PDA

View Full Version : Calling NZ landline with skype - "Number doesn't exist"



dantiberian
01-06-2009, 12:39 PM
Hi all

I have been using skype to call friends skype accounts and it has worked fine. However I added money to my skype account to try and call a landline in NZ and when I call any number it says "Number doesn't exist" then closes the window. I'm running Mac OSX 10.5.7 and have a siemens gigaset sx763 router. I am wondering if ports need to be opened on this router or what needs to be done? Has someone had this problem before?

wainuitech
01-06-2009, 12:46 PM
never used skype to call a land Line, But have you tried putting in the complete number EG: country Code + Area Code+ Number you want

For example -- If you were calling Wellington. 64 04 XXXXXXXX or 0064 4

Blam
01-06-2009, 12:47 PM
If the appropriate ports aren't forwarded, quality is not so good, but it should still work.

Have you put the 64(NZ) and the appropriate city area code in front of the number?

Blam

dantiberian
01-06-2009, 01:20 PM
Yup all of the numbers are of the form
+64ccxxxyyyy where c is the area code, x is the region code and y is the individual number. Is there a a way to put spaces between the numbers so there is a pause when calling?

feersumendjinn
01-06-2009, 02:42 PM
Maybe this
https://support.skype.com/faq/FA344/I-can-t-make-a-call-Or-I-get-Error-8401?frompage=category

dantiberian
01-06-2009, 03:57 PM
Nope that didn't solve it either. Does anyone know if specific ports need to be opened on a router? There isn't a hardware firewall but sometimes ports still need to be specified...

paulw
01-06-2009, 04:37 PM
You shouldn't have to open any ports to call NZ PSTN numbers. If you have a Skype out account it just works. Done it on plenty of PCs..

Erayd
01-06-2009, 05:17 PM
Yup all of the numbers are of the form
+64ccxxxyyyy where c is the area code, x is the region code and y is the individual number. Is there a a way to put spaces between the numbers so there is a pause when calling?
Where you have 'cc', are you dialing, for example, '04'? Try removing the '0' - as you're not trying to escape an existing local dialling area it's unnecessary, and probably what's messing things up. An example Auckland number would be this: 64 9 1234567. You also shouldn't be dialling the '+'.

dantiberian
01-06-2009, 05:58 PM
Wow great thankyou so much. Taking out the 0 works perfectly. That's awesome!