PDA

View Full Version : Ram not recognized



termz
09-06-2009, 05:38 PM
I just brought some new ram OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 1066MHz

but it reads it as 800MHz PC2-6400 and looks like this in cpu-z which i dont think is right ive looked around bios but not sure wat to change to make it 1066mhz i dont want to overclock

http://i57.photobucket.com/albums/g207/t3RMIN8r/sfddfs.png?t=1244522145
http://i57.photobucket.com/albums/g207/t3RMIN8r/fsdfsd.png?t=1244522243
http://i57.photobucket.com/albums/g207/t3RMIN8r/sfads.png?t=1244522261

M3N78-EM
Bios version 0511

maco101
09-06-2009, 05:42 PM
have a look at this link
http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_8500_sli_ready_edition_dual_channel

"Only motherboards equipped with the custom-designed BIOS, such as those designed for NVIDIA nForce SLI MCPs, can detect the optimized SPD profiles"

Speedy Gonzales
09-06-2009, 05:48 PM
Its up to 0604 now. Is the CPU an AM2+? According to the specs for it on the ASUS site

* DDR2 1066 is supported by AM2+ CPU for one DIMM per channel only.

termz
09-06-2009, 05:57 PM
this is the one i brought and it doesn't say the same thing on here, is that just for the sli ram

http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_8500_gold_edition_4gb_dual_channel

my cpu is am2, does that mean i put one in the yellow slots and one in the black cos i have

Speedy Gonzales
09-06-2009, 06:05 PM
The manual will tell you what slots to put the ram in. (If youre using 2 sticks of ram)

termz
09-06-2009, 07:20 PM
okay ive read the manual and done it right but it still doesn't read it as 1066 should i flash the bios

Speedy Gonzales
09-06-2009, 07:22 PM
Yup if you know how to flash it. Dont forget to set the default settings, and reconfigure the settings after.

termz
09-06-2009, 07:32 PM
okay no im not sure u use asus update dont you duno how to find bios updates u mean restore bios options to default

Speedy Gonzales
09-06-2009, 08:01 PM
If youre going to use Asus update, DONT let it find the update then let it flash it.

Download the BIOS (http://dlsvr04.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socketAM2/M3N78-EM/M3N78-EM-ASUS-0604.zip) unzip it, then load it from the file menu. Or it can / will freeze. Then you'll kill it, if it freezes (and you turn the computer off).

Yup after it finishes reboot go into the bios reset it to the default settings, then reconfigure it.

You've got the EM not the EMH HDMI motherboard right? This BIOS is for the EM not the EMH-HDMI

termz
09-06-2009, 08:14 PM
yea i have em latest bios is 0626 and i done that but it didn't fix it im sure ram is in the right place and the ram is 1066mhz the max frequency in the bios for my mobo is 400mhz :S but yet it surports 1066 im confused

Speedy Gonzales
09-06-2009, 08:26 PM
Where did you get that BIOS from?? The latest version is 0602 for the HDMI version and 0604 for the EM motherboard

termz
09-06-2009, 08:34 PM
nah sure i got the right one 0604 otherwise it wouldn't be working at all

Speedy Gonzales
09-06-2009, 08:40 PM
True just wondered where 0626 came from. This is from the FAQ on the ASUS site. This may or may not apply

I plan to buy AM2+ CPU and DDR2 1066. I found on that forum that AM2+ CPU does not support more than one DDR2 1066 memory module per channel. Is this true?

Yes, due to AMD CPU limitation, DDR2 1066 memory module is supported by AM2+ CPU for one DIMM per channel only. Please keep this limitation in mind when you purchase your DDR2 1066 memory module.

Is your CPU AM2 or AM2 + ? There's probably a difference

termz
09-06-2009, 08:43 PM
its am2 ill i read the manuel and it said to for dual channel ram put together in either all in yellow or black slots a1 b1 i think thats right besides a1 2b didn't work either

btw appreciate the help man

Speedy Gonzales
09-06-2009, 08:57 PM
If your CPU is ONLY AM2 NOT AM2+, you wont get the 533 mhz option in the BIOS. And you wont get 1066 either. So, if you want 1066, you'll have to replace the CPU so its an AM2+ CPU

termz
09-06-2009, 09:30 PM
are u sure its amd 6000 3.0ghz wats difference between am2 and am2+

Speedy Gonzales
09-06-2009, 09:40 PM
AM2+ is the successor to AM2, according to this (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AM2%2B). But if your CPU isnt an AM2+ CPU, then you wont get 1066

termz
09-06-2009, 09:47 PM
aww cant believe didn't check that ok thanks