PDA

View Full Version : How to broadcaste Website running in home PC to all internet users



babip
23-06-2009, 01:05 PM
Hi guys,
I am not a pro techie so be soft on me here.
I am Creating a small community portal for my community which will be used by about 10-15 people most.
I do not want to buy domain name and hosting server. So I have create free account on www.dyndns.com
and installed web server (apache) on my local hard drive
I am using linksys wireless router for my and my dad's laptop (currently both are connected and working smooth as)
I am half way through to development of website (done by free online templates though)

My questions :
- I want my website available to all internet user
- How do I let other people see that web page from their own house

(currently I can access that page only when I am at home, but If i want to show to some other people away from my home, I can not )

Other info :
Web server : Running on Apache 2.x
OS : XP SP3


Please help, Let me know if you need more information to work this issue.
Thanks

wainuitech
23-06-2009, 01:17 PM
Have a read of This Article (http://www.boutell.com/newfaq/creating/hostmyown.html)

babip
23-06-2009, 01:30 PM
Have a read of This Article (http://www.boutell.com/newfaq/creating/hostmyown.html)

Hi wainuitech,
Thanks for article. This is real good start

Any chance of video tutorial ? (sorry for dumb question but I am visual learner, can't get my head around with all load of texts unfortunately )

Rob99
24-06-2009, 12:37 AM
The easiest way would be with wamp (http://www.wampserver.com/en/), when up and running right click the icon and put online.

Then if you have your dyndns setup properly in your router you should be able to view it from the address you selected eg. mywebsite.dyndns.com

The only issue you may encounter is if you are using a script that uses localhost instead of the actual computers ip address.

babip
24-06-2009, 11:05 AM
The easiest way would be with wamp (http://www.wampserver.com/en/), when up and running right click the icon and put online.

Then if you have your dyndns setup properly in your router you should be able to view it from the address you selected eg. mywebsite.dyndns.com

The only issue you may encounter is if you are using a script that uses localhost instead of the actual computers ip address.

Hey Rob/Guys,
I still have problem even I have done exactly what rob mentioned above.
- use wamp
- use apache
- after install wamp click on tray icon and put on line
- If I use my internal static IP, I can access webpage, which is on port 80 (eg: 192.168.1.35)
- If I use my Localhost, I can access webpage, which is on port 80 (eg: localhost)
BUT - If I use my mywebsite.dyndns.com , I can NOT access webpage, BUT keep getting Authentication page which asking me username and password
I have try both from inside my router firewall (home) and from outside router firewall (my work place) with no success. It kept asking me to enter username and password. This is not even router password or my windows password. I try each and every user/pass I remember but nothing happens.

What to do now ?

Rob99
24-06-2009, 11:08 AM
You could forward port 80 to 192.168.1.35 in your router.

babip
24-06-2009, 11:38 AM
You could forward port 80 to 192.168.1.35 in your router.

I have forwarded port 80 to 192.168.1.35
- Confirmed by accessing http ://192.168.1.35 - Can see webpage BUT
when I try to use mywebsite.dyndns.com - I STILL keep getting Password prompt ?

Rob99
24-06-2009, 12:09 PM
Recheck all the dyndns settings, both in the router and on the website.

Troubleshooting

If you can not connect to your server using the addresses above, you need to check the following:


Make sure yourhost.dyndns.org(or yourdomain.com) is pointing to the external IP, the one your ISP has assigned you. If not, log in and update it
Check with your router manufacturer to see if you are forwarding port 80 properly
Make sure no firewall is blocking access
Contact your ISP to see if they are blocking port 80
http://www.dyndns.com/support/kb/xampp_apache_quick_guide.html

babip
24-06-2009, 12:23 PM
* Check PASS - Pointing to correct external IP (confirmed by going to www.whatismyip.com) - Make sure yourhost.dyndns.org(or yourdomain.com) is pointing to the external IP, the one your ISP has assigned you. If not, log in and update it
* Check PASS - Router support both port forwarding and port range forwarding, configuration is correct - Check with your router manufacturer to see if you are forwarding port 80 properly
* Check PASS - Firewall is superficially told not to block port 80 (i:e: exception is added to allow port 80) - Make sure no firewall is blocking access
* Information Can not be found Online, Need to ring my ISP Will get back to you soon if ISP has less queue - Contact your ISP to see if they are blocking port 80

utopian201
24-06-2009, 12:30 PM
I have forwarded port 80 to 192.168.1.35
- Confirmed by accessing http ://192.168.1.35 - Can see webpage BUT
when I try to use mywebsite.dyndns.com - I STILL keep getting Password prompt ?

It can't have been forwarded correctly; by accessing http://192.168.1.35, you aren't going through the router, but accessing it locally.

Your ISP isn't blocking you because you are getting the password prompt. The password prompt is the control panel of your router. You should first of all disable remote configuration on your router so people on the internet cannot try login to your router and change your settings/account details.

Give us a screen cap of your port forwarding page on the router.
Either that or your router doesn't allow forwarding of port 80 (because it is used to access the the router control panel). You could just run apache on your local machine on port 1080, and then get dyndns to point to port 1080 if possible.

But the first thing I'd do is disable remote access for your router. Allowing the whole internet to login to your router is pretty unsafe.

babip
24-06-2009, 01:06 PM
It can't have been forwarded correctly; by accessing http://192.168.1.35, you aren't going through the router, but accessing it locally.

Your ISP isn't blocking you because you are getting the password prompt. The password prompt is the control panel of your router. You should first of all disable remote configuration on your router so people on the internet cannot try login to your router and change your settings/account details.

Give us a screen cap of your port forwarding page on the router.
Either that or your router doesn't allow forwarding of port 80 (because it is used to access the the router control panel). You could just run apache on your local machine on port 1080, and then get dyndns to point to port 1080 if possible.

But the first thing I'd do is disable remote access for your router. Allowing the whole internet to login to your router is pretty unsafe.

Hi Ya,
1. Router is disabled to do Remote management (remote loging)
2. Please find attached required screen shots as under...

Attached file: Router Configuration showing Port Forwarding babipRouter24062009115254AM.png (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/babipRouter24062009115254AM.png) (31 KB)

Attached file: DynDsn Settings and Password Prompt babipDynDns24062009115352AM.png (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/babipDynDns24062009115352AM.png) (55 KB)

utopian201
24-06-2009, 01:22 PM
hhmm, this is interesting given that you have tried the router username and password.

Are there any permissions you need to set under apache? You could also try adding the "Everyone" group with read permissions to the whole website. Althought I think its probably an apache issue. Can you access the website (192.168.1.35) from another computer on the same network (not your own which hosts the site)?

babip
24-06-2009, 01:29 PM
Can you access the website (192.168.1.35) from another computer on the same network (not your own which hosts the site)?
Yes, I have tried accessing http://192.168.1.35 from my desktop and It works like a charm, same network but different computer

babip
24-06-2009, 02:02 PM
While having my lunch on my desk, I have played out something Which result in another Failure

Another interesting thing I have just find out that even when I Enable Remote Administration from my router and I try to access from outside my home network, It wont allow me to do.
- Enabled Remote Administration from my router (default port 8080)
- Temporary changed password
- try to access by mywebsite.dyndns.com:8080 - Timing out

FYI ! Rolled back to All Original seetings so we can carry on our troubleshooting here.

babip
24-06-2009, 04:07 PM
Ping !
Please help ! :help:

utopian201
24-06-2009, 04:22 PM
You could try using your windows login. Also is apache set up correctly?

babip
24-06-2009, 04:31 PM
You could try using your windows login. Also is apache set up correctly?

1. Tried using windows login - No success, won't let me in
2. Apache - Setup default - Website is running sweet when accessed locally, Its only when I try to access outside my home network (internet)is problem.

I try using all logins I can think of but nothing works.
What to do ?

wainuitech
24-06-2009, 05:31 PM
Dont know if this will be of any help - But when I was starting to set up my own web site Through dyndns, I was having the exact same problems.

My ISP is Telstra Cable, all the ports were correctly forwarded, all settings at dyndns and the router were correct, even asked dyndns and they couldn't figure it out - BUT in the end I gave up, as Telstra had to redirect the Domain Name to my server at home, then it would work.

What DOES work is if I or anyone tried to log onto the site using my IP address, not the Domain Name, http:// 203.XXX.XXX.XXX that loads fine.

On the other side of that - I also have a FTP program set up Via DynDns - and that works perfectly.

babip
24-06-2009, 05:35 PM
Dont know if this will be of any help - But when I was starting to set up my own web site Through dyndns, I was having the exact same problems.

My ISP is Telstra Cable, all the ports were correctly forwarded, all settings at dyndns correct, even asked dyndns and they couldn't figure it out - BUT in the end I gave up, as Telstra had to redirect the static IP from their servers to my server at home, then it would work.

On the other side of that - I also have a FTP program set up Via DynDns - and that works perfectly - just the damn web site wont.

I am with Woosh, Let me find out what they have to say for this problem.
I will also try to setup FTP just to verify to see if its same issue as yours.
Thanks wainuitech, I will see you tomorrow, time to go home now.
Cheers, Will continue tomorrow. Good night.

robbyp
24-06-2009, 05:40 PM
I am with Woosh, Let me find out what they have to say for this problem.
I will also try to setup FTP just to verify to see if its same issue as yours.
Thanks wainuitech, I will see you tomorrow, time to go home now.
Cheers, Will continue tomorrow. Good night.

Honestly, I think you will find it far less hassle just paying for web hosting, and web hosting is cheap and will give you many other features. Time is money. Also you may find that it is against your ISPs terms to run a server off your normal internet connection, and they could also be blocking you.

babip
24-06-2009, 05:52 PM
Honestly, I think you will find it far less hassle just paying for web hosting, and web hosting is cheap and will give you many other features. Time is money. Also you may find that it is against your ISPs terms to run a server off your normal internet connection, and they could also be blocking you.

Hi Robbyp,
You are right, Ultimately I want to host by site, but site is not anywhere near ready, I want some feedback from friends who are unfortunately not in same city. SO to give them Access, I want to temporary host the site on my own home, once few things sorted, I would go for the web-hosting. It is a smart choice. What u recon ?

dbs
24-06-2009, 11:10 PM
have you tried mywebsite.dyndns.com:80

or forwarding port external port 81 to port 80 on internal machine and using something like
http://www.mywebsite.dyndns.com:81

inphinity
25-06-2009, 09:07 AM
have you tried mywebsite.dyndns.com:80

or forwarding port external port 81 to port 80 on internal machine and using something like
http://www.mywebsite.dyndns.com:81

This. Try something like, forwarding external port 81, or even 4280, to internal port 80, and try connecting to
http://mywebsite.dyndns.com:81 or
http://mywebsite.dyndns.com:4280

depending which you picked.

babip
25-06-2009, 10:39 AM
This. Try something like, forwarding external port 81, or even 4280, to internal port 80, and try connecting to
http://mywebsite.dyndns.com:81 or
http://mywebsite.dyndns.com:4280

depending which you picked.

Good Morning All/inphinity,
I will try this now and let you know soon.

babip
25-06-2009, 11:15 AM
Hi ,
I have try as you suggest to forward port 81 to external port 80 (http://www.mywebsite.dyndns.com:81) with no luck, keeps prompting me to enter user name and password.
BUT some Interesting thing I have figured it out yesterday, this do not give me any clue what is wrong but I am sure you guy would know
whats going here.
When I type on my command prompt ipconfig / all
1 .My default gateway comes to 192.168.1.99 (where my router is) because Woosh has informed me to change this to work with the wireless (This setting has been there since I am with Wossh, creating me no issue)
2. Where as I have check my computer StaticIP settings, which says my default gateway is 192.168.1.1
3. When I try to change StaticIP settings from 192.168.1.1 TO 192.168.1.99 My browser request stops and it won't let me browse any website So I have
rolloed it back to 192.168.1.1 and it works fine.
So this prompted me to go to http://192.168.1.1 and there comes the devil,
It asked me to authenticate by entring username/pass (same as what I get when I try to login to http://www.mywebsite.dyndns.com )

So to conclude, I get the same login prompt at http://192.168.1.1 AND http://www.mywebsite.dyndns.com and this is not a router login because router is at http://192.168.1.99 (which allowe me to login and I can log in is sweet as)

What do you guys think of this ? Whats Wrong here ?

Note:
a. I have confirmed with my ISP Woosh, they do no block any port or request
b. Try turning off all the firewalls (windows and antivirus), with no louck

inphinity
25-06-2009, 12:13 PM
What device is at the address 192.168.1.1?

babip
25-06-2009, 12:16 PM
What device is at the address 192.168.1.1?

Nothing at this address ! why it still keep asking me about username/pass ?
Does this not supposed to be for default router , but as i said above, my routher is at 192.168.1.99 and works great.

inphinity
25-06-2009, 12:24 PM
Something is at 192.168.1.1 if it's prompting you for a username / password. Do you have another router there, a wireless access point, anything?

babip
25-06-2009, 12:36 PM
I do not have other hardware then 1 router (linksys). All other pc/laptops are on different static port
I do not know that is wireless access point ? is this means router ? if it is then my router is at 192.168.1.99 (it was on 192.168.1.1 by default but I could not go to internet so Woosh (ISP) suggested me to change it to 192.168.1.99 and I am connected to internet since long back)
how else I can figure out what is on 192.168.1.1 ?

inphinity
25-06-2009, 12:52 PM
Is this a Woosh wireless or wired connection? What model router?

babip
25-06-2009, 12:59 PM
Woosh is wireless
Linksys router WAG200G (link (http://www-my.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=MY/Layout&cid=1166859947184&pagename=Linksys/Common/VisitorWrapper&lid=4718485430B01))

inphinity
25-06-2009, 01:02 PM
If it's Woosh Wireless, you'll have not only your Linksys router, but a Woosh modem as well (unless they've recently started using standard wireless routers, but not sure how that'd work due to different frequencys). One of these devices is probably .1.1. When you log in to .1.99, is it the Linksys config?

babip
25-06-2009, 01:09 PM
A. There is woosh wireless modem, this do not required any configuration, it just runs from where ever. (even to my neighbours place if I plug in to their house)

B. .1.99 is definitely Linksys

inphinity
25-06-2009, 01:20 PM
Now I'm a little confused. The WAG200G is an ADSL router, but you have Woosh wireless? What port on the WAG200G is the Woosh modem plugged in to?

babip
25-06-2009, 01:41 PM
Woosh has Wireless modem which give 2 output cables both goes in to the Head unit. first is telephone cable which goes in to my phone, second is RJ 45 cable (Lan cable) which goes to my PC (But instead of going to my PC, As I have wireless router, It goes to my Linksys Router)

Attached file: babipWoosh25062009123924AM.png (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/babipWoosh25062009123924AM.png) (40 KB)

wainuitech
25-06-2009, 01:54 PM
Just a guess - have a look at the Apache setttings - From this article (http://lifehacker.com/software/downloads/geek-to-live--how-to-set-up-a-personal-home-web-server-124212.php) - the lines in Step #2


Last, about 20 lines below that <Directory line, there is a line that reads:


AllowOverride None

Change it to:


AllowOverride All

babip
25-06-2009, 02:09 PM
Just a guess - have a look at the Apache setttings - From this article (http://lifehacker.com/software/downloads/geek-to-live--how-to-set-up-a-personal-home-web-server-124212.php) - the lines in Step #2

:mad: no success even after changing Apache settings, still stuck at password prompt !

somebody
25-06-2009, 02:19 PM
:mad: no success even after changing Apache settings, still stuck at password prompt !

Just a thought - have we ruled out that password prompt being for the Woosh base unit? If not, can you disable port forwarding on your router (or better still, unplug your Linksys router), and get someone to access your external IP address and see if they still get that password prompt.

babip
25-06-2009, 02:27 PM
To be more clear - Do you mean...
1. I unplug the linksys router (which will disconnect me from internet)
2. Then connect directly from woosh modem (which will cable connect me)
3. Ask some one to test outside my home to see if they get password prompt ?

somebody
25-06-2009, 02:29 PM
To be more clear - Do you mean...
1. I unplug the linksys router (which will disconnect me from internet)
2. Then connect directly from woosh modem (which will cable connect me)
3. Ask some one to test outside my home to see if they get password prompt ?

Correct.

babip
25-06-2009, 02:31 PM
Correct.

K, this needs to be done from home as I can't Remotely go to my home from my work pc :)
surely will do tonight

inphinity
25-06-2009, 03:24 PM
Woosh has Wireless modem which give 2 output cables both goes in to the Head unit. first is telephone cable which goes in to my phone, second is RJ 45 cable (Lan cable) which goes to my PC (But instead of going to my PC, As I have wireless router, It goes to my Linksys Router)

So, the modem is just plugged in to a LAN port on the router? Where does the modem forward all traffic to? Port forwarding does NOT work between internal LAN ports on most routers, it is for the WAN-to-LAN interface.

babip
25-06-2009, 03:30 PM
Yes, woosh modem is just plugged in to one of the 4 LAN port to linksys router.
1 . "Where does the modem forward all traffic to?"
No clue, I believe everything is going in to router ? and router sends to my laptop and pc ?

2. "Port forwarding does NOT work between internal LAN ports on most routers, it is for the WAN-to-LAN interface"
Not anywhere near to my knowledge, I have no idea what is this ?

inphinity
25-06-2009, 03:33 PM
The modem needs to know what to do with incoming traffic on port 80, or 81, or whatever. Since it's on a LAN port on the router, the router doesn't treat it as incoming - hey, it's on the local network already, I don't need to do any address translation or port forwarding.

Either, the modem has a config interface (this is probably the login on 192.168.1.1) and you can set forwarding here, or you need to get a router with a WAN port (as opposed to a router with a built-in ADSL modem).

There must be some custom routing rules in the WAG200G for it to be working with this setup.

somebody
25-06-2009, 03:38 PM
I think we're getting a little confused with the terms router versus modem - your Woosh "base unit" which you plug your phone into, and that LAN cable comes out of, is itself a router.

As such, you will need to set up port forwarding on that (since it is the one which is directly connected to the "internet"), rather than on your Linksys router.

inphinity
25-06-2009, 03:43 PM
As far as I can tell, yes, the Linksys WAG200G is being used as a switch and a wireless AP, but NOT for any routing, unless there are some custom routing rules directing all LAN traffic to the LAN interface on the Woosh unit - unlikely.
So, all port forwarding should be done on the Woosh device.

wainuitech
25-06-2009, 03:45 PM
Just a thought - have we ruled out that password prompt being for the Woosh base unit? If not, can you disable port forwarding on your router (or better still, unplug your Linksys router), and get someone to access your external IP address and see if they still get that password prompt. it Does (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Does.jpg) ask for a user name / Password

Out of Interest, where on the PC do you have the Web Site - I just double checked on Mine from my IP address, and it's not bringing up the index in the title, ( mines on C: Drive in a folder called website ) only showing the main page.

You dont have password protected folders and the site folder is Password ???

babip
25-06-2009, 04:29 PM
None of my folder or site is password protected
I am using wamp server so my site is on "D:\wamp\www"
As i mentioned earlier, I am able to access "D:\wamp\www" by typing http://localhost OR
http://192.168.1.35 and it gives me the Wamp home page, Where I have 3 websites, I can choose to go to whichever I like.

inphinity
25-06-2009, 04:42 PM
Did you check for port forwarding options in the Woosh device config?

babip
25-06-2009, 04:52 PM
How do I log in to Woosh device ?
A. When I go .1.1 it gives me PSOD (Password Screen Of Death) and I do not know what is this password

B. When I go .1.99, this is my Linksys router. Where to find woosh device from router config ?

somebody
25-06-2009, 04:53 PM
How do I log in to Woosh device ?
A. When I go .1.1 it gives me PSOD (Password Screen Of Death) and I do not know what is this password


Try the username "admin" and the password "password" (taken from: http://www.woosh.com/ContentClient/Pdf/Guide/2769_WW_RouterWifiGuide_200704.pdf - I know this isn't exactly the same as what you have, but it might be similar).

inphinity
25-06-2009, 04:58 PM
I'd say .1.1 is the woosh device. If you have no documentation with it giving the login details, you may have to contact Woosh.

babip
25-06-2009, 05:21 PM
I'd say .1.1 is the woosh device. If you have no documentation with it giving the login details, you may have to contact Woosh.

I have tried to login to .1.1 by using above password, but it won't let me in.

When I reach home in evening, I have to connect via in Ethernet cable and see if this makes any difference. I will update you guys soon. if meanwhile any thing more I would required to be done, please let me know before I leave for home.

babip
26-06-2009, 11:12 AM
Good Morning,
Still bad news continues.
Yesterday night, connected my computer via Ethernet cable and go to .1.1 , keep getting PSOD (Password Screen Of Death)

Basically my router is set on .1.99 and if I change to .1.1, I can not go surfing as woosh do not support .1.1 on Linksys routers.

What to do ?
2 things..
a. Drop the idea of putting my site online from home temporary.
b. Buy web space who support php/mysql/apache
Optional
c. Get domain name (Optional because Not sure about the site name yet)

somebody
26-06-2009, 11:17 AM
Good Morning,
Still bad news continues.
Yesterday night, connected my computer via Ethernet cable and go to .1.1 , keep getting PSOD (Password Screen Of Death)

Basically my router is set on .1.99 and if I change to .1.1, I can not go surfing as woosh do not support .1.1 on Linksys routers.

What to do ?
2 things..
a. Drop the idea of putting my site online from home temporary.
b. Buy web space who support php/mysql/apache
Optional
c. Get domain name (Optional because Not sure about the site name yet)

The reason you can't use .1.1 is your woosh router already uses that address, so you can't have a second device with the same IP.

For the sake of your mental sanity, you should just pay for some web hosting - there are tons of cheap providers, some of which offer a free .com domain name registration when you sign up. Alternatively, I think some members here have recommended some reasonable free web hosting providers in the past.

babip
26-06-2009, 11:52 AM
Hi ALL,

Thanks all of you guys
Once again You all Rocks and so as press f1.
I made decision,
I am going to get some webspace and domain name shortly.

Cheers ! :clap

nixon
26-06-2009, 08:46 PM
Since you are having so much trouble with your development server, maybe you can try Google Sites (https://www.google.com/accounts/ServiceLogin?continue=http%3A%2F%2Fsites.google.co m%2F%3Fhl%3Den%26tab%3Dw3&service=jotspot&passive=true&ul=1). It is free.

kahawai chaser
26-06-2009, 09:52 PM
Maybe consider this simple approach of a web server (for web site, folder sharing) set up in 2 minutes based on Opera Unite software as explained here (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XBMC_Media_Center).

If the needs for your site are basic info, promo site, community based, etc, then a free host (basic Web Hosting) and free editor might suffice - then can upgrade your plan if you want. I did my first site with the free host from netfirms (http://www.netfirms.com/). Or can sign up with free on line web sites (for basic site), such as Weebly, Yola, Snap Pages, Edicy Pages, and Google sites, Wordpress, and Blogger...

kahawai chaser
26-06-2009, 10:00 PM
Sorry gave the wrong link for opera unite home server: It's at Digital Inspiration: Home PC server in 2 minutes... (http://www.labnol.org/internet/turn-home-computer-into-web-server/9111/)

babip
29-06-2009, 10:56 AM
Sorry gave the wrong link for opera unite home server: It's at Digital Inspiration: Home PC server in 2 minutes... (http://www.labnol.org/internet/turn-home-computer-into-web-server/9111/)

Cheers Kahawai,
Thanks for link.
I have not gone through this yet, but will do for sure.
Ta

zqwerty
29-06-2009, 05:45 PM
http://unite.opera.com/support/