PDA

View Full Version : unlock excel



martinho00
16-06-2009, 01:26 PM
Hi every one,

I want to unlock an excel but I have tried every thing but no use.

The file is this one:
http://www.iapmei.pt/resources/download/Finicia_pn_v9_140509.xls?PHPSESSID=9057ab36c59ef44 8302395561416b6de

If any one can unlock or help me some way say something here or send the answer to: joao_u_martinho@hotmail.com

GameJunkie
16-06-2009, 01:34 PM
try unlocker.

i wouldnt put your email in a post, you might get spammified

Rob99
16-06-2009, 01:44 PM
I opened and changed values no problems, had macros tuned off.

martinho00
16-06-2009, 10:29 PM
I have already used an unlocker but I can’t find one that works, do you know any good program for this?

I have the office 2007 and I selected the option "Enable all macros (not recommended, potentially dangerous code can run)" but I can’t still change everything I want, when I try it out it says "the file is protected so it’s only for reading"

Speedy Gonzales
16-06-2009, 10:34 PM
Did you create the file then?? If you didnt thats probably why its saying its for reading only. Open it save it as another name

martinho00
16-06-2009, 10:46 PM
No use it still doenst work :annoyed:, it needs a password, is there a way to unlock the file without knowing the password?

linw
16-06-2009, 11:15 PM
Can't see why you think it needs a password. I can modify it no problem and if I remove the read-only attribute I can write to it too. It will be made read-only so you can't mess up the original. Save it to another name.

martinho00
17-06-2009, 01:42 PM
I have already tried it all out and I cant make what I want from this file it still gives an error and says something about a password

andrew93
17-06-2009, 10:21 PM
Try unprotecting each sheet using the following password:
BBAABB®
See menu option Tools > Protection > Unprotect Sheet.

martinho00
18-06-2009, 12:05 AM
THANKSS!!!! you are the best, its working XD, how did you discover the pass? or why that pass?

andrew93
21-06-2009, 07:07 PM
You're welcome!

I brute forced it using VBA to find the backdoor password. It isn't the actual password that was used.

Andrew

martinho00
24-06-2009, 07:55 AM
I dont understand much about those things but thanks for explaining I will try to undertand it. Thanks again for the password.