PDA

View Full Version : Using Audacity in Vista



R.M.
01-08-2009, 05:03 PM
For my next problem - I am trying (and apparently very trying for 'himself' - I expect him to know all the answers!) to record off a tape and convert to an mp3 file using Audacity. I had all the setting 'sorted' in Xp, but now trying to do this in Vista. I think the settings in Control Panel, Sounds might be the answer, but not sure. Has anyone else experience with this they might share? He and me too, would be grateful! :)

kahawai chaser
01-08-2009, 05:16 PM
Is there a specific problem? e.g. no sound output to your pc from the line in/wave out mix (in sounds) connection? Or the software not capturing sound?

R.M.
01-08-2009, 05:42 PM
No sound at all - usually there is sound from my speakers while I am recording and signal on the screen in Audacity.

kahawai chaser
01-08-2009, 05:56 PM
I think for Vista, sound output for recordings has to be enabled and it appears it is hidden. Maybe this procedure (http://www.ontola.com/how-to-record-windows-vista-audio-output-sound-to) may help...

R.M.
01-08-2009, 06:14 PM
I get a choice of Microphone (with a tick beside it) or
FM Conexant High Definition Smart-Audio 221 (what is that???), and should that be what I use?

kahawai chaser
01-08-2009, 06:46 PM
I think that's a driver, and it appears you are using a laptop, of many do not support/display wave out/stereo mix etc. Not sure if FM Conexant High Definition Smart-Audio 221 would work if you apply it for recording. Many have reported recording issues (rather lack of driver support) with laptops (as described in the earlier link I submitted).

But their are work arounds - download a driver (find out your sound card/output model). This person used a LG driver (http://www.ekhoury.com/2006/08/25/sigmatel-stereo-mix-support-for-dells/) for his Sigmatel driver as a solution. This approach then presented the stereo mix, etc to be used for recording.