PDA

View Full Version : malwarebytes



GameJunkie
19-07-2009, 10:09 AM
tried updating it this morining, but ti crashed whilst updating from 1.38 to 1.39
message was APPCRASH.
i tried uninstalling and installing the newest version but no luck.

ideas
???

am thinking of system restore but hoping for other solutions

cheers

wainuitech
19-07-2009, 10:24 AM
I'll Be able to answer that tomorrow :p

On Friday had two customers call me with the exact same problem.

I would say at a guess theres a bug in the latest version.

Might have to use something like Revo uninstaller (http://www.revouninstaller.com/) to take it out.

Speedy Gonzales
19-07-2009, 10:29 AM
Hmm Ive installed 1.39 on the 3 PC's here. I usually get the install file tho and install it, on the 3 of them. Unless you've installed some crap like Nvidia firewall recently

Tuneznz
19-07-2009, 11:43 AM
:waughh: nVidia Firewall :waughh:
Get back to GPX cards you lot.

GameJunkie
19-07-2009, 08:22 PM
i've tried a reboot and still no luck , maybe its a vista /code problem?

i wait in anticipation for your solution WT

Speedy Gonzales
19-07-2009, 08:29 PM
Should run in Vista, I'm using it with 64 bit Vista. Delete its folders if theyre still there (and you've uninstalled it). And use glary utils or ccleaner's registry option and remove the rest of it. Then try again

GameJunkie
19-07-2009, 08:33 PM
i've run revo and got rid of everything it found in deep clean, wiill install now and report back.

edit: still get APPCRASH

i've downloaded v1.38 but still get the APPCRASH message

Speedy Gonzales
19-07-2009, 08:47 PM
Where are you downloading it from since its now up to 1.39. From my sig below?

GameJunkie
19-07-2009, 08:49 PM
i got it from their site.
i have tried both 1.38 and 1.39 but get the same APPCRASH message
might try a system restore

Speedy Gonzales
19-07-2009, 08:53 PM
Look in event viewer. See what it says

GameJunkie
19-07-2009, 08:58 PM
cant see anything

Speedy Gonzales
19-07-2009, 09:03 PM
Dunno then. I could check, and see what maybe causing it. But you would have to get teamviewer.

GameJunkie
19-07-2009, 09:08 PM
what do i do to set up teamviewer?

Speedy Gonzales
19-07-2009, 09:17 PM
Download it install it run it. Then send me a PM with the ID and password. Then I login to your system and check it out. You'll see what I'm doing

GameJunkie
19-07-2009, 09:20 PM
done