PDA

View Full Version : Press A to reboot



Openingfuel
14-06-2009, 07:57 PM
Well i just got a new case/cpu cooler and after I finished transfering everything over, suprise suprise, a problem occured.

Just after the motherboards screen loads, another windows say press A to reboot, not saying anything about whats doing that and why. I press A and it just does the same thing.

whats wrong? Does this mean i havnt pluged the hard drive in right or something. Please help me im lost and dont know what to do!!!

Openingfuel
14-06-2009, 08:19 PM
Surley someone will know!

Speedy Gonzales
14-06-2009, 08:23 PM
Make sure the power and cable is connected to the hdd. And the hdd is the boot disk in the BIOS

Openingfuel
14-06-2009, 08:34 PM
Thanks mate,it was the BIOS thingy

Speedy Gonzales
14-06-2009, 09:03 PM
Cool