :
http://www.cssdrive.com/index.php/forums/viewthread/827/

Best of luck

FIAT LUX (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_lux)

FIAT LUX
14-09-2009, 01:13 AM
P.S.

Since you use Adobe GoLIve you might also try the Adobe GoLive forums ! :
http://forums.adobe.com/community/golive?view=overview

-------------------------------------------------------------
B.t.w. : with all the problems I've recently seen with different Adobe products "I just loved" this one from their adobe forum front page ( http://forums.adobe.com/index.jspa ) :

"Announcement: Important Customer Service Update from Adobe .
Adobe is committed to providing the most advanced, innovative products and services in the world. Recently, however, our customers have experienced a level of service that is inconsistent with what they expect and deserve. This is unacceptable and we sincerely apologize for the inconvenience caused. We are working diligently to resolve these issues. Click here to read more from Lambert Walsh, VP, Technical Services.
by John Cornicello at Sep 1, 2009 11:23 PM "
Further ref. :
http://www.adobe.com/support/open_letter_to_adobe_customers/

Tony
14-09-2009, 07:46 AM
I've always found the GoLive forums particularly useless. GoLive is a totally orphan product as far as Adobe is concerned - no more development, limited support etc. Dreamweaver is their product of choice these days.

I actually think this is a rendering issue rather than a development issue, i.e. it is a Firefox problem. Maybe I should try the Firefox forums.

In fact I have solved the problem - see my previous post. It would still be nice to know what whats going on, though. Thanks for all the links.

pctek
14-09-2009, 08:26 AM
The site was originally tested with various flavours of IE, FF, Opera and Safari. It is only since I have made tis latest change that this behaviour is occurring.



Oh it was yours? Didn't realise. Let me rephrase, MOST sites that don't display properly in FF is because they haven't bothered writing for all the main browsers.

If you have tested it, then it's beyond my skills to diagnose.......

kahawai chaser
14-09-2009, 10:40 AM
Sometimes I use the markup validation service at WC3 (http://validator.w3.org/), so try that service - it will display errors if any. There is also the "firebug (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addons/versions/1843)" addon to help trouble shooting html/css as explained here (http://www.ehow.com/how_5081046_debug-html-css-problems-firefox.html).

hueybot3000
14-09-2009, 05:08 PM
Sometimes I use the markup validation service at WC3 (http://validator.w3.org/), so try that service - it will display errors if any. There is also the "firebug (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addons/versions/1843)" addon to help trouble shooting html/css as explained here (http://www.ehow.com/how_5081046_debug-html-css-problems-firefox.html).

Sometimes should be always, its an easy thing to do and if your code passes then its generally good to go everywhere. And firebug is the best addon firefox has ever

sal
14-09-2009, 05:29 PM
In your ASP.css file, around line 89 is #rightcol, change the width from 195px to 190px. See how that goes.

Tony
14-09-2009, 08:25 PM
In your ASP.css file, around line 89 is #rightcol, change the width from 195px to 190px. See how that goes.I can see how that would work - in fact I have achieved the same effect by decreasing the size of the image - see my earlier post. I would be reluctant to change the css as that would cascade through the whole site, with unknown side-effects.

As I think you have identified, I suspect the problem occurs because the sum of size of the three columns (left, centre and right) add up to the page width. When you take into account margins etc, the image size was causing the columns to fold in on each other when the window was narrowed excessively - a bit oversimplified, but I'm sure you get the drift.

Anyway, it seems to be fixed now - thanks to everyone for the advice.

BTW I do use the various markup checkers when I am doing major changes - this was one of those "quick changes that will take 5 minutes" ... yeah, right.

plod
14-09-2009, 08:38 PM
Happening in safari as well

Tony
14-09-2009, 09:43 PM
Happening in safari as wellIt will continue to happen on the page I pointed at until I complete the other changes I am making. The home page should be OK now.

Tony
16-09-2009, 12:14 AM
The suspect page should be OK now.

BTW did anyone see Josh the weatherman trying to be a potter on Sunrise this morning?

mzee
22-09-2009, 04:01 PM
If the page was originally written using Tables and Table code, then at a later date edited with Front Page it will have DIV commands put in it. The combination of the two can be disasterous.

Go to the settings of your web editor and tell it not to use the DIV command, & not to alter existing code. It will then use conventional code which suites all Browers.

Tony
22-09-2009, 04:07 PM
Thanks for the advice, but the page is OK now. It was created and edited using Adobe Golive, as I indicated in an earlier post.