PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake issues



mrplane
10-09-2009, 10:55 PM
Hi, i,m having problems using handbrake to convert dvd,s .Sometimes it works and other times it doesnt.I set it to film on the preset profiles.My cpu which is a e6600 shows 100% all the time ,is this normal?

nedkelly
10-09-2009, 11:15 PM
Encoding video is a very cpu intensive workload. Most of the time it will try to use the full cpu to get it done better or faster or both. Make sure you also have enough ram so when it is encoding there is enough to still run system tasks as well. Also when doing encoding best if its the only thing you doing.

mrplane
11-09-2009, 07:38 AM
Have 4 gb of gskill ddr2-800

nedkelly
11-09-2009, 08:32 AM
ok never mind there goes that idea. What cpu do you have?

nofam
11-09-2009, 11:48 AM
Hi, i,m having problems using handbrake to convert dvd,s .Sometimes it works and other times it doesnt.I set it to film on the preset profiles.My cpu which is a e6600 shows 100% all the time ,is this normal?

Are you ripping directly from the DVD, or are you creating ISO's first?

Reason I ask is that Handbrake no longer has the facility to remove CSS (copy protection) anymore due to the legal reasons.

To get around this you need to find something that will rip to .iso first, removing the CSS, and then convert from there.

I won't say anymore on how to do this, as it's not really in keeping with the rules here :xmouth:

mrplane
11-09-2009, 08:44 PM
i have used shrink to remove protection first. my processor is a intel e6600 core 2 duo 2.4