PDA

View Full Version : DNS settings Vista



smithie 38
24-08-2009, 01:45 PM
Hi folks

This week I am changing my ISP and I want to change the DNS settings in Vista business.

Now I can get to the Network Connection Details window which shows IPv4 DNS Servers, and my current ISP settings are shown.

To change these do I just highlight and type in the new settings or is there somewhere else I have to change them?

The thing that makes me wonder is that there is no "Apply" in the Network Connection Details window, just "Close"

Thanks Smithie

wratterus
24-08-2009, 02:12 PM
That's all you need to do.

smithie 38
24-08-2009, 02:23 PM
Thanks for your reply Wratterus.

Thats easy then :thumbs: