PDA

View Full Version : Internet Problem



convair
06-08-2009, 12:14 PM
Since about half past 5 yesterday. When ever I restart the computer it won't connect to the internet. When I fix up the settings for the router it will work. Until it is shut down and restarted.

Could somebody please help me out?

Speedy Gonzales
06-08-2009, 12:16 PM
What settings did you fix in the router?? Did you save the settings then reboot the router after?

convair
06-08-2009, 12:25 PM
The setting I changed is the default gateway.

http://portforward.com/networking/vista_static_ip_07.jpg

Hopefully that pic will show what I mean.

Blam
06-08-2009, 12:33 PM
If you want to set a static IP then you need to find out the correct IP of your gateway first.

You can do this by setting it to "obtain an IP address automatically", then going run>cmd>ipconfig

Note down the Default gateway.

Blam

convair
06-08-2009, 12:37 PM
Did that last night blam and it had nothing in the default gateway within the ipconfig

wainuitech
06-08-2009, 01:00 PM
What Firewall are you running ?

Have you tried turning it off, then ipconfig, to see if the gateway is detected ?

Blam
06-08-2009, 01:22 PM
Did that last night blam and it had nothing in the default gateway within the ipconfig

Did you go ipconfig then put all those settings into the TCP/IP settings as a Static IP?

convair
06-08-2009, 02:48 PM
Done all that last night Blam.

Blam
06-08-2009, 03:17 PM
Hmm....can you ping 74.125.67.100?

convair
06-08-2009, 03:30 PM
who's site is that?

convair
06-08-2009, 07:25 PM
What Firewall are you running ?

Have you tried turning it off, then ipconfig, to see if the gateway is detected ?

Just checked the Firewall on my friends PC and the firewall was turned off. Now turned on and hopefully it should be sorted out.

Blam
06-08-2009, 07:26 PM
who's site is that?

IP of Google. Try pinging it-Should tell us if this could be a DNS problem


Just checked the Firewall on my friends PC and the firewall was turned off. Now turned on and hopefully it should be sorted out.

Other way round...the firewall could block the internet connection...obviously not:p

Speedy Gonzales
06-08-2009, 07:27 PM
Does it matter? Its google

zataka
06-08-2009, 10:06 PM
Why not obtain the ip address automatically?

Speedy Gonzales
06-08-2009, 10:09 PM
Because depending on what you want to do, some things want or need a static ip, so it'll work

Blam
06-08-2009, 10:10 PM
The OP is trying to port forward. When you set a port forward it is to a specific IP address.

The router will assign a different IP to the computer every time it starts up(DHCP), therefore fendering the port forward useless.

Blam
06-08-2009, 10:16 PM
The OP is trying to port forward. When you set a port forward it is to a specific IP address.

The router will assign a different IP to the computer every time it starts up(DHCP), therefore fendering the port forward useless.