PDA

View Full Version : New i5 system does not go



mjolnvaar
04-09-2009, 07:55 PM
Asus P7P55D Pro
i5 750
Palit GTX295
2x2 G.Skill Ripjaws (yes, theyre DDR3-1333)

So I power up this baby, only to find that the memOK led indicator is glowing an angry red. MemOK button does not solve.

So, beyond a faulty set of ram sticks, what could be the cause? I wanna eliminate as many possibilities as I can before going back to the store.

Seeing as how my current PC is pushing 5 years, swapping out components is a nogo. I tried playing around with all possible ram configurations to no effect.

Speedy Gonzales
04-09-2009, 08:09 PM
Is it a Lynnfield CPU?? If it is WHAT slots have you put the ram in?? According to the ASUS FAQ for the mobo:

Due to Intel Lynnfield CPU integrated memory controller limitation, DIMM slots A1 AND B1 must be populated first, or your system may not boot up, since the memory modules in A2 and B2 will not be recognized.

mjolnvaar
04-09-2009, 08:11 PM
I'll give it a try, thanks for the heads up!

mjolnvaar
04-09-2009, 08:29 PM
Nope, that wasnt it. Im sure I tried all possible combinations before posting.

Speedy Gonzales
04-09-2009, 08:35 PM
Have you tried 1 stick at a time?? Or does it need 2 at a time?

mjolnvaar
04-09-2009, 08:43 PM
I tried it everywhich way, same result.

I'm wondering if its possible that the sticks got damaged by static during transit? They didnt have any antistatic protection at all, they were just chucked into a regular plastic cover. Is that the standard now?

gary67
04-09-2009, 08:57 PM
I wouldn't think so my new RAM arrived today its Corsair and although not in anti static bags is hard wrapped in shrink wrap, which keeps them separated

Speedy Gonzales
04-09-2009, 09:40 PM
Are any of the other LEDS flashing on the mobo?? Since there's more than 1 LED. The memok LED does flash for a while. How long are you waiting for ? Does the DRAM LED flash continuously?

mjolnvaar
04-09-2009, 10:21 PM
No other leds are on other than the green one on the bottom right corner. The ram led only flashes when its doing the memok test, otherwise it is on constantly.

I just tried a powerup with only the CPU in, and the mem led still comes on. Does that mean anything?

btw, I'm not sure if its meant to or not, but when I powered up without a gpu, the the vga led didnt come on.

argh, this is so frustrating.

Speedy Gonzales
04-09-2009, 10:32 PM
Are you in NZ or somewhere else?

mjolnvaar
04-09-2009, 10:34 PM
Auckland. :P

Speedy Gonzales
04-09-2009, 10:37 PM
Anywhere near Mt eden? I could check it out sometime

mjolnvaar
04-09-2009, 10:40 PM
Holy **** seriously? I just dished out $800 for the gtx today, so I wouldnt be able to offer any payment other than sexual favours.

Its about 20 mins away. When would be convenient for you?

Speedy Gonzales
04-09-2009, 10:44 PM
Nah dont want sex, I'm not that desperate :xmouth: So, where in Auckland are you ? What day / time suits you?? And I'll let you know, when I can check it out

mjolnvaar
04-09-2009, 10:46 PM
You're saying you'll come out to me??

I'm in St. Johns, btw. It's between Remuera and Glen Innes.

Speedy Gonzales
04-09-2009, 10:49 PM
Umm no I wont come to you. I dont drive. You'll have to bring the case here. And I'll use one of the monitors here. How is it connected to the monitor?

mjolnvaar
04-09-2009, 10:52 PM
DVI.

I can come by anytime, just PM your address and whenever its convenient for you.

Oh, and an epic thank you in advance :)

qazwsxokmijn
04-09-2009, 11:00 PM
Kudos to Speedy. :thumbs:

Speedy Gonzales
04-09-2009, 11:06 PM
Cool ok, umm I'll let you know. One question tho, it looks like this mobo has firewire. If you've installed this in a case. Have you connected everything up??

If you have, you didnt connect the USB front panel connectors to a firewire connection on the mobo did you? Because USB and FW connections look exactly the same. And have the same amount of pins. And if you did connect a USB connection to a FW connection on the mobo, you'll fry it. And when you go to turn it on, do the fans in the case / the CPU fan spin at all?? Or is it completely dead? It does nothing?

mjolnvaar
04-09-2009, 11:28 PM
I've got a bunch of case fans, all of which come on. CPU fan included. While I had them connected, the GPU fan was also operational, as were the DVD and HD drives. (not that they did anything, but they did receive power.)

I do have both the front usb and firewire ports connected, and I am 100% sure that they're in the correct place.

mjolnvaar
04-09-2009, 11:37 PM
ahh, wtf

I was looking at the manual and noticed that besides the 24pin power connector, there is an 8pin one as well. My mobo only had a 4pin, I thought it was a misprint until I realized that it is in fact an 8 pin connector, but 4 of the pins were covered by a black plastic plug which I did not notice.

Should I connect an 8pin power cable or what?

Speedy Gonzales
05-09-2009, 12:11 AM
I would say thats what the prob is. As it says in 2-38 of the manual. Do not forget to connect the 8 pin EATX12v power plug; otherwise the system will NOT boot.

You'll have to buy one of the PSU's listed on this page (which will have this connection)

mjolnvaar
05-09-2009, 12:29 AM
My PSU has both the 6 and 8 pin connections. Tried it, problem remains. Its exactly the same with either 6 or 8 pins.

Speedy Gonzales
05-09-2009, 12:36 AM
I would say those are for video cards not for the ATX connector on the mobo. They maybe wired differently. I would buy a PSU with the 8 pin connector on it. And say its for an i5 / i7 system

mjolnvaar
05-09-2009, 12:44 AM
Antec signature 850w.

All of the PCIE cables are clearly labeled as such, its not one of them.

Speedy Gonzales
05-09-2009, 12:58 AM
Hmm ok you maybe right there, it does look its got an 8 pin aux connector (It maybe labelled EPS12V 8 Pin). Is the green LED on the bottom right of the mobo lit up / on? That tells you power is getting to it. The CPU fan is plugged into the mobo right?

mjolnvaar
05-09-2009, 01:02 AM
Yes, and yes.

Speedy Gonzales
05-09-2009, 01:12 AM
I was going to say, it maybe the BIOS thats on it may not support the CPU thats installed. BUT, I think there's only 1 BIOS update. It sounds like either something isnt connected / installed properly. Or something is dead.

Whats the speed of the CPU btw?

mjolnvaar
05-09-2009, 01:15 AM
It's an i5 750. 2.66ghz.

Speedy Gonzales
05-09-2009, 01:22 AM
Is there a hdd / OS on this somewhere?

mjolnvaar
05-09-2009, 01:25 AM
1TB Western Digital Caviar Black, brand new, no installation. Whether its connected or not doesnt seem to make any difference.

Speedy Gonzales
05-09-2009, 01:30 AM
k. Umm do you work? Or are you at home most days?? I may check it out, just have to see when youre around

mjolnvaar
05-09-2009, 01:37 AM
First thing tomorrow I'll be going back to the store that sold me the ram sticks. If they turn out ok, then Im off to the store that sold me the mobo. One of these two has to be faulty in some way. Im not a professional, but theres no way that I'd ever **** up a system build on this kind of scale.

The fact that the ram led stays on whether there is ram in it or not, and the complete absence of any change regardless of whats plugged into the mobo means... **** I dont know.

I was meant to be getting some win7 loving tonight, it hasnt happened and I'm grumpy, especially after three complete reinstalls of my hardware, and thats after spending about two hours getting my cable management just right during the initial build.

grrrrrrr etc

mjolnvaar
05-09-2009, 01:39 AM
But thats not to say I'm not grateful for all the help.

:)

Agent_24
06-09-2009, 03:23 PM
tried clearing the BIOS settings?