PDA

View Full Version : Windows Repair install



chiefnz
25-08-2009, 12:35 PM
Hi all,

I have a laptop hard disk which needs to be cloned to a new laptop. The models are distinctly different.

I have made a backup using Symantec Backup Exec Recovery. Problem is it asks me for some drivers (one storage and one network driver) which I install. The recovery completes but Windows keeps restarting all the time.

I cannot use safe mode because that throws an error saying that Windows Setup cannot run in Safe mode.

I was wondering if I did a REPAIR install using a Windows XP OEM cd would it delete the the current install (which I obviously don't want to do).

Alternatively, does anyone know how I can install all the drivers for the new laptop using the Symantec Backup Exec Recovery Tool?

Any help appreicated?

nofam
25-08-2009, 01:34 PM
So you can't run a sfc /scannow once Windows loads?

Is it forcing you to reboot?

wratterus
25-08-2009, 01:49 PM
Just to clarify - You've cloned the drive to a new notebook, and now XP won't boot up?

If that's the case, its pretty normal as there is a lot of different hardware and often the XP install will try and load the incorrect drivers or that kind of thing, resulting in a BSOD and reboot...quickest way around this is normally a repair-reinstall, and it seems to work about 9 times out of 10.

A repair reinstall is just that - a repair. It doesn't wipe any data.

Have a read of this (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/doug92.mspx).

Make sure you have a disk the same as what your COA (http://www.microsoft.com/howtotell/content.aspx?pg=coa) says is installed, and that the COA is in one piece before starting. :)

pctek
25-08-2009, 02:11 PM
You can't do that if it is a totally different motherboard etc.
You would have to backup your personal stuff then do either a complete manual fresh install or use the new PCs Recovery disks.

chiefnz
25-08-2009, 07:59 PM
Make sure you have a disk the same as what your COA (http://www.microsoft.com/howtotell/content.aspx?pg=coa) says is installed, and that the COA is in one piece before starting. :)


You can't do that if it is a totally different motherboard etc.
You would have to backup your personal stuff then do either a complete manual fresh install or use the new PCs Recovery disks.

Have used this method before cloning a HP workstation to an HP laptop... no problems at all. I think there is something else going on... being trying all day but still can't get it to work.

Keep the ideas coming... I will keep you posted.

Thanks

pctek
26-08-2009, 09:09 AM
Have used this method before cloning a HP workstation to an HP laptop...

If they have the same or verey similar hardware - like motherboards - it will work.
If they don't, it won't.