PDA

View Full Version : 1TB WD not showing



hueybot3000
13-08-2009, 07:00 PM
Hey just bought one this avo, model WD10EADS

It wont show capacity though, shows in bios and disk management and gparted as 33mb and i cant get it any bigger

Any ideas?

Speedy Gonzales
13-08-2009, 07:20 PM
So, what else is it showing in disk management? Just 33mb?? What version of windows is it, and what SP is installed?

hueybot3000
13-08-2009, 07:21 PM
ive also found a couple of programmes which supposedly bring the capacity back up but they only support 32bit OS's and im using 64bit win7

Speedy Gonzales
13-08-2009, 07:23 PM
So are there any unallocated entries in disk management? If there is, select them / format them

hueybot3000
13-08-2009, 07:24 PM
thats what i see

hueybot3000
13-08-2009, 07:26 PM
dammit that pic sucked, il try again

Speedy Gonzales
13-08-2009, 07:29 PM
Too small to read. Is it plugged into a SATA 2 port? Is it the PC in your sig?

hueybot3000
13-08-2009, 07:29 PM
so in disk management under drives is my windows drive only
and disk0 (which is the 1tb) shows as 33mb unallocated, i can format that but only to 32.9mb

hueybot3000
13-08-2009, 07:30 PM
yep in my desktop

Blam
13-08-2009, 07:39 PM
Seems to be an issue with WD creating an HPA

This can fix it, but its for 32bit only..
http://hdd-tools.com/products/cr/download/crsetup.exe

I suggest you return it and get a new one.

You can also try swapping cables and SATA ports

Blam

Speedy Gonzales
13-08-2009, 07:40 PM
Does the BIOS see ALL of the 1 TB?? If you've just installed Win7 on it, I would partition it (if theres an option), during setup / install. Is this the only hdd in the desktop??

hueybot3000
13-08-2009, 08:02 PM
no theres a 320gig which is the os drive, im just tryin to format this drive so i can get some stuff off my server to reinstall

bios only shows 33mb too, i think il try do it with windows cd and then if that doesnt work then plug into my laptop and try the link blam gave and if that fails il take it back

Speedy Gonzales
13-08-2009, 08:23 PM
Yup looks like it maybe an HPA prob as Blam said. This guy had the same prob (http://www.hardforum.com/archive/index.php/t-1249249.html)


And this (http://www.techsupportforum.com/hardware-support/hard-drive-support/358615-1tb-samsung-drive-showing-up-33mb.html)

A Linux livecd according to this site and hdparm should fix it. Other than this, plug it into a 32 bit system and run crsetup

hueybot3000
13-08-2009, 09:00 PM
that link sorted it, i downloaded hdat2 and burnt it then booted from it and disabled HPA

Thankyou!