PDA

View Full Version : partition unavailable in vista x64 install



courts
14-07-2009, 05:45 PM
hey guys recently i had trouble playing battlefield 2 due to a registry screw up... so i tried cleaning my registry etc and nothing happened so i decided to back up all my data and do a clean install of vista ultimate x64

my 250gbb sata hdd has 2 partitions c: for OS and d: for data storage

so i backed up everything i needed to d and then boot from cd to install os on c:

ive done this many times before but this time it just wont work.
ive tried over and over again but keep getting the same result

- i tried taking the hdd out and putting into an external drive then formatting C: but whenever i plug it in thru USB it doesnt show up on MYCOMPUTER and on disk manager it comes up as DYNAMIC i couldnt change it to basic because when i do it says i will loose all the data..
so i followed an instruction online to change the partition to basic (program called hxd hex editor)
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=191006

so i did that and still nothing... so i went back into the hex editor and changed it back to how it originally was.

this is what i get whenever i try to install windows.
also i hope to god my data on partition D hasnt been lost~!

http://zarzob.orcon.net.nz/06072009346. (http://zarzob.orcon.net.nz/06072009346)

i then took it to a computer store and for 20$ they had a look - 2 hours later they ring me and tell me that "the chipset on the powersupply for the hDD is faulty" and theres nothing they can do

i really doubt this is true because just a few days ago i had it running perfectly. and even if i damaged it by taking it out of the computer and putting it into an external - that was after the error occured.

any ideas?? i really just want the photos off D: everything else has been backed up to another 1tb external

Speedy Gonzales
14-07-2009, 05:56 PM
Are you using a Vlite / Nlite slipstreamed cd/dvd?? That 0x80300001 error in your pic (according to google) says this has something to do with it. Here's one site with that error (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproinstall/thread/3021b3aa-ce05-4cfa-8119-a531ed2e4d63). What if you connect that hdd to the PC youre on now? What happens?

Blam
14-07-2009, 06:26 PM
Perform a chkdsk /r on both C and D partitions in command prompt.

courts
15-07-2009, 02:53 AM
no im not using vlite or slipstream..

so to get to dos before i get in just hit f8 and go to command prompt?
what is chekdsk supposed to do? after i did that wilder security tutorial to try change to a basic disk it said to run chkdsk

Blam
15-07-2009, 03:27 PM
Tap F8 on boot and select Safe Mode with Command prompt

At the prompt type chkdsk X: /r

Replace X with the drive letter, do the same for the other partition.

CHKDSK basically fixes file system errors, bad sectors etc.

Blam

courts
21-07-2009, 03:24 PM
hey blam,

i tried to hit f8 but it just gave me the select a boot device screen so i chose the HDD then keep pressin f8 just comes up with

"bootmgr is missing"
press ctrl alt del to restart

Speedy Gonzales
21-07-2009, 04:20 PM
Do a search for that error in google

Blam
21-07-2009, 04:44 PM
Download this recovery disc torrent:
http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/download-windows-vista-x64-recovery-disc/

Then open up with something like utorrent or any bittorrent client, once its done burn the iso to a CD.

Boot from it, and run startup repair.

Blam