PDA

View Full Version : BSOD Assistance Needed Please



bin3287
28-06-2009, 09:29 PM
Hey guys have been having trouble with a bsod saying "IRQL_NOT _LESS_OR_EQUAL" on boot and wont let me get into safe mode or go through last known configuration. The Technical info on the Blue Screen is 0x0000000A, (0x0a1f001b,x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804E88OF) when i boot in safe mode the BSOD is the same except for the tech info in brackets being (0x0a27001b, x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804EBEFC). I have changed the ram and that didint fix the problem so im confused could it be that i just need to reformat or a hardware problem?

thanks for any help :thanks

Blam
28-06-2009, 09:45 PM
Welcome to PF1:)

Is should mention a driver or a file on the BSOD.

What is it?

Have you installed any new hardware?

Blam

bin3287
28-06-2009, 10:13 PM
alright ive searched the bsod and it really dosent have anything refering to a hardware or software message and im guessing that leads us nowhere could it be like hardrive or graphics card problemo?

Blam
28-06-2009, 10:27 PM
Could be a hardware problem, but do you have an XP CD?

You could try a repair install:

# Make sure that the CD or DVD drive is the first priority startup device. See your computer documentation for information about how to do this.
# Insert the Windows XP CD into the CD or DVD drive, and then restart your computer.
# When the instruction to "Press any key to boot from CD" appears, press a key. Your computer starts from the Windows XP CD.
# When the computer starts from the CD, the system verifies your hardware, and then prompts you to select one of the following options:

* To set up Windows XP now, press ENTER.
* To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R.
* To exit Setup without installing Windows XP, press F3.

# Press ENTER.
# Press F8 to accept the Licensing Agreement.
# A box lists your current Windows XP installation, and then the computer prompts you to select one of the following options:

* To repair the selected Windows XP installation, press R.
* To continue installing a fresh copy of Windows XP without repairing, press ESC.

# Press R. After you repair Windows XP, you may have to reactivate Windows XP if you changed some hardware.

Have you installed any new hardware recently? Did you run Windows Update and update drivers?

Blam

bin3287
28-06-2009, 10:33 PM
ok i get into the bit where it asks me to press f8 i do then it starts loading and does the same bsod on me lol so i cant reformat repair or anything. I haven't done any of that stuff that i no of. So no new hardware and it wont let me get into windows update or let me update drivers.

Blam
28-06-2009, 10:49 PM
Unplug everything except motherboard, ram, cpu and HDD

See if it boots. IF its doesn't, see if it works in the repair install...

bin3287
04-07-2009, 12:44 AM
sorry for such a late response i went away for a couple of days but im back now...
the pc wont let me do that as its setup so that the monitor has to be plugged into the graphics card to work and the graphics card has to be on ......how ever i think if i buy a new hdd and a new GCARd will it fix it????

I have this set up at moment
Mobo: Gigabyte GAP35DS3
CPU: Intel E6750
Ram: 2 gig ddr2 1066hz dominator corsaire
G cArd: Ati 3850
HDD: Samsung 7200rpm 500gig

and am looking to up grade to
G Card: Nvidia Zotac GTS250 1G DVI HDMI PCI E
HDD: dno between Hitachi 1TB SATA 7200RPM and Samsung 750G SATA II 7200rpm 32M

will this do it??? is there a better value or peformance for thsi general price???? i am buying from www.umart.com.au

pctek
04-07-2009, 08:30 AM
You need to boot off the Windows CD to do a reapir install.
What about safe mode, does it boot into that?

As for the hardware I'd suggest you stick to ASUS or Gigabyte for graphics and Western Digital or Seagate for hard drives.

But there is no point in buying more hardware until you know what is causing the problem. It's generally a driver error, not a failing hardware problem.

bin3287
04-07-2009, 10:58 AM
believe it or not but i cant boot with the cd and safe mode crashes..i cant reformat cause it blue screens in the windows cd and with safe mode it gets to the windows logo loading screen and crashes like all other modes. What do you reckon? I picked the Zotac g card cause its got higher benchmarks and its cheaper then the other brands of the same model.

bin3287
04-07-2009, 11:36 AM
ohh i just remembered that my mobo had a sound card and all and it worked fine for a while but a couple of months ago the mobo coudnt detect it so could it be a mobo problem ?? when i could load windows i reinstalled the driver for the soundcard and it still didint work.

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 12:07 PM
If even the CD causes a BSOD then there may indeed be a hardware problem.

Download and run http://www.memtest.org/ for a start

bin3287
04-07-2009, 12:29 PM
its not a memory problem as i just bought new memory...sorry it was a memory problem but something else is contributing because i bought new memory and installed and the problem persists.

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 12:55 PM
So your memory was faulty and now you replaced it?

Have you checked the new memory with memtest anyway to see if the problem was fixed?

Some motherboard faults can show up as bad memory (errors in memtest)

What PSU are you running all that on by the way? If you have an underpowered PSU you can get all kinds of strange instability problems.

bin3287
04-07-2009, 12:58 PM
550watt earth power...how do i use memtest i got a friend to do it last time

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 01:16 PM
PSU sounds good..

Memtest can be booted from floppy/CD/USB flash

CD is probably the easiest. download http://www.memtest.org/download/2.11/memtest86+-2.11.iso.zip

Unzip the ISO file and burn it to a CD-RW (so you don't waste a CD)

Then, reboot the PC with the CD in the drive and your PC should automatically boot from it, and start running the test.

bin3287
04-07-2009, 01:25 PM
yeh its started running the test now when its finished what should i be looking for???

bin3287
04-07-2009, 01:52 PM
pass complete no errors is what is said... whats the verdict???

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 01:52 PM
OK, just leave it going until it finishes.

One of two things will happen: it will finish and say "Pass complete, no errors"

OR errors will come up on the screen. You will know there are errors because they are highlighted in red.

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 01:54 PM
:lol:

Ok, well your RAM is probably fine then, so guess it's something else.

Is there any difference in the error you get when you try to load the windows CD?

bin3287
04-07-2009, 01:54 PM
yeh id hope so i bought it the other day lol

bin3287
04-07-2009, 01:55 PM
so no clue what it could be then?

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 02:04 PM
Is there any difference in the error you get when you try to load the windows CD?

bin3287
04-07-2009, 02:09 PM
exactly the same its like 0x0000000A and then this tech info the only difference is one of the 0xetc. in the tech info is different i think ive already listed the differences there on the first page.

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 02:11 PM
exactly the same its like 0x0000000A and then this tech info the only difference is one of the 0xetc. in the tech info is different i think ive already listed the differences there on the first page.

So apart from the different codes between normal boot/safe mode etc the tech info is always the same every time?

bin3287
04-07-2009, 02:17 PM
yeh dosent mention anything about hardware or software or drivers

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 02:20 PM
I expect you did not have this problem the first time you installed windows?

bin3287
04-07-2009, 02:25 PM
no i didnt ive had for a year and it srtarted mucking up about 3 months ago

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 02:33 PM
Did you try what Blam6 says? (unplug anything unnecessary)

Disconnect _everything_ except CPU/RAM/Video card/Keyboard and CD drive to boot windows CD from.

See if the CD still does BSOD

Also, at what point in the CD booting does it actually do the BSOD?

bin3287
04-07-2009, 02:44 PM
when i choose to go to install a fresh copy of windows after i press f8 to agree with the license and im just about to unplug everything unesscary so onyl things in are keyboard gpu,ram,mobo,cpu,cddrive

bin3287
04-07-2009, 02:54 PM
yeh so i get to a part in the installation and the screen says that i need the hdd plugged into to install windows so im stuck lol

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 02:58 PM
Does that mean it doesn't crash now?

What did you disconnect?

bin3287
04-07-2009, 03:25 PM
the hard drive lol it dosent get to the part to disconnect...ummm im not sure how to do anything because if i disconnect the gpu it wont let me use the monitor and if i disconnect the hdd it wont boot cause there is no windows

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 03:33 PM
So the hard drive was the only thing you disconnected?

What about that sound card you mentioned before, or did you already disconnect that?

Does the HDD connect through SATA or IDE?

Do you know what revision your motherboard is (it should be printed on the board next to the model number)

Blam
04-07-2009, 03:34 PM
What happens when you have the bare essentials+the hard drive

bin3287
04-07-2009, 03:34 PM
thats onboard mobo sound it connects through sata

bin3287
04-07-2009, 03:34 PM
bare essentials well i disonnect gpu and everything else is essential and the monitor says plug in graphics card....im guessing cause thats how i can see things on the pc

Blam
04-07-2009, 03:38 PM
Do you have another graphics card to test with?

bin3287
04-07-2009, 03:39 PM
i have a agp one but im not sure if it will work with this mobo? eh ill try anyway

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 03:40 PM
Your video card IS one of the bare essentials. Without it, you can see nothing on the monitor, and the PC won't even start up. It should make a lot of beeping if you do this, in fact.

(note, unplugging the monitor signal cord from the video card is NOT the same as actually removing the card from the motherboard)

It sounds to me like it's an issue with the HDD itself, or more likely the SATA controller and the drivers.

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 03:40 PM
i have a agp one but im not sure if it will work with this mobo? eh ill try anyway

Do NOT put an AGP card into a PCI-E motherboard. You will break something.

bin3287
04-07-2009, 03:46 PM
unfortunatley the agp dosent fit so what are my optuions?

bin3287
04-07-2009, 03:47 PM
yeh i dont force anything but by looking i realized it lol

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 03:47 PM
The issue with the HDD and BSOD could be due to SATA drivers.

Download and run http://asia.giga-byte.com/FileList/Driver/motherboard_driver_sata_gb_sata2raid_bootdisk_32.e xe

It will create a floppy disk. When you load the windows CD, during the first stage when you will get a message down the bottom "Press F6 to load 3rd party SCSI/RAID drivers" press F6.

Later on it will ask you for the drivers, at this point put in the floppy disk with the drivers on it. Load the drivers.

Hopefully this will allow you to continue the installation without BSOD

bin3287
04-07-2009, 03:48 PM
k ill try

bin3287
04-07-2009, 03:48 PM
i cant put on a cd? or usb?

Speedy Gonzales
04-07-2009, 03:49 PM
Or put it on IDE mode in the BIOS. It maybe looking for SATA drivers (if its in AHCI mode, and if the hdd is SATA). And windows wont install (the setup wont find the hdd), if the drivers arent slipstreamed. Or you have no drivers on floppy

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 03:51 PM
Unfortunately you can't put SATA drivers on anything else but floppy (for windows XP, you can for Vista) Unless you slipstreamed them.

BUT Speedy has a good point.. is the SATA in AHCI mode in BIOS?

Did you change it to AHCI mode after you installed windows at some point, because this would cause the BSOD problem. In that case, put it back to normal mode and your BSOD problem should be fixed...

bin3287
04-07-2009, 03:54 PM
ill have a look im not sure if i have a floppydisk slot for my pc ;(

bin3287
04-07-2009, 03:56 PM
yer no floppy disk drive and its not on it says sata/ahci mode disabled

Speedy Gonzales
04-07-2009, 04:00 PM
I know if its on IDE mode in the BIOS (and you change it to AHCI mode and the SATA drivers havent been slipstreamed, or added), and you try and boot from the hdd, it'll crash (And I'm pretty sure its the same stop error youre seeing).

But this SHOULD only happen AFTER windows has been installed. IF youre trying to install / do a clean install, it shouldnt crash (if its on AHCI mode in the BIOS), but setup wont see the hdd. Until you change it to IDE mode (or slipstream the SATA drivers to the XP cd, then try again). Do you know if the mobo is revision 1, 2 or 2.1?

bin3287
04-07-2009, 04:14 PM
ohh ill have a look at mobo box........im not trying to install its just u can get into repair if u go into install a fresh copy of windows...yeh i dont no how to tell what version of mobo is

Speedy Gonzales
04-07-2009, 04:16 PM
Umm well if youre going to format it, there's no point in doing a repair. You'll probably have to do a clean install anyway. Since its not working

bin3287
04-07-2009, 04:19 PM
im not really sure what i was going to do i thought i could take a swing at repairing it and it woundt let me get in without it crashishin so i tried format and same thing happned and that was after it woundt let me get into windows so what the verdict? hdd and or gpu?

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 04:23 PM
The revision of the motherboard will be written on the board itself. Going by the photos on Gigabyte website it should be in the bottom left corner.

Did you try loading the SATA drivers or do you not have a floppy drive to load them with?

bin3287
04-07-2009, 04:25 PM
i dont have a place to stick the floppy on my pc..or do i? i cant find one

mobo is v2.0

Speedy Gonzales
04-07-2009, 04:31 PM
You did boot from the cd didnt you, when you tried to reformat it?? You didnt try to format it / reinstall windows, while you were in windows?

You shouldnt need SATA drivers, if AHCI is disabled, so you dont need a floppy either. Go into the BIOS. What version of the BIOS is on it??

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 04:32 PM
The plug for the floppy drive is next to the main power connector on the board

bin3287
04-07-2009, 04:34 PM
no i did boot from cd lol i dont no what u mean by version its 2007 if that helps?

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 04:40 PM
The BIOS version will show up on the initial POST screen and will start with F then a number

eg: F12

Speedy Gonzales
04-07-2009, 04:43 PM
So when you said you tried to format, WHAT did you do exactly then, if you didnt put the XP cd in reboot then change the bootdisk in the BIOS to the cd, save the settings then reboot. So the CD would boot

Obviously it didnt format / work, because whatever you did, you didnt do the above

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 04:48 PM
Also, at what point in the CD booting does it actually do the BSOD?


when i choose to go to install a fresh copy of windows after i press f8 to agree with the license and im just about to unplug everything unesscary so onyl things in are keyboard gpu,ram,mobo,cpu,cddrive

^^

bin3287
04-07-2009, 04:53 PM
when i try and format i put cd in pc and then then reset it goes to a screen and says press any key if u wish to boot from cd i press and it goes to windows installation thenigo

bios version i cant really find it the first screen is xpress recovery background and it has options at bottom..i.e (del)Bios..and (f8)boot then it flashes another screen then goes to a black screen white writing with hdd information on it

bin3287
04-07-2009, 04:54 PM
that quote hang on ill explain it better
i am in install fresh copy of windows and i press f8 to agree with license and then the pc crashes...( im not fiddling with anything inside pc whilst doing this)

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 04:57 PM
the first screen is xpress recovery background and it has options at bottom..i.e (del)Bios..and (f8)boot

Hit the Pause button on your keyboard when this comes up. Then you should be able to read what it says. When you're done press enter to continue...

bin3287
04-07-2009, 05:02 PM
cool thats a nice little button bios version 6...f6

by the way i want to thank you all for helping me this far XD

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 05:12 PM
The BIOS history list for your board is here:

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=2627

As you can see for yourself, there doesn't seem to be any changes related to SATA. I guess you could try upgrading to the latest one, but I can't imagine it would help, since as you said you ran windows fine for a year with no problem


Have you got a floppy drive in the PC and tried loading those SATA drivers in windows setup yet?

bin3287
04-07-2009, 05:14 PM
so wat do u reckon the prolem is then??

bin3287
04-07-2009, 05:21 PM
with the download u sent me i just copy and past or extract then copy and paste?

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 05:25 PM
For the SATA driver?

Run the file "motherboard_driver_sata_gb_sata2raid_bootdisk_32.e xe"

This will extract a folder called "32Bit"

Open that folder and copy the contents to your floppy disk.

bin3287
04-07-2009, 05:30 PM
ok u said the connection for the floppy is next to the main power connector i cant find anything that fits the floppy in the pc

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 05:38 PM
Here

bin3287
04-07-2009, 05:45 PM
cheers but im even mor econfused how does the cable i connected read the floppy

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 05:51 PM
Well you'll need a floppy drive on the other end of the cable, obviously :lol:

bin3287
04-07-2009, 06:08 PM
lol yeh just got it out of the other system but i dno if it works cause it doesent seem to be doing anything when its powered and plugged in

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 06:18 PM
You will probably need to go into your BIOS and enable the floppy, it's probably not enabled

Light won't come on until the windows CD tries to access it to load the SATA drivers anyway...

bin3287
04-07-2009, 06:18 PM
no light dosent thanks

bin3287
04-07-2009, 06:35 PM
yeh the floppy drive dosent seem to be working if i cant get it going what do u reckon it is the hdd or the gpu?

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 06:42 PM
It might help to go to C:\WINDOWS\Minidump and see if there are any dump files there. If you send them to me I can analyze them, it might shed some light...

You would need to put the HDD in another PC to get them though I guess

bin3287
04-07-2009, 06:54 PM
ohhhh ok ill see what i can do i tried the drivers and it still gives me the same bsod.. does this give us any lead on what it could be??

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 06:59 PM
ohhhh ok ill see what i can do i tried the drivers and it still gives me the same bsod.. does this give us any lead on what it could be??

Not particularly... But it's not the SATA controller then I suppose

Getting any minidumps you can off the drive may help.

While you're doing that, backup any important data if you haven't already.

Then I would try running HDD diagnostics to see if that may be faulty.

You say you have a Samsung, so try http://www.samsung.com/global/business/hdd/support/utilities/ES_Tool.html

bin3287
04-07-2009, 07:11 PM
just lastly if i did go out and buy a new hdd would it fix it ? im not doing anymore tonight cause im going out but ill be on tomorro

wainuitech
04-07-2009, 07:20 PM
yeh the floppy drive dosent seem to be working if i cant get it going what do u reckon it is the hdd or the gpu? Try reversing the cable, some Cables unless they have locater tab can be put in the wrong way around - wont do any harm - but wont work either.

There should be a red strip on the cable, that goes to pin 1 on the drive.

Agent_24
04-07-2009, 07:24 PM
A new HDD would only fix it if the HDD was the problem. And we don't know that yet.

Get the minidumps if any. They may provide useful info

bin3287
05-07-2009, 12:39 PM
how do i get the minidumps??

Speedy Gonzales
05-07-2009, 12:42 PM
And even if you get the minidumps, whos going to check them?? You need the debug tools from MS (which arent exactly small) to see what that says. Once you add the minidump file to it

Do a search for it

wainuitech
05-07-2009, 12:48 PM
Heres how to get the Minidumps MS article (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263) -- But you still need to create them to a readable format. The debugging tools are approx 17MB - and the symbols ate around 159MB

One way:

1. Open a command prompt (Start -> Run -> “cmd”)
2. cd \program files\debugging tools (Or wherever they are installed to)
3. kd -z C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini???????-??.dmp ( ????? will be the number of the minidump)
4. kd> .logopen c:\debuglog.txt
5. kd> .sympath srv*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
6. kd> .reload;!analyze -v;r;kv;lmnt;.logclose;q
7. You now have a debuglog.txt in c:\, open it in a text edit (Notepad?).

Agent_24
05-07-2009, 01:01 PM
Take the unbootable hard drive and put it in another computer. Then go to X:\WINDOWS\Minidump\ (where X is the letter of the unbootable drive as it is seen by the other PC)

Copy any .dmp files from it somewhere else.

Then you can either use the debug tools as Wainuitech suggested, or someone else can analyze them

(I have the debug tools etc already installed so if you were to send me the files I could try analyzing them for you)

bin3287
09-07-2009, 06:50 PM
turns out it was a graphics card problem the other pc i was using broke down with a virus and dad took both this one and the other to the shop without me knowing well i have come out 310 poorer as i bought a new graphics card. but thank you so much for your help......to prevent from getting virus or any of that nature what programs should i download that are free to defend against this stuff?

gary67
09-07-2009, 07:00 PM
Avast anti virus, maybe malwarebytes, super anti spyware, spybot serach and destroy. You need 2 of those for good anti malware prevention, possibly a fire wall such as comodo if you visit dodgy sites alot

Agent_24
09-07-2009, 10:04 PM
Pity it was the card but good to see you got it fixed anyway. Good excuse for an upgrade I guess

If you don't currently run any AntiVirus software you should get some.

I use Comodo Internet Security and various anti-malware programs including Spybot Search and Destroy. I also like Spyware Blaster, A-Squared and Ad-Aware.