PDA

View Full Version : How much ram can I use



supergran
30-08-2009, 12:05 PM
I have an old laptop, NEC running Xp sp3 that keeps dropping half of the ram and leaving me running with 256. Not enough

I was told to download Everest and it would tell me how much ram I could use, but obviously I didn't do something right cos I can't find where it tells me if the motherboard will run 1 gig ram.

Specs from everest are Motherboard:
CPU Type Mobile Intel Celeron M 370, 1500 MHz (15 x 100)
Motherboard Name NEC EM1-MF
Motherboard Chipset Intel Montara-GM+ i855GME
System Memory [ TRIAL VERSION ]
DIMM2: Kingston ValueRAM KVR266X64SC25/256 [ TRIAL VERSION ]
BIOS Type Phoenix (09/13/04)

And yes, I do know it runs 512, as it does it quite often on boot up. Last time this happened, the ram was removed and then put back, and it was fine for months. Hasn't fixed it this time.

GameJunkie
30-08-2009, 12:11 PM
go to crucial.com and use their system scanner, gives a much accurate result

supergran
30-08-2009, 12:20 PM
go to crucial.com and use their system scanner, gives a much accurate result

Ok, done that,

The following is a list of what our scan was able to detect:
System Manufacturer: NEC
System Model: VERSA E2000
Motherboard Manufacturer: NEC
Motherboard Model: EM1-MF


* Maximum Memory Capacity: 1310720 MB
* Currently Installed Memory: 256 MB
* Available Memory Slots: 1
* Total Memory Slots: 2
* Dual Channel Support: N.A.
* CPU Manufacturer: GenuineIntel
* CPU Family: Intel(R) Celeron(R) M processor 1.50GHz Model 13, Stepping 8
* CPU Speed: 1492 MHz



256 MB/DDR PC2100 and one EMPTY
Presume that means I can use 1 gig, seems a lot of numbers. LOL

GameJunkie
30-08-2009, 12:25 PM
on crucial mine says max 8192MB ram, so i think that from your one it means 1.25 gig of ram(i think)

supergran
30-08-2009, 03:32 PM
ok, thanks, and once again, it is back to 256, sheesh, impossible to play anything!

GameJunkie
30-08-2009, 03:53 PM
intergrated gfx takes away from the main system memory, wouldnt think it would cut the ram in half though.....