PDA

View Full Version : How to connect a PSP to a router?



sammo450
02-09-2009, 11:21 PM
What addresses do I need to put in the PSP to make it work? It asks for IP, Subnet, Default Router and DNS 1 & 2. I have no idea what to put in the DNS fields.

Blam
02-09-2009, 11:26 PM
Put the routers your gateway's IP in the DNS field.

Or just use OpenDNS's(or the ISPs):

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

Edit: Is there no "Auto" setting? As the router should automatically distribute an IP and handle DNS etc

Blam

sammo450
02-09-2009, 11:32 PM
It's saying it couldn't detect the AP. It says it even when I'm sitting a metre from the router.

Blam
02-09-2009, 11:37 PM
Are you sure you have the right settings for IP Address, subnet mask and default gateway/router?

sammo450
02-09-2009, 11:43 PM
Yep, it's all correct. Is there any way to see the PSP from a PC?

Blam
02-09-2009, 11:55 PM
Ping its IP

Driftwood
03-09-2009, 10:36 AM
I use one of these online quite often. When I connect to a new network, I just follow the prompts & all I need to put in is the security code for the wireless network. It does all the rest itself. I find it similar to setting up a laptop.

Sherman
03-09-2009, 04:59 PM
It's saying it couldn't detect the AP. It says it even when I'm sitting a metre from the router.

Is your router in b/g mode? Or g only? The PSP is (unfortunately) a 802.11b only device, so the router needs to be in b/g mode.

The PSP also does not support WPA2-PSK (this is a huge pain in the ass), so make sure you have the security set to WPA or WPA + WPA2.

sammo450
03-09-2009, 06:18 PM
I managed to connect to the router by changing the channel to 11. The internet didn't seem to be working, could just be because it's dial up :P The mode box says g, I'll try changing to b later. WEP security. I'll also be changing that later.

Blam
03-09-2009, 08:29 PM
You're not changing to WEP security right?