PDA

View Full Version : Power Supply..



Capt.Hook
07-06-2009, 11:59 AM
Hi,
The Hyena psu on one of my comps has died,it was a 250w unit.
Am I able to replace it with a 300w unit (not Hyena ) from another comp I have with out any problems.
Both are ATX.

Hook

Speedy Gonzales
07-06-2009, 12:06 PM
Get something better than 300W

Capt.Hook
07-06-2009, 12:42 PM
No, nothing better Speedy...

The comps dedicated to the stores video surveillance system,which runs 4 cameras which have their own power supplies,everything else on the comp has been disabled.
The set ups been working fine for months,so I'm assuming 300w would be sufficiant for the job required and as I have the 300,I thought I may as well see if I can use it.Both comps are about the same vintage.

Hook

Blam
07-06-2009, 01:40 PM
Should be enough, but its probably a generic brand so....:xmouth:

This power supply should work fine, but it may need an adapter for the 24pin connection. Have a look if everything matches and see

Blam

Capt.Hook
08-06-2009, 12:26 PM
Ok...put the other psu in and while I had the case open I decided to put a newish hdd in as well, an 80g seagate, and do a fresh reinstall of xp on that.
When I booted the comp,everything, such as fans etc work fine, but I have a blank screen,so unable to do a reinstall.
Any ideas why I get a blank screen anyone.The monitor was working on another comp 5 minutes before hand.
I have checked everything is plugged in in the correct place.

I'm stumped

Hook



















i

wratterus
08-06-2009, 12:41 PM
You've plugged in the +12v 4 pin plug, if your motherboard needs it?

Capt.Hook
08-06-2009, 12:54 PM
There's nowhere on the board to plug it in....
any more ideas anyone..?

Hook

Blam
08-06-2009, 01:06 PM
There should be, it powers the CPU...

Capt.Hook
08-06-2009, 01:26 PM
Definitely no where to plug it in on the board.That plug on the dead psu wasn;t plugged in to the board either.

Blam
08-06-2009, 01:27 PM
Can you even get to the bios?

Capt.Hook
08-06-2009, 01:37 PM
Can't get to bios...would feel a heap happier if I could.
could it be a problem with the hdd ?
I have the jumper on pins 7+8 for master.

coldot
08-06-2009, 02:00 PM
Can you switch back to original HDD to prove whether it's HDD problem or PS/Motherboard?

Blam
08-06-2009, 02:17 PM
Its very unlikely that its a hard drive, if you can't even access the BIOS....

I would recheck the connections

Blam

Sweep
08-06-2009, 02:25 PM
Can't get to bios...would feel a heap happier if I could.
could it be a problem with the hdd ?
I have the jumper on pins 7+8 for master.

So you have two hard drive because you mentioned "as well" in the post above. If they are both jumpered master then that may be your problem if both on the same IDE cable.