PDA

View Full Version : Have I been put on a sub-unbundled loop?



Chilling_Silence
19-08-2009, 09:30 AM
Hi all,

So usually I keep a pretty close eye on my connection. I was gaming last night for the first time in a little over a week and I noticed that when people were joining the room pre-game, they had unusually high pings? Even for NZ players (I specify nz/aus in the game-name), and the aussies were only marginally better. I checked pings to TradeMe (Which I use as a reference website for its ping times) and they were bouncing all over the show, it was horrible :(

I QoS the line quite tightly, I connect at 5500kbps down and 990kbps up, soI set it to 5200kbps down and 900kbps up. I've previously had multiple VoIP Calls, TVNZ OnDemand, Usenet downloads, http downloads, AND I was hosting a game without missing a beat, so I *know* its solid.

Anyways, the router says its been up for about 7 days now:
DSL Status: UP
DSL Modulation Mode: Auto
DSL Path Mode: INTERLEAVED
Downstream Rate: 5633 Kbps
Upstream Rate: 1020 Kbps
Downstream Margin: 8 db
Upstream Margin: 12 db
Downstream Line Attenuation: 40
Upstream Line Attenuation: 22
Downstream Transmit Power: 21
Upstream Transmit Power: 12
LOS Errors: 0

So this morning I thought I'd test pings to TradeMe and 2talk, both were normal, both 18ms...
Then I had a brilliant idea, I'd run a traceroute!


|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| No response from host - 100 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| fep6.2talk.co.nz - 0 | 25 | 25 | 18 | 19 | 23 | 20 |
|________________________________________________| ______|______|______|______|______|______|


|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| No response from host - 100 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| www.trademe.co.nz - 0 | 25 | 25 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 18 |
|________________________________________________| ______|______|______|______|______|______|

Now, I'm on Naked DSL at home, so I'm not sure if that has any effect on if I *can* be shifted to a sub-loop cabinet or something, I was previously around 2KM from the exchange, but still ... my speeds were good enough because I was achieving the max every time. Now I don't seem to be :-/

So, my questions I guess are:
Any ideas why the Traceroute isnt showing the steps? It should be ...
Can I have Naked DSL and be hooked into a sub-loop cabinet?

Any thoughts / comments much appreciated

Cheers


Chill.

PaulD
19-08-2009, 10:11 AM
AFAIK if you are on Naked DSL you are fed from the exchange but may be affected by the cabinet that is connected to other pairs in the same cable but much closer to you. I don't think any others are sharing cabinets with Telecom at the moment.

For 2km I wouldn't say 5.5M was that good.

Chilling_Silence
19-08-2009, 11:05 AM
It's not so much about wanting top-notch speeds (My parents are 300m away from the same exchange and sync at 16m/bit), but about wanting reliability on every connect so I CAN QoS like I do, and knowing that the exchange isnt overloaded like Telecom's gear is (INCREDIBLY overloaded at that exchange, my parents went from 120KB/sec downloads to 1.6MEGABYTES a second just by switching to Orcons + network).