PDA

View Full Version : Prime on a digital card



Newteach
18-07-2009, 09:13 PM
Would I be correct in assuming that Prime Tv is not scrampled on sky digital ? Reason I"m asking is that I have a digital card that picks up all the freeview channels crystal clear but I would like to get Prime. Yes I can get Prime uhf where I am but the signal is far from reasonable. I just wanna watch the Rugby ....!!!!!.


Is it possible to get Prime on a digital Usb tv tuner stick..?

stu161204
18-07-2009, 09:24 PM
Would I be correct in assuming that Prime Tv is not scrampled on sky digital ?

As far as I have seen, Prime TV is scrambled on sky digital :( (My dad said he read somewhere that they is a Prime TV signal that is not scrambled, but we have not found it yet).

Sweep
18-07-2009, 09:49 PM
I have no Sky no Freeview but I do have Prime.

The match has not yet started anyway.

Sweep
18-07-2009, 10:02 PM
Another report.

Perhaps we will give all Rugby players cellphones so they can TXT during the game.

ps2me for instance. Or something.

Sweep
18-07-2009, 10:18 PM
7 wallabies and 0 All blacks in the first 5 minutes.

10 - 0 10 minutes.

It will be the fault of the ref

davidmmac
18-07-2009, 10:33 PM
As far as I know Prime is scrambled on Sky UHF and digital :(.

The only way to tune into it without Sky is through the conventional analogue method :(.

CYaBro
19-07-2009, 12:44 AM
Prime is definitely scrambled on digital via the satellite but not on UHF.
I have had a Prime only install done at home, which cost $145, and this gets you a dish, decoder and Sky card.
The card is set to decode Prime only although it looks like it does TV1 & TV2 as well.

apsattv
19-07-2009, 03:33 AM
Easy

Prime on SKY Satellite is encrypted
Prime on terrestrial UHF is Free to Air

Prime is NOT available on either the Freeview Terrestrial or Freeview Satellite platforms.

davidmmac
19-07-2009, 09:12 AM
I have had a Prime only install done at home, which cost $145, and this gets you a dish, decoder and Sky card.
The card is set to decode Prime only although it looks like it does TV1 & TV2 as well.

Do you have to pay a monthly subscription?

CYaBro
19-07-2009, 11:50 AM
Do you have to pay a monthly subscription?

No :D