PDA

View Full Version : XT mobile broadband issues



Fergie
02-08-2009, 06:34 PM
Hi all.
My parents have recently joined up with Telecoms XT mobile broadband plan, the reason as they can't get ADSL where they live. We checked with TC before signing up and though signal quality isn't great, it is acceptable.

Anyway, we've had it for a few weeks now, but its far from perfect, We always get signal fine, and can connect no problems, but alot (70% of time) of the time when we connect we can't get anything to load (web sites wont load, can't check email etc etc) And we've done the whole restart, disconnect etc thing so many times.

I've tried it on a laptop however and it works fine..
I've spent a good few hours on the phone with TC, and all i get now is 'its something with your computer'... yet I don't no wjhat, i've tried everything. We really want this to work, as one we've signed up to a 2 year contract, and two we don't have any other broadband options.
Any ideas what could be the problem?

Running Windows XP.
Thanks

Blam
02-08-2009, 06:53 PM
So you have have the stick that plugs in via USB right?

Does the PC have USB 2.0?

Fergie
02-08-2009, 07:03 PM
Hey thanks,
Yea we have the telecom branded T-Stick, and yip we have USB 2.0

Fergie
02-08-2009, 07:07 PM
we have the t-stick on a usb extension cable however (going direct into the PC) would this slow the USB speed down?

Blam
02-08-2009, 07:11 PM
I doubt it. Try it directly plugged in and see what happens.

Does the T-Stick require any software to work? If so, are there any new updates for it?

Fergie
03-08-2009, 12:34 PM
Yea it has the latest software.
I'm thinking it might be a signal problem ay, even though we get 2 bars signal, alot of the time it drops to 1 bar, so i've just ordered a 5m USB extension cable so hopefully that will help the reception

pctek
03-08-2009, 12:47 PM
We can connect no problems, but alot (70% of time) of the time when we connect we can't get anything to load (web sites wont load, can't check email etc etc)
Any ideas what could be the problem?

Running Windows XP.
Thanks

Spyware.

What antivirus do you have?

What antispyware do you have?

And you are aware that if go over your data cap its and additional $512 per GB?

wratterus
03-08-2009, 12:51 PM
Spyware.

What antivirus do you have?

What antispyware do you have?

And you are aware that if go over your data cap its and additional $512 per GB?

x2 - sounds like software issues on the PC.

SolMiester
03-08-2009, 01:28 PM
Spyware.

What antivirus do you have?

What antispyware do you have?

And you are aware that if go over your data cap its and additional $512 per GB?

Are you being facetious PCT?
$15 for extra 1GB....

inphinity
03-08-2009, 03:58 PM
Are you being facetious PCT?
$15 for extra 1GB....

The FIRST 1GB over your cap on the 1GB/2GB/3GB plans is $15, anything beyond that is 50c per MB (which is where PCT gets $512/GB). 3GB plan and use 5GB? $85 for the plan, $15 for 1GB excess, $512MB for 1024MB excess = $612 for 5GB.

The 500MB plan doesn't get the $15/first GB deal and is just a straight 50c/MB over usage.

pctek
03-08-2009, 05:10 PM
Are you being facetious PCT?
$15 for extra 1GB....
Considering I have a recent customer who just got a $1400 bill after being on it 2 weeks. No I'm not.


"If you happen to go over your data allowance, then you'll automatically get a further 1GB of data to use in that month for just $15. And after that's used up, then each megabyte will cost 50c."

How many MB in a GB?

wainuitech
03-08-2009, 05:58 PM
How many MB in a GB? Eww thats a hard one -:) Those plans are always expensive if you go over your limit.

But 1 GB = 8192 megabits << Just to add confusion :lol:

pctek
03-08-2009, 06:26 PM
Eww thats a hard one -:) Those plans are always expensive if you go over your limit.

But 1 GB = 8192 megabits << Just to add confusion :lol:

each megabyte will cost 50c

Or Each Gigabyte will cost way too much.