PDA

View Full Version : overclocking guidance for a newbie please



powerover
25-06-2009, 09:44 PM
Hi I all,

I have just built my first desktop and now im all cocky and want to give overclocking a go.

I have read a few articles on the internet about OC and I have a general idea of what OC involves. But non of those article on the net gives me a step by step guide to OC, so I was wondering if you guys know any GOOD and TRUSTABLE step by step guides for OCing my CPU, memory and GPU. If you guys know of any free software that does the job, please do let me know as i do prefer to do it on a higher level than in BIOS.

my first horrible OC attempt:
my mobo uses nVidia chipset so I can use the nVidia nTune software to OC my CPU, RAM, GPU and PCIe all at the same time.
I used that auto OC function and watched in amazement as the software pushed the default PCIe speed (it started with OCing that first) from 2500MHz to 3000MHz with a 20% increase, I was just thinking that OC is easy, when it rebooted. That didn't worry me because i was made aware by the software that system hang and crash is expected and it will continue the OCing after reboot.
The problem is it can't boot into windows properly under normal mode and safe mode. In both mode blue screen of death flash up for about a second then it reboots again, and the cycle keeps on going. I tried to restore all the settings in BIOS to default, didn't help. Then I freaked out..... I ended up using the windows installation disc to recover the computer to a earlier point. The diagnosis tool tells me that some windows file were corrupted therefore I can't boot into it....

Now I will leave you guys with a question:
is the default PCIe speed of 2500MHz good enough even for a OCed GPU? is it necessary to OC that PCIe speed at all??

Thanks for your help guys.

cheers.

gary67
25-06-2009, 09:45 PM
Try the overclockers forum as well as here

powerover
25-06-2009, 10:03 PM
Try the overclockers forum as well as here

umm...true that..thanks

hueybot3000
25-06-2009, 10:51 PM
I wouldnt bother ocing in windows. Do it in bios.

First step is increase fsb a bit, ram may be locked to it so change the ratio to suit whatever your ram is capable of.

Once it starts failing to OC start adding small amounts of voltage to the cpu and northbridge. The motherboard usually gives an indication of how safe the voltages your using are.

Thats a start, ive never used your board so im not sure what options you have. Your cpu is an easy OCer though AFAIK

And i assume your not on stock cooling

powerover
25-06-2009, 11:01 PM
I wouldnt bother ocing in windows. Do it in bios.


And i assume your not on stock cooling

ummm... I am actually on stock cooling, but I will buy a after market one. my theory is that if I just OC a tiny little bit, stock cooling should be fine, once I get the hang of it I will start to OC a bit more, then I will switch 2 a after market one for better cooling.

BTW it seems to me that my mobo is designed with OC in mind, you can pretty much addjust everything frequency and voltage you can think of....

and what is the northbridge? i can't really find it in the mobo manual..

and may I ask why not bother OCint in windows?

Thanks for the help :)

hueybot3000
25-06-2009, 11:08 PM
Northbridge/Chipset. Its the smaller chip under your cpu. Should be labelled under bios with a voltage like 1.1 volts maybe.

Stock cooling is ok but for any worthwhile OC'ing get an aftermarket.

And what I meant by not OC'ing in windows is just do it through bios. Its not as easy but you will most likely get more out of it

powerover
26-06-2009, 08:59 AM
true, the overclocker's forum says the same about OCing in BIOS and it has detailed step by step instructions..

Blam
26-06-2009, 09:39 AM
Usually its quite staight forward. It can be different for every CPU, but experiment a bit.

Grab an Arctic Cooling Freezer pro for your CPU. I have one myself and it OCs to 3.8ghz easy, 4ghz once.

Blam

powerover
26-06-2009, 10:43 AM
Blam~~~ I was waiting 4 you. :) I will check out the arctic Cooling freezer..

but first please read the following step I grab from "whetu" found at the OCNZ forums:

1)Plan/Research
2)Drop Multiplier
3)Increase FSB and Bench
4)Repeat 3 until instability is found, back off to last successful FSB speed
5)Increase Multiplier and Bench
6)Repeat 5 until instability is found
7)Increase Voltage and Bench
8a)Repeat 7 until stability is found
8b)If unsuccessful, drop Mult and/or FSB until stability is found
8c)If successful, increase Multiplier

does it sounds about right?

what kind of software I should use the stress test the OCed CPU?
Prime95?
what else?

thanks. :)

Blam
26-06-2009, 11:02 AM
Those steps are essentially what you want.

Here are some useful utilities for OC'ing:

Stress Testing Tools to test for CPU and Memory Stability

Prime95 - http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=103
Orthos - http://sp2004.fre3.com/beta/beta2.htm
OCCT - http://www.ocbase.com/perestroika_en/index.php?Download

Temperature Monitors

CoreTemp - http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
RealTemp - http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/
HWMonitor - http://cpuid.com/hwmonitor.php
SpeedFan - http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php

System Information

Sandra XL - http://downloads.guru3d.com/Sandra-XL-download-177.html
CPU-Z - http://cpuid.com/cpuz.php
Everest - http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?ps=UE&lang=en

3D Benchmarks

3dmark 2001 - http://downloads.guru3d.com/3DMark-2001-SE-build-330-download-320.html
3dmark 2003 - http://downloads.guru3d.com/3DMark03-Build-3.6.0-download-576.html
3dmark 2005 - http://downloads.guru3d.com/3DMark05-v130-download-874.html
3dmark 2006 - http://downloads.guru3d.com/3DMark06-v110-Basic-Edition-download-1297.html
Aquamark - http://downloads.guru3d.com/AquaMark-3-download-673.html

Graphics Monitors/ Fan Control/ GPU Stress Testing

GPU-Z - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1153/TechPowerUp_GPU-Z_v0.2.7.html
RivaTuner - http://downloads.guru3d.com/RivaTuner-v2.10-download-163.html
ATI-Tool - http://downloads.guru3d.com/ATi-Tool-0.27-b2-download-725.html

Blam

linw
26-06-2009, 11:05 AM
With an OK mobo, overclocking the E8400 should be a breeze. Since I got an ASUS P5Q Pro mobo I run at 3.6GHz with stock cooler.

There are heaps of OC sites with guides etc - just google a bit.

http://www.sevenforums.com/hardware-devices/4395-howto-overclock-c2q-quads-c2d-duals.html

http://www.clunk.org.uk/forums/overclocking/2-c2d-overclocking-guide-beginners-p5k-add.html

There are two for starters.

powerover
26-06-2009, 11:13 AM
more questions, i was looking at that cooler, one sentence caught my eye:

Up to 130 Watts...

does it mean that it will USE up to 130 Watts of power?? that is tons and Im not sure if my puny 600W PSU can handle that...

something like this is what i have in mind:

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/Components/Cooling-fans/auction-226572047.htm

is it not good enough?

powerover
26-06-2009, 11:14 AM
Wooooohhh!! thanks heaps Blam!! and LinW!!! sweet!! it will probably take me a whold day to read through all that but im on holiday now so I have time!! lets get going!!!

Blam
26-06-2009, 12:13 PM
That cooler would probably be sufficient for amateur OC'ing, but I've heard it can be quite noisy.

Brooko
26-06-2009, 12:52 PM
A lot of it depends on how much you think you will get into OCing. And also - if you intend sticking to the Dual Core, or moving to a hotter running CPU later.

If you're just tweaking a little, the Zalman will be a bit better than stock.

The AC FP7 (already mentioned) is excellent bang for the buck, and does a great job with duals - and some Quads. It's a lot better than the Zalman you linked to.

If you think you are going to push things - or switch to a Quad at any time - I'd recommend:
- TRUE 120 (the king of air cooling atm)
- Noctua NHU12P
- Xigmatek (Dark Knight)
All of these are tower coolers. The AC FP7 usually runs around $70. The TRUE & Noctua about $160-170. The Xigmatek about $120.

I originally started with the AC FP7, but switched to a Xigmatek because the AC was just a little to 'light' for my Q6600 - mind you I originally ran it 3.3 (now I just run @ 3.0).

The reason I suggested the Xigmatek DK is because it has a back plate included. Push-pin mounts are fine, but a back plate will get you really good contact between heat sink and CPU.

powerover
26-06-2009, 01:12 PM
umm..thanks Brooko..my intention is just to OC everything a little, just so that I know how it is done and gain some experiance :)
and while the coolers you recommended are great, I do have a budget or around $50 and I don't really want to blow that.

oh, and by everything, I mean the CPU, GPU, Memory, PCIExpress (maybe?)

qazwsxokmijn
26-06-2009, 01:38 PM
"Up to 130W" means it could dissipate up to 130W of heat. Your E8400 will only consume about 65W, I think. Overclocking might push it up to 80ish during peak load. Idle will only probably be around 10W.

Brooko
26-06-2009, 01:38 PM
CPU - use BIOS - plenty of guides. Just google "overclocking beginner guide".

GPU - I haven't done it for a while. Look for a third party tool - I used to use ATI-tool (don't know if it's still around) - used to work with both ATI and nVidia. I no longer worry now - I just bought a card with enough grunt (GTX 260) and factory o-c'd.

Memory - would really recommend getting CPU OC'd and stable before even attempting memory. Too many variables to control. You'll learn a lot from the guides for the CPU. Depending on how aggressive you are with the CPU, and how good your board is, you may have to underclock the memory anyway. I bought DDR2-1066 Dominators, and even with the OC, I just stuck with stock speed and timings.

PCI-Express. When I started, virtually all the guides I read state quite clearly not to mess with it. Apparently (if you don't know exactly what you're doing) it's a really good way to:
- brick your graphics card
- brick your mobo
I heeded the warnings and stayed with strictly standard settings. YMMV.

powerover
26-06-2009, 01:52 PM
umm..I was just poking around the BIOS setting and I can't really find a way to increase my FSB speed...I took a few shot of the screen and I don't really know how to upload it so you guys can c...how do i upload pics here? :P

thanks for the advice Brooko. :)

stormdragon
26-06-2009, 01:56 PM
Go here (imagef1.net.nz) and upload them and then post the links back here.

powerover
26-06-2009, 03:03 PM
hi there thanks stormdragon :)

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/100_0851.JPG

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/100_0852.JPG

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/100_0853.JPG

I just find out that in the second pic, if I set the SLI ready Memory to [disable], it frees up the FSB(QDR) setting, which I believe is the CPU FSB I want to change after I back off the multiplier first (in the first pic).

The only thing that confuses me is that on boot up the message show that the FSB is at 333MHz with a multiplier at 9x, but here it is showing it as 1333MHz?!!?!

any suggestions or recommendations?

thanks heaps guys. :thumbs:

powerover
26-06-2009, 03:03 PM
And by the way is all the setting in the third pic right or OCing?

In the SLI ready Memory setting (second pic), I can set it to disable, 0%, 1%, 2%, ...,5%, Max, what should I do about that?

SolMiester
26-06-2009, 03:09 PM
best clocking guide ever................http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid=28&threadid=2057083&enterthread=y

powerover
26-06-2009, 03:13 PM
thanks solmiester, reading through now...

SolMiester
26-06-2009, 03:34 PM
take your time, it is the most detailed clocking guide out there

powerover
26-06-2009, 04:18 PM
since the multiplier of my CPU is partically locked, it won't go above x9 and won't go below x6, should I just leave it alone and increase the FSB slightly everytime? or should I follow what I found in the OC's forum, back off the multiplier first then increase the FSB, then increase the multiplier again? the second one obviously will take way more time... :( but it sounds safer..

Blam
26-06-2009, 04:30 PM
Don't bother, your Muliplier is locked. Increase FSB and vcore

Blam

SolMiester
26-06-2009, 04:35 PM
Don't bother, your Muliplier is locked. Increase FSB and vcore

Blam

Incorrect Blam!

Depends....some mobo have FSB walls, was that not in the guide?...to get past that, you can drop the multi is order to increase the FSB past the wall!
It also depends on your memory, if you drop the multi, you maybe able to use a difference\better memory divider to get a better clock......

With the Q6600 that I have some people in order to get 1:1 memory, drop the multi to 8 so they can run 8x400.

powerover
26-06-2009, 04:40 PM
swiit. thanks blam. according to my calculation, since im using DDR2 ram at 800MHz, the max FSB speed I can have is 400Mhz, therefore a max CPU speed of 3.6 GHz.....

and by the way if you dont mind going back to post #21 and look at pic 2, the the true FSB should be 1333/4, right? they are quad-pumped...
so I should take that 1333 then divide it by 4, which give me 333.25MHz true FSB, then increase this number by 5MHz each time...am i right? just want to make sure everything is right, dnt want to F**K it up again.. :P

thanks heaps .

powerover
26-06-2009, 04:43 PM
thanks for the correction solmiester, it never mention anything like that in the mobo manual... and the divider it is using is 5:6 I think. but i can set it so that the memory clock is not linked to the FSB, see #21 pic 2 then you know what im on about.

cheers :thumbs:

hueybot3000
26-06-2009, 05:06 PM
unlink the memory then, makes it alot easier.

And thanks for that guide Solmiester, im gonna go try get more out of mine now :)

qazwsxokmijn
26-06-2009, 06:12 PM
As covered by the link Sol gave, it is not recommended to go over 1.4v for vcore for your 45nm chip. I reckon your E8400 can do 4GHz at 1.4v or maybe a bit less. Is it E0?

powerover
26-06-2009, 06:30 PM
As covered by the link Sol gave, it is not recommended to go over 1.4v for vcore for your 45nm chip. I reckon your E8400 can do 4GHz at 1.4v or maybe a bit less. Is it E0?

what do you mean by E0? how can I find out?

I delighted to hear that my CPU can go as high as 4GHz, but the memory can't take it. It requires 444.44MHz of FSB, but my memory is only rated for 400 max.. :(

thanks for the reply qazwsxokmijn :thumbs:

qazwsxokmijn
26-06-2009, 07:35 PM
Download and open CPU-Z and next to 'Revision' it will tell you.

powerover
26-06-2009, 07:57 PM
Ok, it is E0, what does it tell you?? what does it mean??

hueybot3000
26-06-2009, 09:22 PM
Different revisions have different OC'ing abiities. I think yours is a good one, but someone else can confirm that

Brooko
26-06-2009, 09:42 PM
best clocking guide ever................http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid=28&threadid=2057083&enterthread=y
Thanks Sol! The name in the link sounded really familiar - so I went back to my bookmarks to check the guide I used here (http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/240001-29-howto-overclock-quads-duals-guide). Same guy (graysky) - looks like basically the same guide as well.

Was a really good read for me at the time - helped me understand a lot about the relationships between the various components.

Powerover - don't worry about your memory speed. You can just drop it down by using a different memory divider, and loosen the timings. Read the guides - they do explain a lot. Concentrate on getting your cpu oclock first (stable). Then concentrate later on tweaking RAM etc.

powerover
27-06-2009, 12:34 PM
got ya Brooko.

at the moment I had my multiplier down from x9 to x7.

but the FSB up from 333 to 360 and still increasing it in 10MHz steps.

Overall frequency did drop but once I find the peak of the FSB I will start increasing the multiplier, slowly, which should give me dramatic speed increase.

That guide is really good by solmiester, thanks again for that!!

will update you guys the progress each day..

cheers! :thumbs:

powerover
27-06-2009, 12:36 PM
Different revisions have different OC'ing abiities. I think yours is a good one, but someone else can confirm that

blam said the same thing, that is pretty much the reason I bought that CPU :D

Blam
27-06-2009, 12:44 PM
E0 is best for E8400 AFAIK.

Steppings are revisions, different "versions" of a CPU.

If the letter in front changes, that indicates extensive design changes, while if the no. changes then its only a minor change:)

Blam

powerover
27-06-2009, 03:48 PM
got ya...absorbed and learned...

FSB 360MHz at the moment, testing using prime95..

hueybot3000
27-06-2009, 04:14 PM
Good stuff, what are your temps like?

I tried to get mine further but it just wont. Have to settle for 3.6ghz. It did boot to windows at 3.7ghz though. then bluescreen when opening orthos

powerover
27-06-2009, 06:08 PM
now FSB at 370MHz with multiplier at x7...
testing stability with prime95

for hueybot3000's info, with a stock cooler, with the prime95 torture test running, temp is about 57 to 60 degrees. Idle temp is about 38 to 40 degrees. To me personally it is getting quite hot now, I believe once I start increasing the multiplier it will get much hotter, am i right?

By the way how long should I leave the test running? I sometimes leave it over night, but sometimes if I get too impatient I just leave it for 4 hours. Is that long enough?

and what i discover, each time I increase the FSB by 10MHz, it will push the 3Dmark vantage CPU test score up about 500 to 600 points.

cheers everyone :thumbs:

Brooko
28-06-2009, 01:11 AM
Nice going :thumbs:

Similar methodology to what I used - except for my Q6600 I started at top multiplier because I wanted to know what safe ceiling I could reach. Then once I was stable, I re-enabled stepping - so that it clocks down when not required.

Your other issue I think is that (for example) if you get to 450ish fsb on the board (big if) - then you'd be running @ just under 3.2. If you then try to increase from 7 to 8 or 9 (eg 3.6 or 4.0), you're almost guaranteed to need more voltage and your 'stable' settings go out the window.

Have you thought about what clock you're trying to achieve? Because then you can work out best way to achieve it (fsb/multiplier). By going lowest multiplier - unless you stick to it (7), as soon as you jump up, stability is likely to be a major issue (as is heat, voltages etc).

If I was you - and your target is say 3.6, then I'd be aiming for 400*9 (or 450*8 full time). If you get 400*9 stable, you can later re-enable stepping and run cooler when not required.

Also - before you go too much further, I'd really think about an after-market cooler. You're currently @ 60C under load @ 2.5 (360*7) - so a 30% increase in speed is likely to jump that exponentially.

FWIW (and I know every set-up is different) - under load (Prime95) @ 3 Ghz stable all my cores are ~ 55C (idle @ late 20's / early 30's). And the Q6600 is a toaster compared to your Duo.

From your posts, it looks as though you want to do this properly - so I'd look at getting a decent cooler soon.

powerover
28-06-2009, 09:47 AM
sweeeet Brooko, thanks for your advise.

I dont really have a target, maybe 3.8 to 4GHz??

I am looking at something like this:

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/Listing.aspx?id=226472541
should be sufficient..

and I won't buy it until I sell my lappy...

I probably won't increase the multiplier until I got a new cooler.

another thing to think about is to OC my memory, they are only good for 400MHz FSB, so once I go pass that I need to OC them to keep up as well...

FSB at 380MHz, with prime95 running overnight, no warnings no errors.

later in the day will do a benchmark test using 3dmark vantage again, then increase FSB to 390MHz.

downloaded rivatuner, getting ready to OC my GPU. :)

cheers guys :thumbs:

powerover
28-06-2009, 01:38 PM
!!! at 380MHz the 3dmark vantage score dropped around 200 point when compared to the FSB at 370MHz!! what is going on here??

ScreaminGherkin
28-06-2009, 07:03 PM
Once you get into higher overclocks you need to start overclocking the memory to keep up.
When you switched from 370 to 380 did you have to drop your memory speed?
To try keep the memory speed up increase the voltage on that to 2.1 and set the timings to looser than standard and see if it'll let you ramp the mhz some more

Can you give a link to your ram or some more specs?

powerover
28-06-2009, 07:42 PM
umm, thanks ScreaminGherkin.

here is a link to my ram:
http://www.playtech.co.nz/product.php?action=showdetail&id=5173

the speed of my ram and the FSB is unlinked, I set that in the chipset setting, they are actually running at 760MHz I think.

I had the FSB set to 390MHz and was going to do the prime95 torture test again, then it failed to recover from sleep (gave me blue screen). So now I dropped it back to 370MHz (380MHz gave me a lower CPU score on 3dmark), will start to increase mulitplier soon...

cheers

ScreaminGherkin
28-06-2009, 10:00 PM
With my nvidia board (which is only a 650i sli) it's much faster and more stable when the ram is linked to the fsb.
With that ram set the voltage to 2.1 and the timings to 5-5-5-15 and it should clock to about 1000.
Also the nvidia chipsets are known for running rather hot so keep an eye on it's tempereatures if you can and perhaps some additional cooling over the northbridge.

powerover
28-06-2009, 10:17 PM
ok..thanks for the advice screaminGherkin..

forgive me for my silly question, but where is the northbridge? in the mobo manual they only mentioned NVIDIA SPP (with active fan) and NVIDIA MCP (with active fan), which one is which???

I will try your recommendation once I find an empty CD so I can burn the ISO image of memtest86 on it to test my memory.. :)

cheers

hueybot3000
28-06-2009, 10:20 PM
here

ScreaminGherkin
28-06-2009, 10:22 PM
the spp is the northbridge
the mcp is the southbridge

powerover
29-06-2009, 08:54 AM
should I change it to passive cooling? or should I get a more aggressive cooler?? one of the problem is that it is so close to the CPU, if I get a bigger cooler it might not fit with with new or existing CPU cooler I have got...I will start shopping around now..thanks guys

cheers

Blam
29-06-2009, 09:33 AM
ACF Pro 7 should be sufficient for 3.8ghz, 4ghz would probably push it a bit.

Brooko
29-06-2009, 09:35 AM
No - your board already has active cooling on both NB and SB. Should be more than enough - and in fact was designed for OC'ing. You will need to get a better CPU cooler than stock though.

I will reiterate my earlier comment though. Using your current methodology - if you do manage to get stability at current multiplier with increased FSB - as soon as you adjust the multiplier up again, all your old work goes out the window (ie you are back to the beginning again).

If you are aiming for 3.6 as a start, you're better running / testing now @ either 8 (aiming to achieve 8 x 450) or 9 (aiming to achieve 9 x 400). Eg - start at your beginning FSB at the 9 x multiplier, and slowly build your way up. Once you are stable (and desired OC reached) - all you have to do then is re-enable speed-stepping in BIOS, and you then have best of both worlds .... grunt when you need it, and not stressing board / chip etc when you don't.

powerover
29-06-2009, 09:48 AM
Ummmm.....thanks for your advice Brooko..you did convince me this time...right now I will leave it underclocked (or whatever you guys call it), once a better cooler is in, then I will start pushing again. :)

aslo im glad to know I dnt need to spend another chunk of money to get a cooler for the north and south bridge :)

cheers :thumbs:

linw
29-06-2009, 01:00 PM
Like Brooko says, why are you messing with a low mult? Mine runs perfectly stable with 9x400 and cpu voltage at 1.224. Temps are 38 deg idle and around 58 deg loaded with a stock cooler.

powerover
29-06-2009, 03:23 PM
thanks for the reply linw. I was reading this article from OCers NZ and they recommended drop the multiplier first, increase FSB, then increase multiplier again, safer that way I guess..

linw
29-06-2009, 03:40 PM
It's not a 'safety' issue per se. They do it to find the fsb limit of the mobo. But we already know 400GHz is OK for a reasonable OC mobo.

I am happy with 3.6GHz and the temps I get with the stock cooler. I am sure I could push mine higher with a better cooler but the payoff is just not there for me.

Have fun and good luck.

wratterus
29-06-2009, 04:10 PM
...we already know 400GHz is OK for a reasonable OC mobo.

Woah, new world OC record set! :D

MHz... :p

powerover
29-06-2009, 04:15 PM
But we already know 400GHz is OK for a reasonable OC mobo.


Have fun and good luck.

I had it at 390MHz at one point, it failed to wake up from sleep, it gave me the blue screen...:(

maybe that is a memory issue? I should link the memory speed and the FSB together..

thanks for your advice :)

powerover
29-06-2009, 04:30 PM
I have just linked the FSB and memory speed together, quite a big jump for the memory: from 800MHz to 960MHz I think. testing using prime95 again at FSB = 380.

I also manually setted the memory timing to 5 5 5 15, if I use the auto setting, it is something like 6 5 7 5 17, or something like that..

ScreaminGherkin
29-06-2009, 04:53 PM
Like others have said the cooling on the northbridge should be sufficient.
If you're running at around 400mhz fsb there should be a memory divider which lets you run the ram at just double the fsb which is back into territory where you know the ram will be stable. Once you get the cpu stable at a higher overclock you can try to increase the memory speed again as it is of secondary importance.
An average stable overclock of your processor with after market air cooling is around 4ghz which is 444 fsb so by that speed your ram is being overclocked anyway at the lowest divider

powerover
30-06-2009, 09:01 AM
losed patient here, just bump the FSB right up to 400MHz, linked the memory speed with the FSB, then put it in "sync mode" which runs it at twice the FSB at 800MHz, seems stable so far, will do a prime95 stress test later on today. :)

thanks ScreaminGherkin

ScreaminGherkin
30-06-2009, 03:10 PM
What sort of voltages are you using at that speed?

powerover
30-06-2009, 03:13 PM
umm good question. I set everything on auto for the voltages, so i guess the mobo will decide what voltages is the best..will do a reboot and get back to you on that one...

prime95 has been running for 5 hours now, no errors no warnings, temp is hovering just around 60 when doing the stress test...everything seems stable :)

ScreaminGherkin
30-06-2009, 03:19 PM
At those sort of temperatures I would say it's best to stop pushing for more unless you get better than standard cooling.
With leaving the fsb where it is you can manually set the cpu voltage at whatever the auto is setting it at and then start droping it back which will get you lower running temps.
I would guess that it will be stable with around 1.3v ideally less
Also set the ram to it's specs of 2.1v and 4-4-4-12 timings

powerover
30-06-2009, 03:26 PM
thanks for your advice screamingherkin, but may i ask why setting the ram to 2.1v? i think the max they can take is 2.1v and i want a good reason before i push them to the limit voltages.


by the way. 3dmark vantage CPU score is not as high as i am looking for, in fact, lower than when the FSB is at 370MHz, why?? needs more voltage?

cheers

ScreaminGherkin
30-06-2009, 03:28 PM
It's just the specification. I've always read it as use this voltage to get these settings stable. You can try running at a lower voltage if you want though but i think you'll find that it needs the extra voltage to run at the tighter timings specified on the lable

powerover
30-06-2009, 03:30 PM
ok..will redo the settings now..rebooting..

powerover
30-06-2009, 09:21 PM
sweeet!! I am glad to report that bumping up the voltage of the ram to 2.1 resulted in a dramatic 3dmark vantage CPU test score, it increased it by around a 1000 points!!! now im going to bump up the Vcore just a little bit, and c how it goes. :)

ScreaminGherkin
01-07-2009, 08:54 PM
Increasing the voltage does not make it go any faster on its own.
Ideally you want the voltages as low as you can manage and still have it stable at the overclocked settings

SolMiester
02-07-2009, 01:26 PM
umm good question. I set everything on auto for the voltages, so i guess the mobo will decide what voltages is the best..will do a reboot and get back to you on that one...

prime95 has been running for 5 hours now, no errors no warnings, temp is hovering just around 60 when doing the stress test...everything seems stable :)

Naughty naughty, that is a no no. If you read the guide completely, you would have seen something called vdroop. This is where the voltage selected in the BIOS does not match the voltage in windows, and is mainly due to power draw. If you set the BIOS to automatically adjust the vcpu, when windows is under power\load, it may spike the voltage and zap your cpu.
You must always set your voltage period....

SolMiester
02-07-2009, 01:30 PM
sweeet!! I am glad to report that bumping up the voltage of the ram to 2.1 resulted in a dramatic 3dmark vantage CPU test score, it increased it by around a 1000 points!!! now im going to bump up the Vcore just a little bit, and c how it goes. :)

Bumping the voltage of the RAM to its spec, allowed the timings of the RAM to tighten, hence the better bench in 3dmark!