PDA

View Full Version : Activate a new HD



DavidW
06-06-2009, 08:52 PM
I have just connected a second HD. Bios picks it up but I can't see it in explorer. I seem to remember it has to be made active. Be great if someone could tell me how. Using Windows XT Thanks David

Speedy Gonzales
06-06-2009, 08:56 PM
Control panel / admin tools / computer management / disk management. Right mouse on it / initialise / format

DavidW
06-06-2009, 09:03 PM
Speedy - The HD does not show up in disk management. Just the C drive

Speedy Gonzales
06-06-2009, 09:06 PM
Its probably called unallocated, and will show the size of it

Blam
06-06-2009, 09:09 PM
Does it show in device manager?

Boot from a live cd such as Gparted and format it from there
http://sourceforge.net/project/downloading.php?group_id=115843&filename=gparted-live-0.4.5-2.iso&a=95579909

Blam

DavidW
06-06-2009, 09:13 PM
It is called unallocated. If I Rt click on it the options are - Convert to a dynamic disk, Properties, help

DavidW
06-06-2009, 09:27 PM
Seems to be working now. Using Norton Ghost to copy the c drive to the new HD. Thanks for your help. D

DavidW
07-06-2009, 04:00 PM
Got myself into a pickle now. Ghosted the 20G HD to the new 160G HD. Set it to the master. Booted up fine but now find the 160g HD is only 20G! Shows up in Control panel / admin tools / computer management / disk management.
as 18.67 GB healthy Active / 130.38 GB unallocated - I can't Format it now to it's original 160GB Only to 20 GB Any ideas on how to proceed to reformat to 160GB then Ghost the 20 GB HD to the 160GB HD?

wainuitech
07-06-2009, 04:57 PM
Try altering the disk partition first - download Easeus Partition Manager (http://www.partition-tool.com/personal.htm) - install and make a bootable CD from it, boot from the CD, you should see the full 160GB drive, simply resize the partition to its Max - then after its done its thing, reboot and you should have the full amount available.

Blam
07-06-2009, 05:22 PM
Or you can use Gparted....WT doesn't Easeus only do bootable CDs if you buy professional?...

wainuitech
07-06-2009, 06:12 PM
Could be right there Blam regarding the bootable CD - You can use one of several Partitioning tools, many available.

The problem with Ghost, esp the newer versions it sometimes wont let you resize the drives, These days I use Paragon's drive Copy, or Acronis.

DavidW
07-06-2009, 09:49 PM
OK I've reformated to the full size,Ghosted the 20GB disk across . The options in the copy include : setting the drive active (for booting OS) and copy MBR I have ticked these options. connected the new drive (set as Master) and it only boots to a blue screen (after two splash screens) with a Windows XT logo in the middle. Where have I stuffed up?

wainuitech
07-06-2009, 10:04 PM
Sounds like Ghost stuffed up.

You would be better off cloning the working drive - then altering the partition to the required size.

If one of the drives is a Seagate, download DiscWizard (http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/discwizard) - make a bootable CD from the program, then clone the working smaller drive to the larger - Discwizard is basically the Acronis imaging software, and allows you to alter the partition size to suit when cloning, only thing - ONE drive has to be a seagate.

DavidW
07-06-2009, 10:15 PM
Thanks wainuitech I'll give thaat a try. And also try to get some help from Norton.