PDA

View Full Version : telecom ssl error



lance4k
11-08-2009, 10:06 PM
If you go to www.telecom.co.nz and click on broadband, then plans and pricing, do you get an ssl certificate error and it asks if you want to proceed? i'm using ie8.

somebody
11-08-2009, 10:08 PM
All good here - FF3.5 and IE8.

Blam
11-08-2009, 10:15 PM
Same here.

somebody
11-08-2009, 10:16 PM
You may be currently affected by a man-in-the-middle attack. If I were you, I would refrain from using Online Banking or anything else of that nature until the problem goes away.

What is the exact certificate error you get?

Sweep
12-08-2009, 12:59 AM
If you go to www.telecom.co.nz (http://www.telecom.co.nz) and click on broadband, then plans and pricing, do you get an ssl certificate error and it asks if you want to proceed? i'm using ie8.

Perhaps there are no hot people at Telecom maybe?

I use telecom as my ISP by the way. No problems here with IE8.