PDA

View Full Version : SATA drive..



Capt.Hook
14-06-2009, 12:06 PM
Hi,

I have an IBM ThinkCentre 8172, it runs sweet but only has a 40gb hdd.
I want to put an 80gb seagate in it but when I opened the case,I found that the 40gb drive is a SATA drive,and the 80gb is IDE.
Is there a way around this small problem or not.

Hook

Speedy Gonzales
14-06-2009, 12:10 PM
Well does it have an IDE connection on the mobo?? If it does, connect it. If it doesnt, you'll have to buy a PCI IDE card. Is this a desktop or laptop? If its a laptop, take it back and replace it with a SATA.

Capt.Hook
14-06-2009, 12:20 PM
Hi Speedy,
its a desktop.It has an IDE ribbon going to the dvd player,but that ribbon only has one plug on it,nowhere for a slave.I do have other ribbons from some wrecked comps with both master and slave plugs on,am I able to just use one of these ribbons, or would it be easier to just get a larger capacity sata drive,a bit reluctant to do this as I have plenty of ide drives on hand.

Hook

Speedy Gonzales
14-06-2009, 12:34 PM
Up to you, you can either get a ribbon with 2 connectors on it. Altho some people may say, its not a good idea putting a hdd and cd/dvd on the same connection. Or get a PCI IDE card.

gary67
14-06-2009, 12:34 PM
You should be able to swap the cable for one with 2 plugs on it just remember to jumper the HDD as master and the DVD as slave

maco101
14-06-2009, 12:35 PM
hey this might help u out http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/Components/Other/auction-223673670.htm

Capt.Hook
14-06-2009, 12:52 PM
Thanks guys,

I think I'll just get a larger SATA drive as they're not to pricey,probably save a lot of grief in the long term.
Cheers

Hook