PDA

View Full Version : This weeks upgrades



ZapperBoy10647
15-06-2009, 08:38 PM
Ive been doing some pretty big upgrades recently so i though i should post this weeks lot to brag about..

Old Stats:
AMD Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Brisbane
2GB G.skill DDR2-800 Ram
320GB WD Caviar 16MB HDD
Galaxy Geforce 9800GT LPE
500W Silverstone Element
Asus DVD-RAM Combo Drive
Asus Veneto Chasis
Asus M2N-MX-SE Plus Motherboard

New Stats:
AMD Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Brisbane
4GB(2GBx2) G.skill DDR2-800 Ram
320GB WD Caviar 16MB HDD
Galaxy Geforce 9800GT LPE
500W Silverstone Element
Asus DVD-RAM Combo Drive
Asus Veneto Chasis
Asus M2N-MX-SE Plus Motherboard

Difference:
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 ram

Future Upgrades Planned(In order)
Mouse: Microsoft Habu Gaming mouse (http://www.playtech.co.nz/product.php?action=showdetail&id=2949)
Headset:Razer Barracuda HP-1 (http://www.ascent.co.nz/ProductSpecification.aspx?ItemID=369419)
Mobo:ASUS M4A78T-E AM3 DDR3 (http://www.playtech.co.nz/product.php?action=showdetail&id=7252)
CPU:AMD Phenom II X4 995 (http://www.playtech.co.nz/product.php?action=showdetail&id=5810)
CPU Cooler:Cooler Master Hyper N620 Tower CPU Cooler (http://www.playtech.co.nz/product.php?action=showdetail&id=7292)
Ram:G.SKILL DDR3-1600 6GB Tri-Channel kit (http://www.playtech.co.nz/product.php?action=showdetail&id=6492)
Case:COOLER MASTER HAF 932 (http://www.playtech.co.nz/product.php?action=showdetail&id=6342)
Sound Card:Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium 7.1 (http://www.playtech.co.nz/product.php?action=showdetail&id=7022)

Hopefully prices reduce as i go down this list and better products become more affordable... in the mean time can someone recommend anything else for my current system or future upgrades?

wainuitech
15-06-2009, 08:45 PM
Difference:
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 ram
Dont want to go bursting your bubble, but is that the pretty big upgrades ?

While adding more RAM will certainly improve things , its not that big an upgrade.

Please refresh the memory - What OS is in this PC - if its Not a 64Bit then wanting to add in the extra 6GB of RAM in the wish list will be a waste of money.

qazwsxokmijn
15-06-2009, 08:48 PM
Only 2GB upgrade??

Oh, and do you want to save money on the case? I've got an Antec P182 with side-window mod for $215 (exc delivery) if you want.

ZapperBoy10647
15-06-2009, 08:48 PM
Ive been doing some pretty big upgrades recently so i though i should post this weeks lot to brag about...



Well, considering last week i did the gpu and psu i consider those big, and as for os, i think its 32 which sucks so i think ima have to try get ahold of a 64bit os...... will microsoft swap my 32bit for 62? or is hat just hopeful thinking...

ZapperBoy10647
15-06-2009, 09:06 PM
Also looking at upgrading to a corsair HX-800 or HX-1000 Modular psu sometime after i U/G to quad....will help when O/Cing

Erayd
15-06-2009, 09:09 PM
Just to give you a friendly hint - these 'brag' threads don't do your image around here any favours - in fact, quite the opposite :).

ZapperBoy10647
15-06-2009, 09:14 PM
are you hatin'? ....... They hatin' cuz they see me rollin'..... i forgot the lyrics lol

On a more serious note, although i brag i also post these so people can help me with hints for future upgrades...

Erayd
15-06-2009, 09:15 PM
are you hatin'? ....... They hatin' cuz they see me rollin'..... i forgot the lyrics lol

On a more serious note, although i brag i also post these so people can help me with hints for future upgrades...
No, no hatin' - just hintin' :rolleyes:.

Also recommend that if you're asking for help with upgrades, you ask when you're ready to upgrade - not ages in advance, because in this field hardware changes way too fast to accurately recommend stuff for "someday".

ZapperBoy10647
15-06-2009, 09:16 PM
Lol. fair enough. i will take this into consideration in future..

wainuitech
15-06-2009, 09:30 PM
Reason I was asking about the OS - I couldn't remember what you currently have.

32Bit will only see just over 3GB ( in round figures) to use any more you will need a 64Bit OS - no point in spending your $$ on any more additional RAM if the OS wont see/use it.


will microsoft swap my 32bit for 62? or is hat just hopeful thinking hopeful thinking --

If the OS was brand new, never been opened or installed, you more than likely could have been able to return it to the shop and pay the difference for a 64Bit.

ZapperBoy10647
15-06-2009, 09:32 PM
Ok, would it be illegal if i obtained a copy of 64bit windows but used my key, because for the most part what were paying for is the key..... isnt it?

On a second note, when i install my additional 2gb, will the windows see it as 3.5gb or will it not even see it?

Erayd
15-06-2009, 09:43 PM
Ok, would it be illegal if i obtained a pirated copy of 64bit windows but used my key, because for the most part what were paying for is the key..... isnt it?
Pirated copies are always illegal. Also note rule 5.

ZapperBoy10647
15-06-2009, 09:52 PM
Edited.

hueybot3000
15-06-2009, 11:08 PM
Do you think possibly you could keep your weekly upgrades to one thread? Be far easier to keep track of as well as I wait in great anticipation for the next upgrade.

In a way I envy you though, I want a new cpu and graphics but car keeps sucking my money. And you do have a sweet setup for a 5y/o.

You better not be using a crt though! :lol:

plod
16-06-2009, 12:29 AM
Ok, would it be illegal if i obtained a copy of 64bit windows but used my key, because for the most part what were paying for is the key..... isnt it?

On a second note, when i install my additional 2gb, will the windows see it as 3.5gb or will it not even see it?

I could be wrong, but I thought the ram ceiling included video ram?

MushHead
16-06-2009, 08:10 AM
I could be wrong, but I thought the ram ceiling included video ram?

Not really. The PC's CPU can only see a portion of the video RAM at a time. You could probably operate a video card with next to no VRAM visible to the CPU - the CPU could send all its instructions to the GPU via a memory mapped window or even the x86 I/O interface (small, but not part of the 4GB main memory) & let it do all the work. I think in practice there's a chunk of VRAM mapped into the CPU's address space to allow the CPU access, but there's no point in allowing the CPU to see much more than the current display buffer (a few MB). When you're in full 3D gaming mode the CPU will just be sending the GPU all of the "world" environment data & the GPU will be doing all the hard work using all that nice video RAM.

pctek
16-06-2009, 08:20 AM
Hint:

Save it for major upgrades.

I change things in my system often, bits at a time but unless it's something major I wouldn't bother mentioning it.

ZapperBoy10647
16-06-2009, 11:39 AM
No, i was on a crt 6 months ago, atm im on a crappy 15'' lcd screen..... will be looking at a 22" WS with gloss and a nice 2-5ms response.... damn theres another $200-$400..... i like the samsung

Bozo
16-06-2009, 01:01 PM
In a way I envy you though, I want a new cpu and graphics but car keeps sucking my money.


Totally know what you mean here mate - had plans for upgrades for over 6 months now - but bills just keep rolling in and it keeps getting delayed :crying

Horray for proper job now though with a steady decent income :)

hueybot3000
16-06-2009, 04:05 PM
Totally know what you mean here mate - had plans for upgrades for over 6 months now - but bills just keep rolling in and it keeps getting delayed :crying

Horray for proper job now though with a steady decent income :)

At least you had the excuse of unemployment lol I've worked flat out at least the last 6 months but still no CPU or Graphics :mad:

SolMiester
16-06-2009, 10:50 PM
Reason I was asking about the OS - I couldn't remember what you currently have.

32Bit will only see just over 3GB ( in round figures) to use any more you will need a 64Bit OS - no point in spending your $$ on any more additional RAM if the OS wont see/use it.

hopeful thinking --

If the OS was brand new, never been opened or installed, you more than likely could have been able to return it to the shop and pay the difference for a 64Bit.

I thought you could you the same key for x86 as you could for x64!, you just need the media!

feersumendjinn
16-06-2009, 11:12 PM
And you do have a sweet setup for a 5y/o.

:thumbs:Heehee

Blam
16-06-2009, 11:27 PM
Meh. I'm 15 too, but I've got an E8400 OC'd and 2 4850's:D

The rest is just normal stuff. And the GB Aurora 570S I bought off qazwsxokmijn

Blam

Bozo
17-06-2009, 12:30 AM
At least you had the excuse of unemployment lol I've worked flat out at least the last 6 months but still no CPU or Graphics :mad:
Yea, the cost of living kinda sucks, by the time you pay rent, food, electricity, gas, water, internet, petrol, insurance etc - well it doesn't leave a hell of a lot :horrified

But hell, bright side is - aren't we lucky to have to pay for these things :xmouth:

ZapperBoy10647
17-06-2009, 08:56 PM
I thought you could you the same key for x86 as you could for x64!, you just need the media!

Same~ Anyone have a xp home x64 disk lying around?

--------------------------
NEW UPGRADES!!!!:

Microsoft(+Razer) Habu gaming mouse (http://www.playtech.co.nz/product.php?action=showdetail&id=2949)
Logitech Newtouch 200 (http://www.playtech.co.nz/product.php?action=showdetail&id=5748)


BUMP BUMP BUMP

Speedy Gonzales
17-06-2009, 09:00 PM
There is no Home 64 bit. Only XP Pro 32 and 64 bit

qazwsxokmijn
17-06-2009, 09:21 PM
Go for Vista 64. I've heard too many bad stuff with XP 64. Though I haven't used Vista 64, will soon, but I've heard many good things about it.

ZapperBoy10647
17-06-2009, 09:39 PM
Go for Vista 64. I've heard too many bad stuff with XP 64. Though I haven't used Vista 64, will soon, but I've heard many good things about it.

How much is vista home premium 64? im too lazy to look on pricespy..... i want home premium because i hear i can upgrade it to windows 7 HP

Speedy Gonzales
17-06-2009, 09:51 PM
Nothing wrong with XP x64. The only thing that wouldnt work with me, was trojan remover (it doesnt work with 64 bit), and Itunes (unless you hack the setup file). Malwarebytes WAS a prob, till recently. Now it works with 64 bit.

ZapperBoy10647
17-06-2009, 10:10 PM
Hmmm.... would my home disk work w/ professional 64?


EDIT; correction, would my home code work w/ professional? if not i have others... lol but i'd rather use my own(the others r legit dont worry...)

Speedy Gonzales
17-06-2009, 10:20 PM
No pro wont work with home keys ( I think)

wainuitech
17-06-2009, 10:24 PM
I thought you could you the same key for x86 as you could for x64!, you just need the media! I dont know about XP - but on the NFR's that MS sent me (vista Ultimate) I used the 64 key on the 32 install and it went fine.

The original statement was relating to the question
will microsoft swap my 32bit for 62? - which of course they wont.


Edited:

Just confirming Speedys reply -- pro keys wont work with Home and visa versa.

In Vista all versions of the OS are on the one DVD - the product key determines what version is installed.

ZapperBoy10647
17-06-2009, 10:31 PM
Hmmmmm.... ok. well. does anyone have a spare copy of pro? ill pay for the cd+postage.... or do you have a link to a reliable pro 64 Genuine, unedited torrent/download

Im being legiy here i just dont wanna have to fork out for a CD+Key when i only need the cd...

wratterus
17-06-2009, 10:35 PM
Hmmmmm.... ok. well. does anyone have a spare copy of pro? ill pay for the cd+postage.... or do you have a link to a reliable pro 64 Genuine, unedited torrent/download

Im being legiy here i just dont wanna have to fork out for a CD+Key when i only need the cd...

Don't stretch it too far. ;)

hueybot3000
17-06-2009, 11:08 PM
Sometimes the questions on this forum make me smile, we should have a *hidden* forum to unlease the pirates within us on

Erayd
18-06-2009, 12:56 AM
Sometimes the questions on this forum make me smile, we should have a *hidden* forum to unlease the pirates within us on
We do - take a look at f=6 sometime :).

hueybot3000
18-06-2009, 02:03 PM
how do i do that

ZapperBoy10647
18-06-2009, 03:39 PM
Lol im being serious lol.

Bozo
18-06-2009, 05:25 PM
Lol im being serious lol.

Serious comment must contain double 'lol's? ;)

ZapperBoy10647
18-06-2009, 06:35 PM
I consider it funny that you think i would be as devious as to be doing illegal activitys

hueybot3000
18-06-2009, 06:49 PM
from your previous threads and posts that wouldnt exactly be a suprise

Erayd
18-06-2009, 06:57 PM
how do i do that
forumdisplay.php?f=6. Not that there's anything much to see there :rolleyes:.

gary67
18-06-2009, 07:00 PM
Your right there is nothing there I looked out of curiosity