PDA

View Full Version : Free download manager that can...



Renmoo
01-08-2009, 10:15 AM
Automatically detect a download is to be initiated in Firefox and intervene the process so that the option to download the file via the manager is available.

FreeDownloadManager used to be able to do that, but ever since Firefox enters its 3.x milestone, it seems that the good o' manager can't do that anymore :(

Cheers :)

ronyville
01-08-2009, 10:24 AM
Download Accelerator Plus does that.... as far as i remember.

Blam
01-08-2009, 01:26 PM
DownThemAll

Integrated excellently with FF.

gary67
01-08-2009, 01:59 PM
DownThemAll

Integrated excellently with FF.

X2 just works

Mike
01-08-2009, 02:02 PM
FreeDownloadManager used to be able to do that, but ever since Firefox enters its 3.x milestone, it seems that the good o' manager can't do that anymore :(This is how I use FDM now - if I click a download link it pops up the FDM window... and if I press cancel it will offer the FF download manager.

Cheers,
Mike.

Renmoo
01-08-2009, 02:49 PM
DownThemAll

Integrated excellently with FF.
Uhm. It's a Firefox extension. I would prefer a standalone program, actually :)

Blam
01-08-2009, 03:10 PM
Why?

Renmoo
01-08-2009, 04:37 PM
No particular reason. Firefox has a tendency of crashing whenever there are more than 40 tabs loaded at once, and I wouldn't want anything to affect the download

Blam
01-08-2009, 04:50 PM
It would just auto pause itself and resume when you re-open.

gary67
01-08-2009, 08:07 PM
You can close FF and it will keep downloading, or even close the tab it's downloading from and it keeps going

decibel
01-08-2009, 08:08 PM
I still like Netleech.

psycik
01-08-2009, 09:21 PM
I find fdm the best, I use the Copy download link in firefox and get FDM to activate off clipboard.

The best feature is FDM running in portable mode, and the program actually resides on on my 24x7 server. So for day to day on the pc it's fine, but occasionally I have something that I want to get over night when i turn my pc off, and the same program is used on the server.

Renmoo
02-08-2009, 12:05 AM
Hmmmm... All right, I will reconsider my stance on this matter :)